Sunday 28th August 2022

Sunday 28th August 2022

Bartinney: Black Kite heading north at 15:30. Also juvenile female Sparrowhawk predated Swallow. (M Coleman)

Skewjack: Ortolan Bunting this afternoon in bulb fields on private land. (M Wallace)

Siblyback Lake: 2 juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 4+ Common Sandpiper,  7 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 15 Cormorant, 10 Teal, 2 Coot, 1 + Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 25+ Pied Wagtail and 40+ Meadow Pipit. (K Pellow, I Hayes)

Maer Lake: 1 Juvenile Temminck’s Stint, 23 Ringed Plover, 21 Dunlin, 18 Black-tailed Godwit and 3 Lapwing. (A Roberts, M Worden)

Land’s End: 1 Dotterel (heard over Treeve Moor at 07:10), 1 Whinchat, 36 Tree Pipit, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 9 Pied/White Wagtail, 9 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 8 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 7 Robin, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Heron 06:30-11:00. (R Veal) Also reported, Kestrel, Whinchat, Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail, 6 Chough. (D Flumm)

Land’s End Airport: juvenile Cuckoo. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 4 Tree Pipit, 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 1 Snipe, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Common Swift, c40 Swallow, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler. (R Veal)

Boscathnoe: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Veal)

Escalls, Sennen: 3 Curlew, 3 Golden Plover, 2 White Wagtail, 10 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck this morning on the coast path briefly above Porth loe, then flew towards the top end of 60ft. Also 14 Yellow Wagtail,12 Tree Pipit & 9 White Wagtail. (M Wallace) In addition, (0800-1300) 7 Tree Pipit, 2 Yellow Wagtail (one with a rather rasping call), 5 White Wagtail, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Whinchat, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe and 1 Dunlin over. (B Dallas)

Nanjizal: (private site) 2 Wryneck, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Common Redstart, 8 Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti’s Warbler, 29 Sedge Warbler, 13 Reed Warbler, 17 Whitethroat, 16 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff, 12 Willow Warbler processed and ringed. Also, 1 Dotterel, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Water Rail, 62 Tree Pipit, 1 Chough, 1 Common Swift, 120 Swallow. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Overfield, N Ward, B Bosisto)

Nanquidno: 1 Tree Pipit (N R Rogers)

Kenidjack: 4 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit. (P Fraser)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit. (P Fraser)

Pendeen: 1 Osprey, 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Pied Flycatchers. Overhead movement: 11 Yellow Wagtails, 43 Tree Pipits flying into the wind (P Combridge, A Bayly)

Sancreed: Osprey flew low heading east towards Drift Reservoir at 18:30. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Ruff, 1 Garganey, 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 White Wagtail and 1 Wheatear. (Many observers)

Marazion: 25 Sanderling, 20 Dunlin, 25 Ringed Plover, 60 Swallow, 5 House Martin. (P Fraser)

Hayle: 1 Osprey flew east over town. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 (1 ad, 6 juv) Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Knot, c150 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal et al) Also on Ryan’s Field, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Yellow Wagtail this afternoon. (D Eva)

Windmill Farm NR, The Lizard: 2 Dotterel still & 4+ Golden Plover on airfield (only to be viewed from reserve as no public access). Also 4 Ringed Plover over, 3 Dunlin circled pool, 2 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear and 5+ Painted Lady butterflies. (R Evershed)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 juvenile Merlin, c30 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin and a Grasshopper Warbler near the methodist church in Penmarth). (M Burnley) Also reported, 8 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 27 Dunlin, 35+ Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Wheatear. (N Watmough)

Devoran: adult Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 4 Ringed Plover, 39 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 99+ Curlew, 17+ Black-tailed Godwit, 25 Oystercatcher, 90+ Redshank and a juvenile Peregrine. (L Langley) Also reported, 102 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 27 Oystercatcher, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 29 Dunlin, 69 Redshank, 1 Knot and 5 Ringed Plover. (N Watmough)

Trenow Fields/Chiverton Farm: Flock of c60 Goldfinch, 6 Linnet, 2 Common Buzzard, 9 Swallow, 1 Privet Hawk-moth Caterpillar, 1 Clouded Yellow, 1 Meadow Brown. (P K Bray)

PerranporthCligga Head: 1 Whinchat, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Common Whitethroat and 3 Grey Heron flew east. (T Wilson)

Pentire Head: 6+ Pied Flycatcher (2 in valley SW of Pentire Fm, 4+ in central tamerisk hedge), 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat this evening. (G Stephenson)

Towan Head, Newquay: 1m Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, 21 Oystercatcher, 3 Dunlin, 4 Turnstone, 12 Linnet, 1 Kestrel, 3 Rock Pipit, 3 Fulmar, 3 dead Gannet. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 12 Dunlin and 7 Ringed Plover this afternoon. (M Lammas)

Trevone to Trevose Head: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 5 Oystercatcher, 64 Rook, 14 Jackdaw, 5 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 4 Rock Pipit, 3 Gannet, 17 Herring Gull, 41 Kittiwake, 6 Cormorant, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 4 Kestrel, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull. (C Macpherson)

Walmsley: 10 Cattle Egret, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 4 Grey Heron, 32 Canada Goose, 3 Mute Swan, 45 +Jackdaw, 25 +Swallow and 5 House Martin. (D & GR Spooner)

Hannafore: (07:00-08.30) 4 (1 ad, 3 Juv) Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 8 Rock Pipit, 1 Little Egret, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Mallard, 1 Eider (eclipse male), 1 Turnstone. (D Clegg)

Sheviock Pond: 2 (adult + young) Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 1 Sand Martin, 4, House Martin, 2 Swallow, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (D Clegg)

Rame Church – Rame Head: 1 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 20+ Swallow, 8+ Yellowhammer including 4+ juveniles, 25 + Linnet, 12 Chaffinch.(D Clegg)

Polbathic Creek: Juvenile Bar-tailed Godwit and Common Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

Downderry: c320 Gannet, 21 Balearic Shearwater and 2 Mediterranean Gull west, 0650-0800. (A Payne)

Bude Canal: Great White Egret still. (A Roberts, M Worden)

Late Submission, 27/08, Trebarwith Strand: 1 Juvenile Peregrine Falcon. (S Haines)

Late Submission, 27/08, Porth Chapel: 3 Dunlin, +10 Common Dolphin, 12 Harbour Porpoise, 3 Clouded Yellow. (M Coleman)

Late Submission, 26/08, St Anthony Lighthouse: 1 Whimbrel. (J Sharp)

plr

Pectoral Sandpiper – Keith Pellow
Pectoral Sandpiper – Keith Pellow
Common Kestrel – Dave Flumm
Golden Plover – Dave Flumm
Tree Pipit – Nigel Rogers
Firecrest – Darrel Clegg
Grey Heron – Darrel Clegg
Mediterranean Gull – Darrel Clegg
Mediterranean Gull – Darrel Clegg
Knot – Rebeca Bowyer
Ruff – Rebeca Bowyer
Black-tailed Godwit – Rebeca Bowyer