Sunday 7th January 2024

Sunday 7th January 2024

Photo of the Year 2023: Votes are in for the first half of 2023, but you can now choose your stand-out image from the second half of the year on the updated link:
https://cbwps.org.uk/photo-of-the-year-2023/

Marazion, Red River: 1 Bonaparte’s Gull, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff,  4 Common Chiffchaff, 18 Turnstone, 10 Greenfinch, 2m&f stonechat. (A Lea, J St Ledger, R Bowyer)

Siberian Chiffchaff – John Chapple

Hayle Estuary: 1 Bonaparte’s Gull by bridge early afternoon. Also, 1 Iceland Gull from the causeway. (G Lawlor, J Miller)

Tremethick Cross, Penzance: 1 Little Bunting, 60+ Stock Dove, 100s Chaffinch, 100s Linnet, 1 Raven over and 3 Roe Deer in a field nearby. (T Mills, J St Ledger, R Bowyer)

Pennance Point: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 2 Razorbill (S Rogers)

Newlyn Harbour: 1m Black Redstart, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Razorbill, 40+ Turnstone, many Herring and Great Black-backed Gulls. (M Webb, S Willson)

Lidden area, Penzance: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker both drumming in woodland behind Lidden Close. (T Mills)

Ednovean Farm, Perranuthnoe: c40 Goldfinches. (P K Bray)

Trenow Cove: 3 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Blackbird, 3 Fieldfare, c20 Sanderling, 10 Turnstone, 1 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Great Northern Diver, c24 Carrion Crow. (P K Bray)

Boat Cove: 21 Turnstone, 3 Oystercatcher. (P K Bray)

Trebarvah Lane, Rosudgeon: 1m Blackcap. (P K Bray)

The Lizard: 1 Chough. (N Hines, S Ford)

Nare Point (Lizard): 1 Long-tailed Duck landed in sea briefly then flew south. (I Maclean)

Coverack: 1 Water Pipit between Coverack and Lowland Point still. (N Watmough)

Cearthillian: 1 Dunnock, 4 Stonechat, 5 Skylark, 1 Lapwing and 1 Kestrel. (S Wood)

Constantine: 1 Woodcock, 1 Firecrest, 24 Redwing and drumming Great spotted Woodpecker. Birds in song included, Nuthatch, Great and Coal Tit, Dunnock, Robin, Song Thrush and Skylark overhead. Also, 2 Raven on last year’s nest site and a Stick insect (Inermis) and a Red Admiral butterfly. (T Pinfield)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: 12 Goosander actively fishing, watched one catch a flatfish but had to let it go as too big to swallow! (M Lenney)

St Gothian Nature Reserve: 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Griffiths)

St Ives Harbour: 2 Razorbill and 1 Guillemot at hightide. (A Lobb)

Turnaware Bar: 3 Black-necked Grebe. ( R Wilkins)

Helford River: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Rogers)

Gerrans Bay: 7 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Harbour Porpoise and up to 5 Tuna this morning. (D Julian, D Dennis)

Porthcurnick Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 1 Curlew, 11 Oystercatcher, 3 Stonechat, 2 Common Gull, 1 Raven. (S Grose)

Porthbean Beach: 7 Grey Plover, 38 Sanderling, 13 Turnstone, 33 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Portscatho: 1 Black Throated Diver, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker.(S Grose)

Malpas River, Truro: 1 Avocet, c350 Dunlin, c50 Black-tailed Godwit and 1 Little Grebe still at Sunny Corner. (M Costa, A & R Hill) Also, 45 Mute Swan on Truro river (our highest count here this winter) plus regular pair on Tresilian river which have not allowed even groups of a dozen swans to pass them since attempting to breed there last year. (A Hill)

St Austell Bay, Par: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 6 Eider (4m 2f). (R Hampshire)

Towan Head: (14:45 to 16:00) 16 Gannet, c300 Herring Gull, 10 Cormorant, c35 Guillemot, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat, 1 Shag, 9 Oystercatcher, 18 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Turnstone, Starling. c15 Harbour Porpoise and 5 Grey Seal. (C & G Horsley)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still this afternoon. (M Lammas) Also, displaying Great Crested Grebe pair. (D Sharp)

Park Head: 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Chough. (B & L Bosisto)

Walmsley Reserve: 1m & 3f Pintail this morning. (P Davies)

Hannafore, Looe: 1m Eider, 20+ Turnstone and 2 Little Egret. (S Beazley)

Saltash: 53 Avocet, 97 Dunlin, 7 Lapwing, 27 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 15 Snipe, 31 Curlew, 52 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 92 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 30 Shelduck, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron & 1 Little Egret on the rising tide this morning at Kingsmill Lake. (P Kemp)

Bude: 1 Redshank. (H Wilkins)

plr

Bonaparte’s Gull – Rebeca Bowyer
Bonaparte’s Gull – Rebeca Bowyer
Bonaparte’s Gull – John Miller
Siberian Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Siberian Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Greenfinch – Adrian Lea
Black Redstart – Simon Willson
Black Redstart – Martin Webb
Stock Dove – Tony Mills
Iceland Gull – Rebecca Bowyer
Iceland Gull – John Miller
Red Breasted Merganser – Regina Griffiths
Eider – Steve Beazley
Eider – Steve Beazley
Razorbill – Martin Webb
Turnstone – Martin Webb
Water Pipit – Nick Watmough