Sunday 21st April 2024

Sunday 21st April 2024

Trevescan: 1 Woodchat Shrike at 07:50 in field adjacent to caravan park (I Whitehouse and M James)

Kenidjack: 1 Woodchat Shrike, 7 Red Kite, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 5 Blackcap, Red-legged Partridge. (S Williams, R Wilkins, S Rogers)

Penzance: 1 White Stork and 24 Red Kite over this morning. (S Votier)

Falmouth; Pendennis Point: 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 2 Wheatear (1m, 1f), 4 Swallow (over). (J St Ledger, S Jackson)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Ring-Necked Duck, 6 Tuffted Duck, 1 Wheatear, 2 Linnet and 3 Jackdaw. (J Johnson)

Predannack Head: 1 Cuckoo, 3 Red Kite, 1 White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear and a female Merlin. (D Wright)

Kynance Farm: 1 Whinchat, 1 Merlin, 1 Red Kite, 5 Whitethroat and Canada geese with 6 young (A Witheywood)

Windmill Farm: 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Bessy’s Cove to Cudden Point: 1 Whitethroat, 1 Stonechat, 1 Rock Pipit, numerous Linnet. c10 Wheatear and 2 Swallow. (C Richards)

Haalzephron House to Church Cove: 1 Wheatear, 1 Linnet and 1 Common Buzzard being mobbed by 2 Herring Gull. (D Atkinson-Day)

Sennen: 53 Wheatear, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Willow Warbler and 1 Siskin. (I Whitehouse, M James)

Nanquidno: 2 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Red Kite, many Swallows moving up the coast, 1 Roe Deer stag. Also in field opposite aerodrome 15 Wheatear and 4 White Wagtail. (C Moore)

Drift Reservoir: 8 Willow Warbler and 5 Chiffchaff. (D White)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 1st winter Guillemot, 3 Turnstone, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Herring Gull with blue band on left leg W675.  (M Webb)

Praa Sands: 6 Red Kite over this morning between 06:45 – 07:50. Some mobbed by corvids 1 seen with wing tag. (J Evans)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Great White Egret (flew onto scrape at 7pm), 1 Blackcap, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Cettis Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Swallow over. (R Hamilton-Ahearne) Also, 1 Spoonbill and 4 Red Kite. (J Richards)

Hayle; Ryan’s Field: 2 Black-tailed Godwit (in summer plumage), 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank. Also 5 Red Kite over at 13.00. (J St Ledger, M James)

Ventonleague, Hayle: c3 Red Kite over early afternoon. (P Smale)

Rosewall Hill: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Cuckoo, 22 Wheatear. (S Rogers)

Carn Eames: 4 Wheatear. (S Rogers)

Eagles Nest: 6 Wheatear, 1 Grasshopper Warbler (S Rogers)

St Ives Bay: 4 Risso’s Dolphin in the bay. (S Stevenson)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 20 Linnet, 1m Swallow. (S Van Hear) In addition, 1 Swift. (T Chipman)

Falmouth: 2 Red Kite heading north west this afternoon. (J Holmes)

Camborne: 5 Red Kite drifting east. (S Constant)

Truro, Boscowan Park, Malpas: 1 Red Kite, 1 Cuckoo, 6 Whimbrel, 4 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 House Martin. (T Wilson)

Truro: 1m Siskin in private garden. (M Costa) Also, 8 Red Kite high over heading NE between 17:45 – 18:00. (T Wilson)

St Agnes Beacon lower path: 16+ Wheatears, 1 Ring Ouzel (M), 4 Swallows. (K Dalziel)

Innis Downs: 1 Red Kite. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Tregoss Moor: 1 Red Kite over, 2 Yellowhammer, 8 Linnet, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow, 4 Stonechat, 2 Siskin, 1 Adder, 2 Common Lizard, 2 Speckled Wood and 4 Orange Tip  butterflies. (D Dennis)

Par: 1 Whimbrel. (L Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay: (07:00 – 08:30) 2 Swift, 5 Swallow, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret, 9 Wheatear and 1’000’s of Manx Shearwater about a mile offshore heading West. (D Grose)

Constantine: 1 Sedge Warbler and Hummingbird Hawkmoth in private garden. (T Pinfield)

Bodmin Moor: 3 Reed Bunting, 3 Longtail Tit, 1 Blackcap, 1 Heron 1 Buzzard and 1 Carrion Crow 1 Cuckoo. (J Johnson)

Colliford: 1 Buzzard. (J Johnson)

Cardon Hill: 1 Cuckoo. (S Beazley)

Dobwalls, private garden: 1 Swallow (first one this year), 1m & 1f Bullfinch, 1 Goldcrest, 1m & 1f Yellowhammer, 1m Siskin and 1 Song Thrush. (C&J Duffy)

Looe Island: 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (C Lewis)

Sunrising, Looe: 3 Red Kite. (S Grose)

Porthallow: 1 Great Northern Diver off the beach. (T McGrath)

Tideford: 2 active Rookery. (S Grose)

Cotehele House: 1 Raven, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap and 1 Willow Warbler. (S Grose)

Hooe Lake Campsite, Kingsand: 1f Sparrowhawk successfully predated a Magpie. (D Mitchell)

Treluggan Cliff, Saltash: 2 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver. (T McGrath)

Maer Lake: 8 Moorhen, 2 Shellduck, 6 Teal, 6 Mallard, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Raven (over), 1 singing Chiffchaff and 2 Stonechat. (N Bastin)

Late submission, 20/04, Lands End: 1 Common Redstart, 3 Swift, 1 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat (S Rogers)

Late submission, 20/04, Marazion Marsh: 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, Garden Warbler, signing, from track east of standing stone. (S Rogers)

plr

Ring-necked Duck – John Johnson
Black Guillemot – John St Ledger
Red Kite – Dougy Wright
Merlin – Dougy Wright
Wheater – Dougy Wright
Wheatear and Linnet – David Atkinson-Day
Buzzard and Herring Gull – David Atkinson-Day
Whinchat – Andrew Witheywood
Common Whitethroat – Andrew Witheywood
Red Kite – John Richards
Spoonbill – John Richards
Greenshank – Tony Wilson
Whimbrel – Tony Wilson
Reed Bunting – John Johnson
Reed Bunting – John Johnson
Common Guillemot – Martin Webb