Sunday 14th February 2024

Sunday 14th February 2024

Marazion: 1 Bonaparte’s Gull still at Red River mouth. 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still at the marshes. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian Cove: 1 Richards Pipit still. (Birdguides)

Gulval: 1 Golden Oriole, 1 Mistle Thrush, 6 Redwing, 2 Blackcap (1m,1f), 1 Chiffchaff. (D Fox, J St Ledger et al)

Tremethick Cross: 2 Little Bunting still. (M Grantham, P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary: 1st winter Kumlien’s Gull again. Also, Green-winged Teal and Spoonbill still. (S Rogers)

Lanvean Valley near St Mawgan: 1 Purple Heron. (C Dunmore)

Colliford Reservoir: 8 Canada Goose, 1 Little Egret, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Mallard, 41 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 8 Goosander, 7 Snipe, 41 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 7 Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 9 Carrion Crow, 1 Rook, 55 Jackdaw,8 Magpie,52 Wood Pigeon,6 Stock Dove,384 Starling,1 Sky Lark,7 Meadow Pipit,5 Pied Wagtail, 82 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing, 2 Blackbird, 7 Stonechat, 1 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Hawfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 5 Robin, 2 House Sparrow, 5 Wren, 27 Linnet, 1 Dunnock, 3 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Marsh Tit and 8 Roe Deer. (J Hale, C Reed, K Sargeant, N Woods, DAConway) In addition, 4 Goosander (3m), 1 Barnacle Goose, 120 Canada Goose, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 25 Golden Plover. (T Wilson)

Lands End: 5 Chough, 5 Stonechat, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel and 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Sennen Cove: 3 Chough, 1 Raven, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra/Gwennap Head: 2 Black redstart (1m, 1f), c50 Golden Plover, 5 Chough, 50 Gannet. (J Bailey)

Newlyn Harbour: (10:00 – 11:30) 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 2 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 40+ Turnstone, many Great Black-backed and Herring Gull, 1 Grey Seal. (M Webb)

Drift: 3 Firecrest, 30 Common Teal, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff. (J Noon)

Trethvas Farm, Lizard: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff reported. (Birdguides)

Godolphin Cross: 2 (m+f) Blackcap, feeding on ivy and off the top of a small pond. (C Richards)

Helford Passage: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (Birdguides)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle: 1 Water Rail calling. (C Richards)

Brunnion Meadow, Lelant Downs: 1 Snipe. (P Geddes)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 30 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron. (J St Ledger, R Bowyer)

Restronguet Point: 1 Long-tailed Duck and 1 Black-necked Grebe still. (Birdguides)

Stithians: 40+ Goldfinch and 6 Greenfinch. (A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir, Feeder Hide: 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 1f Reed Bunting, 6 Long Tailed Tit . (M Saunders) Stuart Hutchings Hide: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Roe Deer opposite. (M Saunders)

Tresemple Pool: 1f Goosander. (M Jones)

Truro, Nance Farm: 4 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (T Wilson)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 4 Avocet. (T Wilson) In addition, 100+ Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Dunlin, 18 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

St Agnes Beacon and Head: 1 Snow Bunting at Carn Gowla, 1 Carrion Crow, 6 Magpie, 2 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 2 Dunnock, 3 Great Tit, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Herring Gull, 4 Gold Finch, 6 Blue Tit, 1 House Sparrow, c30 Skylark, c40 Meadow Pipit, C50 Field Fare, 2 Rook, 9 Stonechat, 2 Raven, c40 Starling, 11 Cormorant and 3 Linnet. (C&G Horsley, K Uren & J Gearon )

Portscatho: 2 Blackcap (1m, 1f) on feeders in garden. (R Sharp)

Par Beach Pool: c75 Herring Gull, c70 Canada Geese, c50 Black-headed Gull, c50 Mallard, c15 Moorhen, c10 Teal, 2 m+f Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Coot, c15 Jackdaw, 1 Crow, 1 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Farmyard Geese. (S Ashby)

Spit Beach: 7 Meadow Pipit, 7 Pied Wagtail, 3 Stonechat, 8 Eider (3 f), 25 Common Scoter, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret, 1 Raven and 1 Black Redstart. (D Cooper)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (Birdguides)

Crugmeer: 1 Lapland Bunting. (D Julian)

Walmsley Reserve: 2 Spoonbill still. (P Davies)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye (m & f), 10 Teal. (T Wilson)

Maer Lake: 216 Canada Goose, 6 Moorhen, 212 Wigeon, 57 Teal, 21 Mallard, 2 Shoveler, 1 adult female Kestrel, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 185+Lapwing, 36 Golden Plover, 4 Common Sandpiper, 6 Snipe, 27 Redwing. (N Bastin)

River Neet Estuary: 1 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 12 Black-Headed Gull, 17 Herring Gull.(N Bastin)

East Looe: 1 Black Redstart. (D Sharp)

Trerulefoot: 25 Redwing (M & R Frost)

Sconner Farm, River Lynher: 1 Avocet, 1 Egyptian Goose, 12 Shelduck, 4 Mallard, 75 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 28 Curlew, 99 Canada Goose, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Black-backed Gull. (A Blonden)

Polbathic Creek: 9 Snipe, 1 Great White Egret still, since 13 Oct. (A Blonden)

Millbrook Estuary: 4 Cattle Egret, 20 Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 20 Shelduck, 1 Curlew, 30 Teal and 12 Avocet. (R Napp) In addition, 12 Cattle Egret, 1 Slavonian Grebe and 3 Great Northern Diver. (P Kemp)

Wacker Quay: 19 Avocet, 1 Greenshank, Shelduck, Teal, 3 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk,
5 Redwing 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1f Blackcap. (M & R Frost)

Antony/Jupiter Point: 2 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M & R Frost)

Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Grey Heron, 10 Little Egret, 22 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Avocet, 1 pair Red-breasted Merganser, Dunlin. (M & R Frost)

Downderry/Seaton: 8 Great Northern Diver and 13 Red-throated Diver. Also 100+Redwing, 3 Stonechat, 3 Blackcap and a Black Redstart. (A Payne)

plr

Golden Oriole – Alex McKechnie
Golden Oriole – John St Ledger
Golden Oriole – Dave Clayton
Kumlien’s Gull – Nigel Rogers
Firecrest – Jo Noon
Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
Greenfinch – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Firecrest – Matt Saunders
Curlew – Nigel Bastin
Avocet – Rick Napp
Avocet – Rick Napp
Cormorant – Martin Webb
Guillemot – Martin Webb
Razorbill – Martin Webb
Long-tailed Duck – Adrian Davey – 10th January