Sunday 7th July 2024

Sunday 7th July 2024

Porthgwarra: (07:00-11:00) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: 2 Great Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin. (P Combridge, S Rogers, M McKee, P Clement, P St Pierre)

Lizard; just east of the point: (08:00 – 08:30) 1 Basking Shark,  passage of 50 Manx Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, inland flock of 15 Greenfinch. (J Evans)

Church Cove: 2 adult Spotted Flycatcher feeding 3 fledged young, directly opposite car park. (J Evans)

Soapy Cove: 2 (1 ad+ 1 juvenile) Wheatear. (A Witheywood)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 7 (2ad 5juv) Little Egret, 7 (4ad 3juv) Grey Heron, 1f Mallard with duckling, 6 (2ad 4juv) Moorhen, 3 (2m 1f) Stonechat, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 m & f Linnet, 1 Dunnock, 1m Blackbird, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Buzzard over. (M Webb)

Trenow Cove, Perranuthnoe:  32 Oystercatcher,  1 Whimbrel,  19 Cormorant,  5 Carrion Crow,  2 Little Egret,   2 Greater Black-backed Gull,  2 Swallow,  3 House Martin,  1 Wren,  3 Dunnock,  2 Blackbird,  6 Meadow Brown,  1 Red Admiral,  5 Small White butterfly.  (P K Bray)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Whimbrel, 36 Curlew, 6 Shelduck (2d + 4 Juv) and 25 Black-headed Gull. (T Wilson)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Common Sandpiper, 45 Curlew, 20 Shelduck (6 ad + 14 juv). (T Wilson)

Bawden Rocks, St Agnes: 95 Kittiwake nests recorded. (A Langdon)

Porth: 6,500 Manx Shearwater south between 06:15 and 08:30hrs. (S Gale)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Great-crested Grebe and 1 chick, 1 Moorhen and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (D Rundle)

Walmsley1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron. (P Davies)

Bodmin: 3 Jay, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Wren, 2 Siskin, 1 Green Woodpecker and 5 Red Fox. (D Rundle)

Downderry: 75 Gannet, 30+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, an Arctic Skua, 51 Kittiwake, 9 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

plr

Wheatear – Andrew Witheywood
Green Sandpiper – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Reed Bunting – Martin Webb
Whimbrel – Tony Wilson
Great-crested Grebe – Darren Rundle
Great-crested Grebe – Darren Rundle
Moorhen – Darren Rundle
Chiffchaff – Paul Davies
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Darren Rundle
Raven – Darren Rundle