Sunday 22nd January 2023

Sunday 22nd January 2023

Penzance pelagic: 1 Little Auk, 2 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 juvenile Glaucous Gull, drake Eider. (M Elliott, P Roseveare, B Bosisto, M Spicer, T Mills et al)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Caspian Gull (1w), 4 Yellow-legged Gull (4 ad). (E Cornelius, M Broadbent, L Langley et.al) In addition, 6 Goosander (4 drake and 2 redheads) on Estuary this evening. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Helston Boating Lake: fem Ring-necked Duck still, 6 Shoveler. Also c20 Chiffchaff at sewage works. (R Veal) In addition, 20 Shoveler , 40+ Tufted Duck, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (A Holmes)  Also reported, 1 Firecrest in bushes in NE corner of boating lake. 30+ Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail at Sewerage works. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Holywell Bay: 1 Wheatear Species briefly on cliffs above the bay. (G May)

Lower Predannack: Field adjacent to Fire Emergency Training site, 2 Common Snipe, 1 Short-eared Owl briefly in flight before going to ground and hidden from view. Also, 1 Red Deer (doe). (J Evans)

Penrose NT: 2 Firecrest, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Sandy Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juvenile Glaucous Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull c5 Kittiwake. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart, 1 drake Eider, 28 Common Scoter off the station. (D Eva) In addition, 10 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (M Spicer, B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Heamoor: 3 Firecrest at Trannack allotments. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (A Holmes)

Long Rock: 1 Velvet Scoter. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, L Channer, H Keeper) In addition, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff. Also adult argentatus Herring Gull on beach. (R Veal)

Carbis Bay: 2 Yellow-legged Gull in roost. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, L Channer, H Keeper)

St Ives: (08:30-11:30) 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua, 100 Golden Plover and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, P St Pierre, S Rowe et al)

Gwithian: 130 Teal in valley, 2 Red-throated Diver offshore. (D Eva)

Godrevy: 2 Black Redstarts (both 1w/fem). (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

St Gothian Sands NR: 10 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail, 1 Gadwall, 1 Mallard, 1 Raven, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Mute Swan, 6 Snipe, 1 Coot, 1 Moorhen, Mediterranean Gull, 12 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

The Knavocks: 2 Chough. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Tehidy: 2 Cattle Egret in fields west of Tehidy Woods this evening. (Cornwall Birdwatching Tours)

Stithians Reservoir: 20 Teal, 30+ Lapwing, 1m Wigeon, 4 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Greylag Goose, 4 (1m 3f) Gadwall , 15+ Long-tailed Tit, 5 (2m 3f) Reed Bunting, 3 Chiffchaff, 10+ Redwing, 5 Snipe, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1f Sparrowhawk, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Buzzard, 2 Moorhen. (M Saunders) In addition, 1 Great Northern Diver still. (R Veal, J Chapple) Also, 2 Kestrel, 1 Raven over, 16 Greenfinch from private garden. (S Grose)

Truro: 1 Meadow Pipit in private garden. (M Costa)

Penwithick: 3 Blue Tit, 1 Wren, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 10 Goldfinch and 2 Robin in private garden. (K Bowers)

Polkerris: 1fm type Black Redstart and 1 Great Crested Grebe. (L Parkerson)

Gribbin Head: 1 adult male Black Redstart. (L Parkerson)

Lanhydrock, Bodmin: 1 Song Thrush and 2 Dipper. (C Hooper)

Polzeath: 2 Chough between Greenaway Beach and Trebetherick Point. (R Govett)

Dobwalls: 1 Blackbird, 1m Blackcap, 2m &1f Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard, 1 Blue Tit, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Dunnock, 10 Goldfinch, 5 Greenfinch, 21 House Sparrow, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Magpie, 1 Robin, 2 Rook, 3 Starling in private garden. (C&J Duffy)

Bodmin Moor: 2 Crossbill at undisclosed location. (A Tomkins)

Crowdy Reservoir: 6 Goosander (1 ad.male) and 1 Kingfisher. (B Craven)

Upper Fowey Valley: 1 Redpoll, 25+ Siskin and 2 Dipper. (RAugarde, B Mellow)

Golitha Falls: 2 Brambling, 1 Treecreeper and 1 Nuthatch. (RAugarde, B Mellow)

Maer Lake, Bude: 1m Cirl Bunting. (M Worden)

Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe,  3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1000+ Dunlin, 17 Avocet, 2 Grey Plover, 7 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank and 1fm type Black Redstart. (G Lewis)

Late news, 21/01, St Ives Bay: dark phase Pomarine Skua early am. (R Veal)

plr

Wheatear Species – Graham May
Little Auk – Tony Mills
Little Auk – Bob Bosisto
Little Auk – Mike Spicer
Glaucous Gull – Tony Mills
Glaucous Gull – Bob Bosisto
Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto
Ring-necked Duck – Adam Holmes
Ring-necked Duck – Paul Freestone
Siberian Chiffchaff – Adam Holmes
Siberian Chiffchaff – Adam Holmes
Cattle Egret – Paul Freestone
Kittiwake – Paul Howrihane
Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers
Song Thrush – C Hooper
Dipper – C Hooper
Cirl Bunting – Mark Worden
Crossbill – Andy Tomkins