Sunday 4th February 2024

Sunday 4th February 2024

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Sociable Lapwing still present today. (Many Observers) In addition, leucistic Wigeon again. (D Beadle et al.)

St Clements Isle, Moushole: possible 1w American Herring Gull, 2 (1w and 3w) Azorean Yellow-legged Gull, ad Kumlien’s Gull, ad Iceland Gull, 3 (2 1w, 2w) Caspian Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 4 argentatus Herring Gull this afternoon. (M Elliott, D Beadle et al) Also Glaucous Gull. (R Irvine)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Ring-billed Gull, 1 Kumlien’s Gull, 1 Caspian Gull and 1 Spoonbill reported. (Birdguides)

Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot still. (Birdguides)

Boscathnoe Reservoir, Heamoor: 7 Goosander, 2 Jay and 1 Muscovy Duck. (D Clayton, J Stanton)

Trenow Cove: 1 Firecrest, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1ad Mediterranean Gull, 8 Raven. (R Hill)

Newlyn: 38 Turnstone. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) In addition, 30+ Turnstone, c55 Great Black-backed and Herring Gull, 2 Rock Pipit and 1 Grey Wagtail on Sailmakers roof, fuel slick on surface by north and fish market quays. (M Webb)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 19 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 15 Purple Sandpiper, 66 Sanderling at high tide. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 m Goosander, 1 f Goldeneye, pair Pintail, 45+ Teal, 12 Wigeon, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 40+ Redwing/Fieldfare in trees, 1 Sparrowhawk (over). (John St Ledger, A Lea)

College Woods & Lake: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Jay, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 1 Little Egret, 1 Mallard, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (T Chambers)

Portscatho: 7 Black-throated Diver on sea. (Birdguides)

Porth Farm: c20 Skylark, c40 Rook, 2 Pheasant, 1 Pied Wagtail and 1m Kestrel. (S Ashby)

Tresillian: 8 Yellowhammer. Also 2 Stonechat, 6 Meadow Pipit and c40 Chaffinch. (A le Masurier)

Truro, Boscowan/Sunny Corner: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Avocet, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Knot, 90 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher. (T Wilson)

Truro, Falmouth Road: 1 Black Redstart (f), 1 Green Woodpecker, 14+ Greenfinch, 3 Redwing. (T Wilson)

St Agnes Head: 1 Woodcock, 2 Snipe and 52 Golden Plover this morning. (G Lawlor)

Penwithick: 1 Coot, 4 Blue Tit, 12 Chaffinch, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 1 Robin, 1 Marsh Tit, 3 Starling, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker  and 2 Great Tit in private garden. (K Bowers)

Castle-an-Dinas: c500 Starling this morning. (D Dennis)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret, 9 Little Egret, 11 Mediterranean Gull late pm. (S Rowe)

Towan Head: c250 Herring Gull, 8 Oystercatcher, 35 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Pied Wagtail, 9 Meadow Pipit, 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Skylark, 1 Wren, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Robin, 3 Woodpigeon, 1 Stonechat, 30 Jackdaw, 22 Starling, 3 Gannet, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Chough, 10 Cormorant, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Fulmar, 1 Shag and 4 Grey Seal this morning. (C & G Horsley)

Chapel Amble: 1 Little Stint and 3 Water Pipit still. (D Julian)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Buzzard, 6 Gadwall, 8 Pintail, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 8 Shelduck, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Cormorant, numerous Shoveler, Teal, Canada Geese and Wigeon. (A Quincey)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Great Northern Diver at the north end this afternoon. (J Eames)

Maer Lake: 6 Moorhen, 3 Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck, 28 Wigeon, 37 Teal, 9 Mallard, 48 Curlew, 250+ Lapwing, 250+ Golden Plover, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Snipe, 1 Redshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Common Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 86 Black-headed Gull, 37 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 12 Redwing. (N Bastin)

plr

Sociable Lapwing – Adrian Lea
Sociable Lapwing – Adrian Lea
Goosander – Dave Clayton
Goosander – Adrian Lea
Pintail – John St Ledger
Goldeneye – John St Ledger
Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers
Coot – Kevin Bowers
Great Northern Diver – Jim Eames
Great Northern Diver – Jim Eames