Sunday 27th August 2023

Sunday 27th August 2023

Pendeen: (0630-1345) 512 Cory’s Shearwater, 23 Great Shearwater, 37 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Pomarine Skua, 20 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 143 Arctic Tern, 2 Black Tern, 2 Common Tern, 9 Storm Petrel, 53 Common Scoter. (S Rogers et al) Also 1 Fea’s Petrel. (P Combridge)

Sennen: candidate 3cy Azorean Yellow-legged Gull in field behind Escalls chapel. (D Poyser) Relocated in field near Trevorian Pool 1430; also 1 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 15 Swallow, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ruff. (R Veal)

Penzance Pelagic: 100+ Manx Shearwater, 20+ Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 4 Storm Petrel, numbers of Gannet & Fulmar. (M Elliott, A Lea et al)

Rumps Point: (06:55-10:15) 44 Common Scoter, 1 Cory’s Shearwater (09:50), ca.1200 Manx Shearwater, 59 Kittiwake, 1 Long-tailed Skua (juv 08:20), 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua (G Stephenson)

East Pentire:  Dotterel over carpark towards Crantock at 08:45. (D Julian) Also, 17 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 22 Common Scoter, 150+ Gannet this am. (S Rowe, P Kemp, D Grose, M Lammas) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 41 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 13 Common Scoter, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Whimbrel this pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion Marsh: RSPB: 4 (1m 2juv m 1juv f) Stonechat, 2 Carrion Crow, 4 Magpie, 2 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron. (M Webb)

Penzance Harbour: 20+ Turnstone. (A Lea)

Praa Sands: 1 Wheatear (f) on rocks below RNLI hut. (J Evans)

Hayle Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron this afternoon. (M Webb, S Bristow))

Stithians Reservoir: 1 juvenile Turnstone, 3 Curlew, 6 Ringed Plover, 6 Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank (S Van Hear)

Perranporth, Cligga Head: (07:10 – 08:25) 3 Cory’s Shearwater, 100 Manx Shearwater, 50 Common Scoter. (T Wilson)

St Agnes Head: 67 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 35 Common Scoter and 3 Whimbrel. (G Lawlor)

Par Beech Pool: 3 Swift over. (G Barter)

St Blazey Church: 2 Swift Over. (G Barter)

Gwinear: 2 Eurasian Nuthatch (J Noon)

St Columb Major: Oystercatcher heard flying overhead at around 22:00. (E Turnbul

Camel Estuary: 215 Dunlin, 48 Ringed Plover, 12 Knot, 2 Wigeon. (B Bosisto)

Bodmin Moor: c8  Crossbill, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Wood Pigeon and 1 Robin. (J, O and T Bailey)

Maer Lake: 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 194 Canada Goose, 19 Teal, 12 Mallard, 1 Pintail, 4 Moorhen, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 40+ Sand Martin and 2 Raven over. Also, 37 Canada Goose on River Neet in town plus 1 Little Egret. (N Bastin)

Kingsmill Lake, River Tamar: 1 Osprey, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Shelduck, 7 Mallard, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Whimbrel, 82 Curlew, 25 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Dunlin, 5 Greenshank, 48 Redshank, 75 Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron and 8 Little Egret. (B Taggart et al)

plr

Candidate Azorean Yellow-legged Gull – Duncan Poyser
Cory’s Shearwater – Adrian Lea
Great Shearwater – Adrian Lea
Manx Shearwater – Adrian Lea
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Nuthatch – Suzy Bristow
Curlew – Martin Webb
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Kingfisher – Suzi Bristow
Crossbill – Bailey
Crossbill – Bailey
Cattle Egret – Nigel Bastin
Sabine’s Gull. Adrian Lee