Sunday 28th April 2024

Sunday 28th April 2024

Penzance: possible Black Kite circling gradually east over Causeway Head. (Birdguides)

Gwynver, Sennen: 1f Woodchat still, 1 Wheatear Grasshopper Warbler singing briefly and 2 Stonechat. (S Rogers and P St Pierre)

St Teath: 1 Hooded Crow with 3 Rooks and 1 Jackdaw in private garden. Also 2 Marsh Tit this morning. (S Piper)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Night Heron at the far end of the stock pond, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Willow Tit, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Tree Creeper and 1 Orange-Tipped Butterfly. (R Mudge)

Lloyd’s Lane to Lizard Point: 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 17 Wheatear, 21 Whitethroat, 2 Raven, 6 Chiffchaff, and 400+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern and 4 Whimbrel offshore. (RSPB group walk)

Prussia cove to Cudden Point: 1 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 3 Woodpigeon, 1 Swallow, 2 Blackbird, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Little Egret, 5 Fulmar, 20 Herring Gull, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Raven feeding 3 young in nest,  1m Kestrel, 15 Jackdaw, 6 Rook, 1 Rock Pipit, 1f Wheatear, 1 Skylark, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Oystercatcher and 3 Linnet. (D Cook & K Stattkus)

Mullion: 1 Osprey heading east from Baulkhead. (Birdguides)

Bartinney: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Kestrel and 2 Buzzrds. (R Chiffers)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 4 Linnet, 2 Stonechat. (M Saunders) In addition, 1 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 3 Cettis Warbler, 3 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 18 Canada Goose, 5 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Moorhen, 1 Little Grebe, 20+ Swallow, 10+ Sand Martin, 1 Green Woodpecker. Also 1 Greylag Goose in field opposite St Teresa’s at 7.45am. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Godrevy: 2 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Reed Warbler, 1f Mallard with 10 ducklings being stalked by 1 Raven early afternoon. (S Constant)

Helford: 7 Oystercatcher, 1 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Gannet, 3 Stonechat (m), 1 Linnet(m), 1 Kestrel (f), 1 Buzzard, 1 Little Egret, 1 Wren, 1 Blue Tit. (T Chambers)

Malpas, Truro: 2 Osprey of the Old Chapel. (M Costa)

Truro: 2 Dipper on the Leats opposite Victoria Gardens. (T Wilson)

East Pentire, Newquay: 12 Whimbrel. (L Colliver)

Walmsley: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Knot, 4 Dunlin, 38 Whimbrel, 84 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Gadwall, 1 m Garganey, pair Shoveler, 1 m Sparrowhawk, 3 Swift in amongst numerous hirundine, 1 Blackcap, 1 Sedge Warbler. (J St Ledger & P Davies)

Chapel Amble: 77 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, 4 sum plum Dunlin, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail, c50 Sand Martin, c30 Swallow, c30 House Martin, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Gadwall and 1 Little Egret. (A Langdon)

Pencarrow Farm: 9 Buzzard & numerous Gulls following plough in field. (J St Ledger)

Bodmin Moor; De Lank Waterworks: 2 Cuckoo, 2 pairs Wheatear, 3 Mistle Thrush. (J St Ledger)

Duloe: 1 Sparrowhawk with Siskin prey in private garden this afternoon. (J Eames)

Late submission, 25/04, Amble Marshes: c15 Black-tailed Godwit feeding early evening. (D Franks)

Late submission, 22/04, Lanivet Bodmin: 1 White Stork. (K Kendall)

plr

Great White Egret – Paul Davies
Great White Egret – Paul Davies
Spotted Redshank and Greenshank – Paul Davies
Garganey – John St Ledger
Stonechat – John Richards
White Stork – Karen Kendall
Sparrowhawk – Jim Eames
Cuckoo – Robin Chiffers
Cuckoo – Robin Chiffers
Yellow Wagtail – Adrian Langdon
Hooded Crow – Sandra Piper
Hooded Crow – Sandra Piper