Sunday 19th February 2023

Sunday 19th February 2023

Hayle, Lelant Saltings: 1 American Herring Gull (1w), 1 Ring-billed Gill (ad), 1 Iceland Gull (4cy), 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Goosnader. (L Parkerson).

Holywell, The Kelseys: 1 Isabelline Wheatear still present (S Rowe).  Also, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff & 11 Chiffchaff by stream. (G Stephenson)

Helston: 1 Ring-necked Duck (f) at Coronation Park boating Lake.

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot. (R Augarde)

St Buryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Glaucous Gull. (R Irvine)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 Iceland Gull (M Elliot).  Also, 1 Glaucous Gull reported.

Penberth Cove: 1 Glaucous Gull past Trevedran cliffs. (RBA)

Newlyn Hbr: 1 Iceland Gull (juv). (RBA)

Warmsley Sanctuary (members only): 2 Spoonbill, 1 Marsh Harrier. (G Fisher)

Torpoint: 1 Spoonbill and 1 Black-necked Grebe. (P Kemp)

Wadebridge to Tregunna: Large flocks of Golden Plover, Lapwing, Redshank, Dunlin, also Oystercatcher, Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 8 Grey Plover, Wigeon, pair of Ravens, Shelduck, 2 Spoonbills, 2 Avocets, 10+ Snipe. (W Delacour).

Gerrans Bay: 1 Red-necked Grebe.

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Whooper Swans flew off at 6.55am. (RBA)

Sunny Corner/Boscowan Park: 1 Little Grebe, 54 Teal (including an intersex bird), 67 Black-tailed Godwit and 101 Dunlin. (T Wilson)

Prussia cove: 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Egret, 3 Great Northern Diver, Chiffchaff in song. (C Beazley)

Pendeen: 8 Cattle Egrets. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Cattle Egret found dead. (D Parker)

Marazion Marsh: 3 Mute Swan, 27 Teal, 1 Scaup (1st Winter male), 1 Water Rail calling, 7 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 14 Chiffchaff, 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Goldcrest, 40 Redwing, 4 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet. (P Nason).  Also, 1 Scaup, 18 Canada Goose, 14 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Long Tailed Tits, 2 Moorhen, 1 Snipe, 4 Mute Swan, 1 Stonechat. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Newquay, Towan Head: 14 Red Throated Diver west between 7.30 – 9.00 a.m. Also 1 Great Northern Diver nearby feeding. (D Grose).  Also, 21 Oystercatcher, 23 Turnstone, 3 Grey Plover, 15 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Cormorant, 15 Gannet. (C & G Horsley)

Perranporth, Cligga Head: 1 Red-throated Diver on sea and 13 Snipe roosting in heather. (T Wilson)

Trevose Head: 1 Eider (m) in Bobby’s Bay. (M Scawen)

Camelford: 1 Brambling (f) and 12 Chaffinch in private garden. (C Parry)

Grillis Farm nr Four Lanes: 2 Goldcrest, 4 Woodcock. (J Talbot)

Millbrook Lake: 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 31 Redshank, 37 Oystercatcher, 5 Curlew, 1 Avocet, 1 1w Spoonbill, 106 Teal, 40 Wigeon, 51 Mallard, 15 Little Egret, 7 Mediterranean Gull & 130 Common Gull. (P Kemp)

Kenneggy Cove & Valley:  Mixed flock c100 gull including, 2 Summer plumage adult Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker calling, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (P K Bray)

Colliford reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 74 Canada Goose, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, 15 Goosander, 6 Mallard, 5 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3000 Golden Plover, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Herring Gull, 23 Black-headed Gull, 78 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 16 Carrion Crow, 16 Jackdaw, 5 Magpie, 155 Starling, 2 Wood Pigeon, 5 Stock Dove, 1 Collared Dove, 6 Blackbird, 12 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Stonechat, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 19 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 17 Linnet, 4 Dunnock, 2 Great Tit, 7 Robin, 4 Reed Bunting, 2 Wren, 1 Rabbit and evidence of Badger. (J Hale & D A Conway)

Colliford Lake: Large flock of 3000+ Golden Plover (probably flushed by Hang Glider passing nearby), 50 Lapwing, 300 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Grey Heron, 1 pair Goosander, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Goldfinch, 3 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 25 Linnet. (M & R Frost).

Penwithick (private garden): 21 House Sparrow, 16 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Long-Tailed Tit, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Bullfinch, 3 Robin, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Carrion Crow, 2 Woodpigeon, 3 Starling, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 3 Dunnock, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blackbird, 1 Collared Dove. (K Bowers)

Truro: 1 Meadow Pipit in private garden. (M Costa)

St Neot Downs: 1 Buzzard, 3 Redwing, 6 Chaffinch,1 Great Tit, 2 singing male Yellowhammer. (M & R Frost).

Upper Fowey Valley: 1 Jay, 1 Collared Dove. (M & R Frost)

Rosecraddoc: 1 Green Woodpecker. (M & R Frost)

Maer Lake: 1 Water Rail. (C Judge)

Glendurgan: 2 Nuthatch, 1 Raven, 5 Robin, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Goldfinch, (Durgan Beach) and 2 Shag. (T Chambers)

 

TJW

Eurasian Teal (intersex) – Tony Wilson
Eurasian Teal (intersex) – Tony Wilson
Isabelline Wheatear – Steve Rowe
Spoonbill – Gill Fisher
Marsh Harrier – Gill Fisher
Greenfinch – Kevin Bowers
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers
Willow Tit – Kevin Bowers
Water Rail – Chris Judge