Sunday 15th January 2023

Sunday 15th January 2023

Newlyn Harbour: 1 3/4W Azorean Yellow-legged Gull, 1 1W Caspian Gull, 1 1W Glaucous Gull, 2 Kittiwake. (R Augarde, B Mellow, M Elliot, T Mills) In addition, 1 Glaucous Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (M Broadbent, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, E Cornelius)

Sennen: 1f Serin again in Cauliflower field south of the school. (P St Pierre, M Elliot)

Lelant Saltings, Hayle Estuary: 1 Ring-billed Gull (ad), 2 Caspian Gull (2 ad), 6 Yellow-legged Gull (5 ad, 1 1w), 2 argentatus Herring Gull (ad), 1 Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (ad), 5 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Goosander (2m, 4f). (M Broadbent, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, E Cornelius) In addition at Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 11 Shelduck, 10+ Redshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 1 Kestrel, 2m Blackbird, 8 Canada Geese and 100+ Lapwing at high tide. (P Sawford)

St Ives: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 9 Great Skua, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, c100 Fulmar, lots of Gannets, Kittiwakes and Auks, c20 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise. (M Broadbent, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, E Cornelius) In addition, (11:10 – 12:15). 8 Oystercatcher, 5 Sanderling, 1 Pomarine Skua (ad dark phase), 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Fulmar, 1m Black Redstart (P Nason)

Pendeen: 1 Puffin reported close inshore this morning. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: 5 Cattle Egret still. (N Rogers)

Longrock: 1 female type Velvet Scoter. (M Broadbent, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, E Cornelius)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Shoveler (m+f), 2 Grey Heron, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Long-tailed Tit. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Penzance, Lidden area: c30 Goldfinch coming regularly to sunflower seed feeders, 2 Pied Wagtail regularly under feeder and 2m Blackcap daily on feeder. (T Mills)

Jubilee Pool: 20 Purple Sandpiper. (M Broadbent, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, E Cornelius)

Grade, near Cadgwith: c100 Mediterranean Gull foraging in fields. (S Croft)

Loe Pool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler about 400m south of boating lake. (D Eva)

St Ives Bay: 6 Black-throated Divers and 1 Great Northern Diver. (J Robinson)

St Gothian LNR: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Water Rail. (M Broadbent, F Hutchinson, L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, E Cornelius) Also 1 Whooper Swan still in field behind the reserve. (T & A Polglase)

Porth Kidney Sands: 2 Black Redstart reported. (Birdguides)

Stithians Lake; Stuart Hutchins Hide: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Greylag Goose (unsteady on its feet, presumably avian flu). Also at Golden Lion Hide, 8 Snipe, 2 Meadow Pipit and 5 Pied Wagtail. (A Lea)

Restonguet Quey, Mylor: 1 Black necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe and 14 Red-breasted Merganser. (A Witheywood)

Swanpool: 1 Firecrest and 1 Grey Wagtail. (J Irvine)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 2 Black Redstart, 3 Gannet diving close to shore plus 50+ further offshore. (R Bowyer)

Tresillian: 6 Cattle Egret reported. (Birdguides)

Black Head: 2 Black-throated Diver reported. (Birdguides)

St Agnes Head: 1 adult Iceland Gull, 4 Manx Shearwater, 50+ Fulamr, 1 Red-throated, 1 Black-throated and 1 Great Northern Diver. (G Lawlor)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 1 Grey Plover. (D Folland)

Maer Lake: 1m Cirl Bunting in Pony Paddock next to road. (Please do not try to enter the field or the reserve). (P Howrihane)

Millbrook: 48 Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 10+ Redshank, 3 Avocet, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Blackcap and 1 Chiffchaff. (A Payne)

Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe and 4 Great Northern Diver. (P Kemp)

Late submission, 14/01, Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto)

plr

Azorean Yellow-legged Gull – Richard Augarde
Azorean Yellow-legged Gull – Tony Mills
Caspian Gull – Tony Mills
Teal – Paul Sawford
Wigeon – Paul Sawford
Great Northern Diver – Adrian Lea
Greylag Goose – Adrian Lea
Snipe – Adrian Lea
Meadow Pipit – Adrian Lea
Cirl Bunting – Paul Howrihane
Cirl Bunting – Paul Howrihane