Sunday 30th October 2022

Sunday 30th October 2022

Kennack Sands: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still just south of clearing; also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua and 3 Puffin past this morning. (S Rogers)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 European White Fronted Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 10 Greylag Goose, c120 Canada Goose including the white hybrid, 23 Curlew, 3 Snipe,  3 Green Sandpiper, 9 Grey Heron, 7 Cattle Egret, 9 Shoveler, c200 Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Stonechat, c30 Linnet, c40 Pied Wagtail, 1 Merlin, 1 Common Buzzard, 1m Sparrowhawk, c200 Fieldfare (including some Redwing), 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Moorhen and 16 Starling. (S Thomson)

Lands End, Llama field: 1 Whinchat. (J Miller)

Cot Valley: 3 Ring Ouzel, 3 Black Redstart and 1 Firecrest. Also, 16 Great Shearwater west offshore between 10:00 and 12:00 hrs. (I Kendall)

Bartinney: 50+ Goldfinches feeding in the long grass this afternoon. (R Chiffers)

Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater past this morning. (BIrdguides)

Windmill Farm: Mobile flock of 500+ Fieldfare, also a few dragonfly still present and 1 short-tailed Field Vole.  (J Evans)

Newlyn Harbour: (14.00 – 14.50) 5 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 11 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit. (M Webb) In addition, 49 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Black Redstart at Railway Station. (Birdguides)

Marazion: 1 Black Redstart in Green Lane. (DK Parker)

St Ives Bay: 2 Great Northern Diver. (A Lobb)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 19 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Little Egret and 30+ Lapwing. (M Clayton) In addition, 7 Redshank and 1 Cormorant. (B Osborne)

Godrevy: 2 Chough. (J Stedman)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 3 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 2 Water Rail, 18 Little Grebe, 9 Tufted Duck, 1f Shoveler, 3 Gadwall, 1 Mute Swan (new male), 2 Rock Pipit, 15 Meadow Pipit, 200+ Linnet, 1 Reed Bunting, 16 Coot, 11 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir, Feeder Hide: 1 Goldcrest. (Regina Griffiths)

Castle Beach: 3 Whimbrel, 9 Oystercatcher. (R Bowyer)

Perranporth: c40 Lapwing in field opposite entrance to Perranporth Sands campsite. (C Stephenson)

Newquay Boating Lake: 1 Little Egret, 2 male Mute Swan, (1 with blue leg ring, AX). Also, 4 Cormorant. (R Hughes)

Trevose Head: 3 Snow Bunting & 1 Wheatear in the quarry this afternoon. (S Lilley)

Camel Trial, Wadebridge: 1 drake Mandarin. (D Duffield)

Downderry: (07:05-08:30) 14 Little Egret, 30 Gannet, 3 Common Gull, 18 Mediterranean Gull and 10 Kittiwake heading west. (A Payne)

Torpoint Quayside: 1 Common Ringed Plover. (R Napp)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Goosander (1m 2f), 19 Wigeon, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Lapwing, 1 Little Grebe, 18 Cormorant, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Shoveler (1m 1f) and 2 Canada Goose. (R Mudge)

plr

Whinchat – John Miller
Goldfinches – Robin Chiffers
Purple Sandpiper – Shaun Grose
Shag – Martin Webb
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Kingfisher – Benjamin Osborne
Cormorant & Little Egret – Benjamin Osborne
Goldcrest – Regina Griffiths
Goldcrest – Regina Griffiths
Mandarin – Donna Duffield