Sunday 29th January 2023

Sunday 29th January 2023

The Kelseys, Holywell: 1 Isabelline Wheatear still. (E Turnbull)

Helston Boating Lake: female Ring-necked Duck still present. (S Rogers)

Cot Valley: 2 Little Bunting still in stubble fields between Cot and Little Hendra. (R Augarde) Also, Lapland Bunting flew east. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: Adult Kumliens Gull, 90+ Lapwing and 1 Cattle Egret. (P St Pierre)

Grade to Trethvas Farm: 1 Buzzard, 23 Carrion Crow, 50+ Chaffinch, 100+ Fieldfare, 8 Long Tail Tit, 40+ Redwing, 60+ Rook, 24 Snipe and 200+ Starling. (P Sharp)

Loe Pool: 9 (5m&4f) Goosander, 26 (20m&6f) Pochard, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Nuthatch and 1 Firecrest. (S Rogers)

Sennen: 4 Whooper Swan still in field south of B3315 at Wooden Bells. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: 6 Mediterranean Gull. (C Moore)

St Just: 2 Cattle Egret in field west of Lands End airport. (S Wood, A Witheywood)

Newlyn Harbour: (12.15 – 13.00) 31 Turnstone, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Grey Seal eating a fish in front of RNLI building. (M Webb)

Trenow, Boat Cove: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank, 3 Curlew and 7 Little Egret. (R Menari)

Marazion Beach: 1 Velvet Scoter still, 5 Common Scoter and 1 female Eider. (S Rogers) In addition, 1 Curlew and 3 Cormorant. (D Cook & K Stattkus)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: (10.00 – 11.30) 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 (2m 1f) Stonechat, 1 Robin, 1m Blackbird, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 2 m&f Mute Swan, 40+ Teal, 30+ Curlew over. (M Webb)

St Ives: 2 Black Redstart still at St Ives Island. (Birdguides)

Connor Downs: 1 Water Rail, 2 Blackbird, 3 Blue Tit, 16 Chaffinch, 4 Collared Dove, 3 Dunnock, 15 Goldfinch, 3 Great Tit, 10 House Sparrow, 3 Magpie, 1 Robin, 20 Starling, 1 Wood Pigeon and 1 Wren. (D Cains)

Penryn River: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, 3 Mallard. (T Chambers)

Feock: As part of the Big Garden Birdwatch in private garden: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Blackcaps (4m including 1 colour-ringed, 2f) (K Dalziel)

Coombe Creek, Truro: 1m Pintail with Mallards, 2 Greenshank, 1 Little egret, numerous Teal, 1 Grey Heron & mixed flock of Redwing & Fieldfare feeding on apples in orchard. (J Bowen)

St Austell sewage works: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, c20 Goldcrest, c30 Chiffchaff and 2 Dipper on the river. (M Jones)

Penwithick: 4 Greenfinch, 2 (1m,1f) Siskin, 8 Goldfinch , 6 Chaffinch , 2 Coal Tit and 2m Bullfinch in private garden (K Bowers)

Treisaac garden RSPB count: 12 Chaffinch, 6 Goldfinch, 3 Bullfinch (2m,1f), 3 Greenfinch, 1 Blackcap (f, unringed), 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker (m & f), 2 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 2 Robin, 2 Magpie, 4 Blackbird (m), 6 Blue Tit, 7 Long Tailed Tit, 4 Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 3 Great Tit, 1 Collared Dove (S Thomson)

North Watergate Beach: 30 Jackdaw, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Raven with nesting material, 5 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Rock Pipit, 100s of gulls (S Thomson, K Weston)

Pentire Point: 1 Lapland Bunting in with mixed Linnet and Skylark flock.  (D Julian)

Walmsley Reserve: 4 Whooper Swan, 30+ Snipe, 1 Mediterranean Gull. Also, lots of Gadwall, Pintail, Common Gull and 1 Fox. (A&K Oram)

Chapel Amble: 5 Water Pipit and 19 Chiffchaff this afternoon. (D Julian)

Lanhydrock: 15 Robin, 5 Carrion Crow, 3 Great Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Herring Gull, 2 Pheasant, 22 Jackdaw, 2 Wren, 6 Blackbird, 10 Blue Tit, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Rook, 1m Dipper, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Woodpigeon and 1 Coal Tit. (C & G Horsley)

Hanafore, Looe: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat and 1 Grey Wagtail at west end of walkway. (J Eames)

Wacker Quay: 3 Spoonbill. (B Osborne)

Millbrook: c25 Avocet. (B Osborne)

Downderry: (08:05-09:05), 4 Red-throated Diver, 263 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, 9 Common Gull and 18 auks west. Also c35 Kittiwakes in the area. 2 Black Redstarts along coast and another at Seaton. (A Payne)

St Johns Ford: 237 Teal, 1+ Greenshank , 3 Little Egret. (K Pellow)

Torpoint Sewerage Works: 15+ Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 6+ Goldcrest. (K Pellow)

Late submission, 28/01, Little Kelynack: 1 Jack Snipe. (C Moore)

Late submission, 28/01, Bude Canal: c12 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing and 1 Greenfinch. (J Elvin)

Late submission, 27/01, Sennen: male Serin and 50 Skylark. (S Rogers, M McKee)

plr

Water Rail – David Caines
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kate Dalziel
Blackcap – Kate Dalziel
Greenfinch – Kevin Bowers
Siskin – Kevin Bowers
Goldfinch – Kevin Bowers
Siberian Chiffchaff – Jim Eames
Siberian Chiffchaff – Jim Eames
Stonechat – Jim Eames
Avocet – Benjamin Osborne
Avocet – Benjamin Osborne
Spoonbill – Benjamin Osborne
Redwing – Jenny Elvin
Fieldfare – Jenny Elvin
Pintail – Jayne Bowen
Greenshank – Jayne Bowen
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Siberian Chiffchaff – Martin Webb
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb