Sunday 31st July 2022

Sunday 31st July 2022

Drift Reservoir: Least Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Garganey, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Little Grebe, 7 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 12 Cormorant, 60 Swift, 20 Swallow, 40 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Upper Tamar Lakes: 1 Yellow legged Gull, 7 Common Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe, 2 Teal, 50 Black-headed Gull, 1 White-fronted Goose and c200 Canada Goose. (R Lockwood)

Porthgwarra: (07.30 – 13.00) from the cove, 110 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 4 European Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua and 3 Puffin. (R Augarde & B Mellow. In addition, (06.10 – 09.30) 94 Cory’s Shearwater, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel,  764 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 16 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel and 1 Dunlin. (T McKinney)

Pendeen: (06.00-11.40) 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 10 European Storm Petrel, 1 Swift, 1 Whimbrel and 1 Turnstone. (S. Rogers, P. Clement, P. Fraser, J. Overfield, et al).

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Turnstone, 3 (2ad, 1 juv) Sandwich Tern, 2 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 12 Curlew, 2 Lapwing,  6 Canada Goose including 1 limping, 1 Greylag Goose and 2 (ad + juvenile) Willow Warbler. (M Clayton)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 45 Little Egret, 5 Cattle Egret, 143 Mallard, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, juvenile Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 2 Whimbrel , 119 Mediterranean Gull , 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 13 Ringed Plover, 62 Redshank, 1 Turnstone, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Egloshayle: 20 Swift, 1 Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Colliford Lake: 68 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow legged Gull, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Barnacle Geese (In field with Highland cattle), 17 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Wheatear, 19 Linnet, 3 Reed Bunting, 4 Buzzard, 2 Chiffchaff, 7 Stonechat, 15 Pied Wagtai. (S Grose)

Rame Head: (07.15-10.00) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 130 Manx Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gull and 2+ Common Dolphin. (P Aley)

Downderry: (05.55-0845) moving west were 470+ Gannet, 24 Balearic Shearwater, a Whimbrel and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: 16 Whimbrel, 94 Curlew, 26 Greenshank, 123 Redshank, 6 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Black- tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 16 Little Egret, 600+ Black-headed Gull & 400+ Herring Gull. (P Kemp)

Late submission, 30/07, River Tamar – Cremyll: 3 Sandwich Terns (A Parker)

plr

Least and Wood Sandpiper – Dave Flumm
Garganey – Dave Flumm
Cattle Egret – Bob Bosisto
Cattle Egret – Bob Bosisto