Sunday 7th April 2024

Sunday 7th April 2024

Porthgwarra: 1s m Woodchat Shrike still by coastguard houses. (I Hayes, S Rogers et al) Also, (06:30-10.00) 5 Red-throated Diver, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 24 Puffin, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 (dark phase) Arctic Skua, 2862 Manx Shearwater and 6800+ auks. (S Rogers)

Kenidjack: 2 Willow Warbler and 4 Swallow. (P Freestone)

Treveal: 15+ Blackcap, 2 Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff and 1 Redwing. (R Veal)

Bussow Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin and 1 Redwing. (R Veal)

Moushole: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 400+ Manx Shearwater, 2+ (dark phase) Arctic Skua and 1 Arctic Tern past up to 09:15. (M Elliott)

Newlyn Harbour: (10.00 – 11.00) 1 Rock Pipit, 14 Turnstone, 3 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 50+ Great Black-backed and Herring Gull, 1 Grey Seal. (M Webb)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 2 pairs of Eider, 4 Gannet and a Cormorant. (A Holmes, A McLeod)

Treen: c10 Swallow. (R Bonner)

Hayle Estuary: 5 Sandwich Tern and 4 Swallow. (P Freestone)

St Gothians NR: 30+ Sand Martin and 6 Swallow. (G Lawlor)

Porthallow: 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Throated Diver (adult summer plumage) and 2 Shag. (S Wood)

Newtown St Martin: 2 Swallows over. (S Chandler)

Black Head, Coverack: 1 Great Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, c4000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Seal and 1 Adder on headland (P. Bedford)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver (2 in near summer plumage), 16+ Guillemot, 30+ Sandwich Tern, Whimbrel (heard). (J St Ledger, R Bowyer)

Swanpool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Little Gull (ad), 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Swallow, 4 Willow Warbler. (M Broadbent) In addition, 3 Guillemot. (R Bowyer)

College Reservoir: 70 Sand Martin and 5 Tufted Duck. (D Eva)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Black-throated Diver (just offshore), 47 Manx Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sand Martin early morning. (D Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 12 Mediterranean Gull, 13 Black-headed Gull, 38 Common Gull early am. (S Rowe)

Trebetherick Point: 1 Whimbrel, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Skylark. (J Drummond)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 1 Great Egret, 1 Knot, female Garganey, 3 Shelduck, female Mallard with 7 chicks, another brood with 10 smaller chicks, 2 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: 1 Barnacle Goose, 5 Greylag Goose, 2 Water Pipit, Brood of 5 Mallard ducklings, 2 Gadwall, 1 Shelduck, 1 Swallow, 20 Sand Martin. (B Bosisto)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 12 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Cormorant, 2 Goosander, 4 Mallard, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 19 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 70 Golden Plover, 1 Moorhen, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 8 Carrion Crow, 5 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 7 Stock Dove, 2 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Stonechat, 2 Swallow, 10 Skylark, 9 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Bullfinch, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Wren, 3 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 6 Chaffinch, 4 Roe Deer and 1 active Badger latrine. (J Hale, C Reed, N Woods and D Conway)

Maer Lake: 1 Grey Heron, 8 Moorhen, 4 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 12 Mallard, 1f adult Kestrel, 12 Herring Gull (mostly 1st Winter), 4 Lesser Black-Backed Gull and 4 Raven (over). (N Bastin)

Late submission, 06/04, Pendennis Point: (18:45-19:15) Ad pale Pomarine Skua, 2 Commic Tern, 2 Whimbrel, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Manx Shearwater at 26/min, and large numbers of auks and Kittiwakes all passing west. (J Drage Hubert)

plr

Sandwich Tern – Steven Wood
Cormorant – Steven Wood
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Great Black-backed Gull – Martin Webb
Herring Gull – Martin Webb
Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger
Whimbrel – John Drummond
Kestrel – Nigel Bastin
Guillemot – Rebecca Bower
Adder – Phil Bedford
Eider – Adam Holmes
Eider – Adam Holmes
Gannet – Adam Holmes