Sunday 28th January 2024

Sunday 28th January 2024

Tremethick Cross: 2 Little Bunting still just south of Boswednan Farm. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary: 1 adult Ring-billed Gull and 1 adult Caspian Gull still off of Lelant Saltings. (Birdguides)

Newlyn Harbour: 35+ Turnstone, a few Black-headed, Herring and Great Black-backed Gulls. (M Webb) In addition, 1 Black Redstart and 1 Blackcap. (A Quincey)

Little London Beach, Marazion: 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, lots of Razorbills & Guillemots, and 3 Mediterranean Gull. (R Hill)

Lizard Point: 1 Black-throated Diver offshore. (Birdguides) In addition, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter. (I Maclean)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 1 Great White Egret. (I Maclean)

Stithians Reservoir; Golden Lion cut-off: 1 pr Pintail, 6 Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Swanpool: 1 Red-necked Grebe still. (B Mellow)

Restronguet Weir: 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe and 5 Red-breasted Merganser this morning. (B Mellow)

Devoran Quay: 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Spotted Redshank this morning. (B Mellow)

Pencalenick wood: 90+ Redwing, 1 Green Woodpecker. (P Pearson)

Portreath: 1m Black Redstart perched on a garden fence at Forth-an-Nance by the harbour. (K Uren)

Par docks area: 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrow Hawk. (R Hampshire)

Gannel Estuary: 12 Mediterranean Gull, 445 Black-headed Gull, 82 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 89 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 62 Black-headed Gull , 27 Shoveler, 9 Pintail, 10 Tufted Duck, 19 Gadwall, 89 Teal, 2 Spoonbill, 52 Wigeon, 33 Curlew, 5 Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 7 Greylag Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto) In addition, 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 6 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Wacker Quay: 1 possible Great White Egret. (J Francis Boyle)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Barnacle Goose with c250 Canada Goose flock. (A Blonden)

Tregantle: 1 Snow Bunting, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven, 4 Kiittiwake, Fresh dead Common Dolphin. (D Clegg, K Pellow, S McMahon, P Edmonds)

Hannnafore: 1 Great Northern Diver, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Whimbrel. (D Clegg, S McMahon, P Edmonds)

St John’s Lake: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 1 f Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Great Northern Diver. (D Clegg, S McMahon, P Edmonds) In addition, 2 Great Northern Diver , 8 Great Crested Grebe , 4 Little Grebe , 16 Bar-tailed Godwit, 51+ Common Gull  and 15+ Mediterranean Gull. (K Pellow)

Torpoint: 1 Great Northern Diver ,77 Wigeon ,34 Teal , 17 Common Gull, 23 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, with just 1 juvenile. 18 Pale-bellied Brent Geese with 8 juveniles, (including 2 colour ringed birds ,Red L – White C , Red 4 – White C. – both ringed in Iceland 19,5,2009 & 18.5.2014 respectively. Both have regularly wintered at Strangford Lough, Ireland since ringing.) (K Pellow)

Late submission, 27/01, Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 1m Goldeneye, 9 Goosander 4m 5f, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 12 Tufted Duck 10m 2f. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 27/01, East Pentire: 1 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Northern Diver. (D Grose, S Rowe)

Late submission, 27/01, Respryn: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Dipper, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Marsh Tit (at car park) and 1 Goldcrest. (M James)

Late submission, 27/01, Cardinham woods: 1 Buzzard overhead with a frog and 10 Siskin. (M James)

plr

Snow Bunting – Darrell Clegg
Snow Bunting – Darrell Clegg
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Great Black-backed Gull – Martin Webb
Treecreeper – Mark James
Siskin – Mark James
Buzzard with Frog prey – Mark James