Sunday 23rd October 2022

Sunday 23rd October 2022

Penryn Campus: probable Red-eyed Vireo in the private residential area with no access. (M Broadbent)

Park Head: 1 Red-throated Pipit flew west at 8:43 , 2 Brambling , 625 Chaffinch, 74 Linnet, 132 Meadow Pipit, 24 Siskin, 164 Skylark, 1 Wheatear, 4 Pied Wagtail , 1 Redpoll, 6 Song Thrush, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 7 Blackcap, 5 Goldcrest, 13 Goldfinch, 122 Starling, 2 Redwing, 2 Yellowhammer, 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Golden Plover. (B Bosisto)

Polwheveral, Constantine: 3 Hawfinch. (D Collins)

Copper House Creek: 2 Lesser Yellowlegs, 5+ Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, plus many Teal, Wigeon, Canada Goose. (A Myram)

Rame Head: (08:00-11:00) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 juv Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 30+ Kittiwake, & 70+ Mediterranean Gull. (P Kemp)

Lands End: 1 Brambling, 600+ Chaffinch, 20 Fieldfare, 1 Swallow. (P St Pierre)

Treeve: 1m Ring Ouzel, 1 Whinchat, 1 Swallow. (P St Pierre)

Porthgwarra: (07:30-11:00) 80 Great Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 70 Kittiwake and 30 Auk sp past this morning. (S Rogers) Also, 1 Merlin, 1 Ring Ouzel and 13 Chough. (S Foote)

St Buryan: 1 Black Redstart. (S Foote)

Mussel point (west of Treveal): 2 Snow Bunting, 1 Wheatear, 2 Chough. (P St Pierre)

Kenidjack Valley: 2 Kestrel, 1 male Sparrowhawk pursued by several Rook, 1 Chough, large mixed flock of Fieldfare and Redwing passing through valley, 1 possible Hippolais species seen briefly at edge of sewage works gleaning from underside of foliage, 2 male Blackcap, 2 Raven over, both with prey, one with a frog the other a young rabbit. (J Evans)

Zennor Head: 1m Ring Ouzel, imm/f Black Redstart and 2 Swallow heading west. (P St Pierre)

Foage: 90 Golden Plover. (P St Pierre)

Carn Les Boel: 1 Wheatear. (J Eaton)

Holman Moor, Towednack: 2 Ring Ouzel, 1 Jay, 1 Mistle Thrush. (B Toms)

Jubilee Pool, Penzance: 35 Ringed Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 30 Turnstone. (B Toms)

Marazion Marsh: 3 Water Rail. (S Foote)

Lizard Point: 8 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Northern Diver. (M Broadbent, S Bearhop)

Lizard Area: 7 Ring Ouzel, 8+ Brambling west over Soapy Cove, 1+ Firecrest, 21 Chough,  4 Swallow. Also found 2 Crimson Speckled Moth. (M Doyle)

Church Cove, Lizard: 3 Ring Ouzel, Blackcap (S Wood)

Caerthillian: 5 Ring ouzel (S Wood, M Broadbent)

Windmill Farm: 15 Ring Ouzel, 4 Firecrest, 1000 + Fieldfare. (D Wright)

Godolphin Hill: 1 Wheatear, Redwing and Fieldfare present in small numbers. (C Richards)

Gwennap Churchtown: Hummingbird Hawk-Moth on Verbena in private garden this morning. (L Cox)

Gillan Creek: 230 Mediterranean Gull just after low tide (six Belgian, two Dutch, two French, two British ringed birds). Also, 5 Cattle Egret. (M Grantham)

Lelant Saltings: 1 Firecrest in trees along the railway line. (I Hayes)

Stithians Reservoir: 308 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin at Watersports Center. (J St Ledger) Also, 380+ Golden Plover, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 18 Curlew, 2 Snipe over at Golden Lion Cut-off. 2 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, flock Lapwing over the Feeder Hide, and 55 Lapwing at the Stuart Hutchins Hide. (R Bowyer)

Portreath: 1f Black Redstart. (A Myram)

Killigerran Head: 240 Shag heading west. (L Sampson)

Goonhavern: 1 Black Redstart on house roof again. (J Savage)

St. Agnes Head: 1 Ring Ouzel, 200 Chaffinch west. (D Eva)

Foxhole: 40 Fieldfare, 4 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Snow Bunting still in quarry area at 08:00 this morning. Also, 1 Wheatear also nearby. (D Grose)

South Fistral, Newquay: 2 Swift species over early afternoon. (C Stephenson)

Carburrow Tor: Mixed flock of several thousand Fieldfare and some Redwing. (A Blonden)

Lethytep, Lanreath: c60 Fieldfare. (P Hambly)

Downderry: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Blackcap and 4 Chiffchaff early morning. (A Payne)

Penlee and Rame Head: (09:00 – 12:30) 1 Ring Ouzel with Fieldfare in 1st stubble field on Military Road. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling at Forder. 1  Firecrest at Rame Cottages. Also, 57 Redwin, 110 Fieldfare, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Black Redstart at Rame Barton Farm. 2 Swallow, 70+ Meadow Pipit, 30+ Skylark, 25+ Linnet, 1 Merlin and 1f Sparrowhawk. (G Lewis)

Cremyll: 18 Cattle Egret, 9 Grey Heron. (D Sharp)

Torpoint: 7 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (D Sharp)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 (1m 2 f ) Goosander (first this winter), 1 Great White Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 22/10, Bass Point; Lizard: (13:45-16:20) 10,325 Great Shearwater. (J Foster)

plr

Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Myram
Greenshank – Adrian Myram
Ring Ouzel – Steven Wood
Mediterranean Gull – Mark Grantham
Golden Plover – Rebecca Bowyer
Lapwing – Rebecca Bowyer
Cattle Egret – Deena Sharp
Brent Goose – Deena Sharp