Sunday 31st March 2024

Sunday 31st March 2024

Downderry: 3 Common Scoter, 50 Gannet, 9 Common Gull and 6 Sandwich Tern before 0825. (A Payne)

Lower Tamar Lake, am: 2 (pair) Willow Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Coot, 1m Tufted Duck, 7 Canada Geese, 3 Robin, 1 Goldcrest. (R Mudge)

Porthkerris 08:45-10:20: 2 Arctic Skua (1 ad pale phase, 1 ad dark phase); 1 Great Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Puffin, 1 Great Norther Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver. (D Collins)

Porthleven: 1 Common Swift. (I Maclean)

Land’s End: 1s male Wheatear, 1 Redwing. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Siskin. (R Veal)

Trevarrian: 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary B3301 Causeway: 1 Grey Plover, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40+ Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1pr Teal, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Black-headed Gull. (M Webb)

Trevose Head: 2 Swallow, 1 m Wheatear, 7 Rock Pipit, 23 Skylark, 1 pr Raven with 3 large young in nest. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour 10:00-11:15: 2 Rock Pipit, 60+ Turnstone, 1 Shag, 50+ Great Black-backed and Herring Gull. (M Webb)

Constantine Bay to Trevose Head: 10 Gannet, 5 Kittiwake, 22 Oystercatcher, 32 Turnstone, 28 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Wheatear, 20+ Skylark. (K Leeson)

Enys Gardens: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Robin, 2 Canada Goose, 6 Mallard. (T Chambers)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point to Pennance Point: 2 Great Northern Diver, 8 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 3 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Rame Head – Polhawn- Penlee: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Sandwich Tern, 14 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Pied Wagtail. (K Pellow)

Penlee NR/Point: 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler. (K Pellow)

Kiggon: 1 Water Rail, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 3 Linnet, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Stonechat, 2 Little Egret, 4 Mallard, 28 Canada Goose, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Wren, 1 Moorhen, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Cettis Warbler, 1 Dunnock. (R Hamilton-Ahearne) Also, 2 Cattle Egret roosted. (S Rogers)

Pentire Head: Willow warbler, Chiffchaff, Raven, Rock dove. (Christopher Birts)

East Pentire, Newquay 09:00-10.30: 400+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Red Throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Wheatear, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Redwing, 7 Sand Martin. (D Grose)

Troon: Pair Siskin in private garden. (D Wheeler)

Helston: 1 Dunnock in garden. (J Richards)

Gwenver: 2 Sandwich Tern. (C Moore)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Egyptian Goose, 6 Shoveler on pools up valley. (R Augarde)

Polgigga: 1 Ring Ouzel. (M Wallace)

Pendeen: 1 Ring Ouzel lighthouse road, small fall of Wheatear, 1 Sooty Shearwater; continuous passage of manx. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: 100+ Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 1 House Martin. (S Rogers)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern. (per T McGowan)

Late news, 30/3, Mousehole: 100+Sandwich Tern, 1 Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

 

pt

Dunnock – John Richards
Common Swift – Ilya Maclean
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Shag – Martin Webb
Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Mediterranean Gull – Martin Webb