Sunday 26th June 2022

Sunday 26th June 2022

Porthgwarra: (0600-1600 combined totals) probable Fea’s-type Petrel distantly West at 11:15, ad Sabine’s Gull very close West at 10:30, 46 Cory’s Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua (harassing a Cory’s), 1 Great Skua, 3 Puffin. Also a Snow Bunting flew over calling. (R Augarde, R Veal, B Mellow, R Wilkins, M Elliott, G Lawlor, R Archer, N Rogers, J Overfield et al) In addition, 36 Cory’s Shearwaters, 3 Sooty Shearwaters (0730-1100) and later 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skuas (pale phase and dark phase adult)(1515-1715)(N R Rogers, G. Lawlor, M. Elliot)

Lizard Point: (06.45-09.45) 3 Cory’s Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwater. (D Collins)

Tater-Du: (0740-1040) 8 Cory’s Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwater past. (M Mckee)

Pendeen: 2 Cory’s Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater past. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Treen: Puffin west and male Red-veined Darter dragonfly in fields. (D Flumm)

Brunnion Meadow, Lelant Downs: 70+ Herring Gull. (P Geddes)

Argal Reservoir: 39 Mallard, 7 adult Great Crested Grebe with 3 chicks, 1 incubating nest. (D Eva)

College Reservoir: 310 Canada Goose, 5 adult Great Crested Grebe with 4 chicks, 1 Incubating nest. 25 Coot with 6 juveniles. (D Eva)

Par Docks: 37 Black headed Gull (Inc one with white plastic ring on right leg but not read),3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 5 Curlew, 2 Redshank. (S Grose)

Par,Spit Beach: 6m Eider, 4 Rock Pipit, 3 Linnet, 4 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 8 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Blackacre nurseries: 1 Marsh Tit (above Emu enclosure). (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 13 Great crested Grebe +7 Juveniles. (S Grose)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Sooty Shearwater this evening. (S Rowe)

Crugmeer: 1 Quail calling at near radar/radio station at 1230. (D Julian)

Lanhydrock: 10 House Martin. (S Mason)

Bodmin Moor; Halvana Plantation: 3 Pair of Redstart (1 pair seen feeding fledglings), 6 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit, 7 Treecreeper, 1 Blackcap, 2 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Kestrel. Also 6 Red Deer. (A Holmes, N Woods, J St Ledger)

Downderry: (moving west, 0605-0850), 165 Gannet. 9 Fulmar, 110 Manx Shearwater, a Great Skua and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Late submission, 25/06, Upper Tamar Lake: 12 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

plr

Tree Pipit – John St Ledger
Treecreeper – John St Ledger
Sooty Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers
Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers