Sunday 24th September 2023

Sunday 24th September 2023

Marazion Marsh RSPB: juv Purple Heron still in flight. (P Walsh) juv Woodchat Shrike and Hoopoe still in horse paddocks at east end. (T Mills) 1 Whinchat, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir; Golden Lion cut-off: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Grebe feeding 1 young. (J St Ledger, A Holmes)

Pennance Point: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 12 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 33 Balearic Shearwater, 75 Manx Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 3 Skua sp, 2 Common Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Guillemot, 1 Fulmar, 10 Kittiwake. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, L Parkerson, F Hutchinson, O Wainwright, B Rousseau)

Pennance Point (07:55-11:25): 488 Great Shearwater, 22 Cory’s Shearwater, 202 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Tern, 12 Sandwich Tern, 6 auk sp., Kittiwake, 2 Whimbrel, 1 European Storm-petrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Knot, 2 Dunlin, Fulmar, 2 Common Scoter, 1 Mediterranean Gull (L Parkerson, J Drage Hubert, B Hancock-Smith).

Stithians Reservoir; Stuart Hutchings hide: 2 Osprey over hide 1 carrying large fish, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger, Simon Van Hear, A Holmes). Also 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 20 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 2 Osprey, 20 Teal. (S Van Hear)

Porthgwarra: 1 Pomarine Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Phalarope, 14 Cory’s Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 53 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel. (S Rogers, M Elliott, B Dallas, M Hobbs, R Irvine)

Cot Valley: 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Bumble Rock, Lizard: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Arctic Skua, 24 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 358 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater. (J Jones)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 ad Spoonbill, one of which is colour ringed (details awaited), juv Osprey, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, c25 Turnstone, 11 Sandwich Tern, 4 Ringed Plover, 6 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin. (R Veal). 2 Spoonbill, 4 Common Tern, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 10 Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Eva). 1 Grey Plover, 12 Ringed Plover,1 Greenshank, 5 Bar tailed Godwit, 6 Sandwich Tern, 46 Curlew. (S Grose)

Mousehole (0845-0945): 4 Arctic Skua, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: ad Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Sandpiper. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: ad Sandwich Tern briefly then high West, 2 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Tufted Duck. (R Veal)

Penzance, Chyandour: 4 Brent Goose. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 120 Canada Goose, 4 Mallard, 5 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Moorhen, 7 Coot, 2 Cormorant, 1 Wheatear. (P Dufton & L Wallsgrove)

Porthtowan: 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Chough, 2 Kestrel, 1 Raven over. (S Grose)

Hannafore (12:45-16:15): 1 Large Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 3+ Grey Phalarope, 1 Skua sp., 19 Common Scoter, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Eider, 2 Curlew, 1 Dunlin. (D Clegg, M&R Frost) 1 drake Eider, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c1200 Gannet, 19 Common Scoter, 5 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 4 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit , 1 Dunlin , 6 Turnstone, 3 Curlew, 3 Grey Phalarope (briefly in the rock pools before flying west), 1 Skua species, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wheatear.  (M & R Frost)

Devoran creek: 1 Osprey, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail, Mute Swans, Cormorants. (R Hobden)

Downderry (0705-0840): 22 Common Scoter, 150 Gannet, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Swallow moving west. (A Payne)

Camel Estuary: 5 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Little Stint, 1 Knot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Barnacle Geese. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary, Treraven Meadow to Bridge Bike Hire: 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 70 Canada Goose, 3 Little Egret, 3 Curlew (incl. this individual with leg tags), 40+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank. (D Wilson)

Maer Lake: 583 Canada Goose,2 Canada Goose Hybrid, 1 Barnacle Goose,1 juv Shelduck, 16 Teal,9 Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 2 Pied Wagtail. (N Bastin)

River Neet Estuary: 72 Canada Goose, 31 Black-Headed Gull, 2 White Wagtail, 3 Stonechat. (N Bastin)

Retire Common: 4 Snipe

Boscundle WoodsSparrowhawk. (I Stewart)

Late Submission 23/09/2023, Par pool1 Common Tern, Mediterannean Gull. (J Brown)

Late Submission 23/09/2023, Marazion Marsh: 1 Purple Heron. (B Rankine)

Late Submission 23/09/2023, Pendeen: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Late Submission, 23/09/2023, Falmouth Bay: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater from pelagic. (Birdguides)

Late Submission 23/09/2023, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 11 Blue Tit, 9 Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 5 Coal Tit, 15 Moorhen, 1 Wren, 14 Coot, 5 Mallard, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, 5 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Late Submission 23/09/203, St Clement to Tresemple: 3 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Grebe, 43 Curlew on river. (P Pearson)

Black-tailed Godwit, John St Ledger
Osprey, John St Ledger
Curlew Sandpiper, Darren Wilson
Curlew, Darren Wilson
Shelduck and Canada Geese, Nigel Bastin
Pied Wagtail, Nigel Bastin
Sparrowhawk, Iain Stewart
Sparrowhawk, Iain Stewart