Sunday 17th December 2023

Sunday 17th December 2023

Tremethick Cross: 4+ Little Bunting. (P St Pierre, M Elliot)

Restronquet Weir: 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Surf Scoter, 1 Common Scoter. 1 Long-tailed Duck, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, 10 Gannet, 1 Kittiwake and 10 Common Dolphin. (T Wilson, B Mellow)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 60 Canada Goose, 2 Barnacle Goose, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 5 Mallard, 16 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 3 Goosander, 368 Golden Plover, 89 Lapwing, 24 Snipe, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 2 Ring-necked Duck (1f,1m), 1 Common Sandpiper, 310 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Great Blacked-backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull, 31 Black-headed Gull, 6 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 1 Raven, 12 Rook, 13 Carrion Crow, 24 Jackdaw, 8 Magpie, 3 Stock Dove, 63 Fieldfare, 18 Redwing, 4 Blackbird, 4 Stonechat, 255 Starling, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Siskin, 1 House Sparrow, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 2 Wren, 4 Pied Wagtail, 6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Rabbit, 2 Roe Deer and evidence of Badger and Fox. (J Hale, C Reed, K,Sargeant, N,Woods, DAConway)

Calstock Wetlands: 1 Green-winged Teal still, 11 Little Egret, 1 Shelduck, 1 Green Sandpiper and 1 Common Sandpiper. (J Simpson)

Newlyn Harbour: (10:20 – 11:20) 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Razorbill, 2 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 32 Turnstone, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit. (M Webb) In addition, 2w Yellow-legged Gull (possibly lusitanius), 1 Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit and 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Nicholson)

Penzance: 3 Eider and 6 Purple Sandpiper. Also, 1 Firecrest and 2 Blackcap in garden at Victoria Square. (D Nicholson)

Penrose, Helston: 1 Bittern, 1 Kingfisher, 4 + Firecrest. (A Witheywood)

Helston: 7 Greenfinch, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 6 House Sparrow, 1 Dunnock in private garden. (S Ford)

Lelant Station: 36 Common Gull, 19 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow legged Gull, 36 Lesser Black backed Gull, 19 Great Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

St Ives Island: 1f type Black Redstart, 1 Great Northern Diver, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Carrick Roads: 8+ Common Dolphin. (D Price)

Penair: 36 Cattle Egret in field opposite Truro RFC training field. (M Jones)

Truro: 13 Cattle Egret and 19 Little Egret in field opposite sign to Nance Farm. (T Wilson)

Truro, Boscowan Park: 109 Black-tailed Godwit and 159 Dunlin. (T Wilson)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still, 2 Kingfisher, 1m Goosander, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 16 Black-headed Gull, 3 Herring Gull and 1 Cormorant over. (D Folland)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1f Goldeneye, 5 (2m) Goosander, 1 Merlin, 33+Teal, 23 Mallard, 200+ Black-headed Gull. Field’s to north 1,000+ Golden Plover and 500+Lapwing. (B Craven)

Hannafore, Looe: 3 Eider (2m, 1f), 1 juvenile Shag, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 10 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 15 Oystercatcher, 2 Mallard, 1 Mute Swan (on the sea), 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Little Egret, 2 Stonechat, 3 Curlew, 1 Swallow. (L Birtwistle, D Sharp)

Maer Lake: Imm Common Buzzard (eating remains of a Gull), 1 Adult Female Kestrel ,21 Wigeon, 28 Teal, 18 Mallard, 7 Moorhen, 26 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Black-Tailed Godwit, 3 Dunlin, 9 Great Black-Backed Gull, 12 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 21 Herring Gull, 126 Black-Headed Gull, 3 Med Gull, 2 Stonechat. (N Bastin)

River Neet Estuary: 1 Goosander, 2 Cormorant, 18 Mallard, 2 Common Sandpiper, 18 Herring Gull, 24 Black-Headed Gull, 1 Stonechat, 6 Rock-Pipit. (N Bastin)

Millbrook Lake: (08.00-11.00) 21 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Oystercatcher, 3 Curlew, 11 Dunlin, 88 Teal, 27 Wigeon, 43 Mallard, 12 Shelduck, 3 Mute Swan, 5 Canada Goose, 6 Cormorant, 1 Great crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 26 Cattle Egret, 14 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 12 Moorhen, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 18 Common Gull, 91 Black-headed Gull, 78 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull & 4 Greater Black-backed Gull. (P Kemp)

Late submission, 16/12, Porth Beach: 1 Swallow over. (J Blackburn)

Late submission, 12/12, Boscowan Park: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank. (T Wilson)

plr

Bittern – Andrew Witheywood
Bittern – Andrew Witheywood
Slavonian Grebes – Deena Sharp
Oystercatcher, Ringed Plover and Purple Sandpiper – Deena Sharp
Purple Sandpiper – Deena Sharp
Lapwing and Dunlin – Nigel Bastin
Goosander – Nigel Bastin
Surf Scoter – Tony Wilson
Slavonian Grebe – Tony Wilson
Cattle and Little Egret – Tony Wilson
Red-breasted Merganser – Dave Price
Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb
Great Northern Diver – Dean Nicholson
Yellow-legged Gull – Dean Nicholson
Razorbill – Martin Webb
Grey Wagtail – Martin Webb
Firecrest – Dean Nicholson