Sunday 26th May 2024

Sunday 26th May 2024

Kenidjack: 1 Little Bittern flew from mine area to around sawmills at around midday. (F Hawkins)

Pen Enys Point: 1 Eurasian Crag Martin in a ravine, to the west of Pen Enys Point. Located right next to the only metal kissing gate on the path to St Ives and the penultimate metal gate before arriving in St Ives. (M Birch)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Osprey flew West 0800; 2 drk Garganey, Great White Egret still, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting. Also 1w drk Surf Scoter, 2 Common Scoter offshore, 2 Sandwich Tern; c30 Sanderling and 3 Dunlin past on the beach. (R Veal, J & D Chapman et al)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck. (P Howrihane)

Lizard Point: 1 Pomarine Skua past this morning. (Birdguides)

Trenow Cove: ad Black-headed Gull, 41 Oystercatcher, 3 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 6 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Cudden, Perranuthnoe: 3 Swallow, 4 Linnet, many Jackdaw & Rook, abundance of Lackey moth caterpillar webs. (P K Bray)

Relubbus: 2 Swift, singing Stock Dove, Nuthatch, 2 Cormorant, 2 Moorhen young. (R Veal)

Hayle Ryan’s Field: 2 Cormorant, 2 Oystercatcher, 7 Canada Goose, 2 Herring Gull this morning. (M Webb)

Gwithian to North Cliffs: 20 Gannet (ad & juv), 2 Great black backed Gull, 2 Shag, 10 Oystercatcher, 1 Raven, 4 Rock Pipet, 2 Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Meadow Pipit, 10+ Swallow, 4 Swift. (T Chambers)

Trevone: 1 Kestrel with Common Lizard prey. (D Hateley)

Caradon Hill: 2m Cuckoo. (S Beazley)

Late submission, 25/05, Park Head: 20+ Swifts (H & M Taylor)

Late submission, 25/05, St Agnes: Greater Spotted Woodpecker Fledgling in private garden. (J Julian)

Late submission, 25/05, Minions: 2 Song Thrush, 1 Redstart and 1 Stonechat. (K Bowers)

Late submission, 25/05, Pensilva: 2 Redstart (1m, 1f), 4 Chaffinch, 4 Robin, 6 Linnet, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch and 1 Wheatear. (K Bowers)

plr

Little Bittern – Frank Hawkins
Little Bittern – Frank Hawkins
Ring-necked Duck – Paul Howrihane
Cormorant – Martin Webb
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Great Spotted Woodpecker – John Julian
Redstart – Kevin Bowers
Redstart – Kevin Bowers
Mistle Thrush – Kevin Bowers