Sunday 30th July 2023

Sunday 30th July 2023

Pendeen: seawatch upto 12.15. 1 distant Fea’s type Petrel, 2+ Wilson’s Petrel with 1 lingering till c11:00, 200+ Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 10s of 1000s Manx shearwater to 11:30, 40+ European Storm Petrel, 2 juvenile Yellow Legged Gull, 1 juvenile Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 1 Puffin and 2 Swift over sea well off. (M Elliott, J Overfield, P Combridge, A Bayly R Humphries et al)

(1400-1600)  A possible Scopoli’s Shearwater at 15:50 and a further 121 Cory’s Shearwaters. (P Combridge, J Hawkey)

(1600 – 1629) 49 Cory’s Shearwater until wind turned S and passage stopped. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra: 1 Fea’s type Petrel past at 16:10 (M Elliott et al). 1 Wilson’s Petrel past at 15:00 (M McKee). Also, combined counts between 05:30 and 20:00 include 6500+ Cory’s Shearwater and 150+ Great Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 65 Manx Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 50+ European Storm Petrel, 13 Atlantic Puffin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Pomarine Skua and 10 Arctic Skua. (S Rogers, P Marshall, R Irvine et al)

(06:15-16:00) In addition to great numbers of Cory’s Shearwaters. 16 Great Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 50+ European Storm Petrel, 1 Probable Wilson’s Petrel at 09:05, 2 Arctic Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Archer)

Penlee Point: (06:00-15:45): 1 Wilson’s Petrel (14:05), 3 European Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 23 Balearic Shearwater, 1249 Manx Shearwater, 2279 Gannet, 13 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake & 16 Razorbill. (P Kemp)

Cape Cornwall: (07:30-10:00) 100 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua and masses of Manxies. (N Wheatley)

Mousehole: (18:10 and 20:15) 414 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Great Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 European Storm Petrel. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 23 Sanderling.(S Grose)

Penzance: Chybucca: 2 Eider. (S Grose)

RSPB Hayle Estuary: 1 Yellow legged Gull. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 7 Little Egret, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Teal. (J St Ledger, A Holmes, R Bowyer) In addition, 1 Ruff, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 4 Jay (S Van Hear)

East Pentire: 25 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater. (S Rowe)

Maer Lake: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Herring Gull, 8 Black-headed Gull, 3 Moorhen, 1 Grey Heron, Mallard, Woodpigeon, Magpie, Sand Martin and House Martin. (K Hannavy)

plr

Fea’s type Petrel – Nigel Rogers
Fea’s type Petrel – Nigel Rogers
Fea’s type Petrel – Nigel Rogers
Ruff – John St Ledger
Ruff – Regina Griffiths
Ruff – Regina Griffiths
Common Sandpiper – Regina Griffiths
Jay – Regina Griffiths
Great Crested Grebe – Regina Griffiths
Yellow-legged Gull – Shaun Grose