Sunday 24th July 2022

Sunday 24th July 2022

Porthgwarra, Hella Point: (05.45-17.00) 361 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Great Shearwater, 29 Sooty Shearwater, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 34 Storm Petrel, 16 Puffin, 13 Common Scoter, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (S Rogers, R Veal, B Mellow, M Elliott, M Wallace, J Overfield et al) In addition, (17.00 – 19.30) 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 880 Manx Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin and 14 Kittiwake. (T McKinney)

Lizard Point: (06:00-10:00am) 110 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 4 Common Scoter. (P Gay, J Jones, I Maclean)

Bumble Rock, Lizard: (1118-1536) 35 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel and c.10 Puffin all heading west. (L Langley, S Votier & S Bearhop)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Green Sandpiper flushed from pond on opposite side of road from Nature Reserve car park. (ND & S Chandler)

Ryans Field, Hayle: 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Griffiths)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Teal, 1 juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Little Grebe, 1 Greylag Goose, 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Eva) In addition, juvenile Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 1 Greylag Goose. (J St Ledger)

Chapel Point; Mevagissey: 23 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Curlew, 1 Turnstone , 15 Cory’s Shearwater , 8 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Puffin, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 2806 Manx Shearwater. (B Bosisto)

Padstow: 300+ Mediterranean Gull with Sandwich Tern on sand banks between Padstow and Rock. (J Turner)

Millbrook: 42 Redshank. (D Sharp)

Downderry: (0535-0835) 8 Common Scoter, 520 Gannet, 37 Manx Shearwater, a Common Gull and 22 Mediterranean Gull moving west. (A Payne)

Bude: Sand Martin colony now vacated after a successful season. 35-40 burrows look used this year. Many youngsters seen on previous visit. (S Ashby)

Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Willow Tit (seen on all five feeding stations), 5 Marsh Tit, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2m Tufted Duck, 1 Mute Swan, c40 Mallard. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 3CY Yellow legged Gull, 1 juvenile Little Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 40 Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 16 Herring Gull, 24 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 House Martin, 9 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant. (R Lockwood)

plr

Yellow-legged Gull – Rick Lockwood
juvenile Little Ringed Plover – John St Ledger
Redshanks – Deena Sharp
Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Balearic Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Common Sandpiper – Regina Griffiths
Common Sandpiper – Regina Griffiths