Sunday 2nd July 2023

Sunday 2nd July 2023

Pendeen: (05:00-10:30) 1 Wilson’s Petrel (06:23, exact same time as yesterday), 24 Storm Petrel, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin (S Rogers, M McKee, P Clement, G Lawlor, et al)

Porthgwarra: (12:30-15:30) 1 Probably Wilson’s Petrel at 14:10, 6 Storm petrel, 1 non adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Dark Phase Arctic Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Sandwich Tern and 1 Puffin. (R Augarde & B Mellow) In addition, (15:45-17:15) 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Puffin and 5 Risso’s Dolphin. (N Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: Night Heron reported again this morning. (Per S Rogers) In addition, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 (m & f) Reed Bunting, 2 Wren, 3 Swallow, 1 m Bullfinch, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 m Stonechat, 5 Little Egret, 2 Cettis Warbler (heard), 27 Canada Goose, 1 Meadow Brown, 1 Comma, 1 Red Admiral, 4 Small Copper, 5 Six-spot Burnet. (P K Bray) Also, 1 Common Sandpiper. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 (2ad 1juv) Little Grebe, 1f Mute Swan with cygnet, 10 juv Mallard, 1juv Moorhen, 6 Canada Goose with goslings, 6 Little Egret inc 2 juveniles, 1juv Grey Heron, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Linnet, 1 Wren, 1 Magpie. (M Webb)

Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot offshore near right most yellow buoy. (E Cornelius)

Kestle Barton, Nr Helford: 1 Large Tortoiseshell. (P Bedford)

Predannack: 8 Jackdaws, 10 House Sparrow, 6 Swallow, 1 Swift, 2 House Martin, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Whitethroat, 6 Goldfinch, 5 Stonechat inc 3 juvs, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Buzzard, 1 m Pheasant also heard Chiffchaff, Skylark and Dunnock frequently. In addition,  1 Peacock butterfly, 1 Small Heath, 4 Ringlet, 1 Gatekeeper, 1 Painted Lady, 1 Six Spot Burnet Moth, 2 Soldier Beetle, 5 Meadow Brown, 2 Ichneumon Wasp 1 Seven Spot Ladybird. (M Claughton)

Hayle Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Little Egret, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Pendennis Point: Dark morph 2cy Arctic Skua, c70 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sandwich Tern, 4 Kittiwake and 2 Risso’s Dolphin this morning. (J Drage Hubert)

Feock: Domestic – 2nd brood House Sparrows, some fledged and others still being fed at nest box by both parents. 1 juv dunnock. Only 1 juv jackdaw from local pair. (K Dalziel)

St Clement: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 4 Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, Goldfinch nest with 4 young. (D Eva)

Truro River, Sunny Corner: 21 Curlew, 3 Little Egret and 23 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

Par River: 7 Eider (4 eclipse male), 6+ Pied Wagtail, 5 Linnet, 25 Black-headed Gull. (R Hampshire)

Par Beach: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 47 Black headed Gull (only 1 juvenile), 7 Eider and 1 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 5 Yellowhammer and 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor, Fairpark cemetery: 1m Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Pencarrow Estate: 2 juvenile Little Grebe being fed by parents . 25 Mallard, 5 Mistle Thrush, 1 Treecreeper , 3 Nuthatch. (B Bosisto)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Greenshank, 53 Redshank, 17 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10 Shelduck, 3 Mallard, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Cormorant, 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 80+ Black-headed Gull & 43+ Swift (P Kemp)

Late submission, 27/05, Torpoint: 1 adult Rosy Starling. (L Bennett)

plr

Mute Swan – Martin Webb
Sedge Warbler – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Juvenile Dunnock – Kate Dalziel
Juvenile and adult Jackdaw – Kate Dalziel
Large Tortoiseshell – Phil and Olivia Bedford
Rosy Starling – Lisa Bennett