Sunday 8th January 2023

Sunday 8th January 2023

Sennen/Brew Pool: f/imm Serin (still present), c300 Chaffinch, 120 Linnet, 2 Chough, 80 Skylark, c470 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 15 Chiffchaff, 40 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat. (P St Pierre)

Penberth Cove: 1 Black Redstart and 1f Stonechat. (S Witts)

Pendeen seawatch: (1430 – 1620hrs) 3 Sooty Shearwater (14.47: 15.34 & 16.05), 2 Manx Shearwater, 40 Fulmar, steady passage of Kittiwakes & auks. Light passage of Gannet. (J Hawkey)

Portheras Common, Pendeen: 5 Cattle Egret still. (Birdguides)

Newlyn: 1 Glaucous Gull (juvenile), 6 Great Northern Diver. (N R Rogers)

Little London beach, Marazion: 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, 6 Guillemot, and a steady westward passage of Gannet & Kittiwake all day. (R Hill)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 23 Teal, 7 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Long-tailed Tit. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Lizard: 1 Chough. (T Ridgeway)

St Ives: 1 Black Redstart still. (Birdguides)

St Gothian Sands: 2 Grey Phalarope still on flood water at dusk despite being chased by the same dog for an hour. (T Wilson, P&S Sawford et al) In addition, 30+ Oystercatcher, 2 Gannet, 5 Shag, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 5 Turnstone. (T Chambers)

Mylor: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (D Eva)

Swanpool: 1 Pomarine Skua this afternoon. (S Rogers)

Falmouth Bay: 2000+ Kittiwake in bay for second day. (J Irvine)

Feeder Hide, Stithians Reservoir: 30 Teal, 5 Magpie, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 10 House Sparrow, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 2 Snipe. (S Van Hear) Also reported, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (m), 8 Long Tailed Tits, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Moorhen, 1 Coal Tit. (R Bowyer)

Stuart Hutchings Hide, Stithians Reservoir: 2 Teal, 150 Lapwing, 1 Canada Goose, 6 Black-headed Gull. (S Van Hear) Also reported, 130+ Lapwing, 1 blue ringed juvenile Herring Gull. (R Bowyer) Also, 1f Pintail. (S Rogers)

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret (roosting in trees just before sunset), 4 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Common Sandpiper. (C Taylor)

Tresillian River: 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 12 Black-headed Gull, 10 Shelduck, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 24+ Curlew, 2 Herring Gull. (C Taylor)

Tresemple Pool: 16 Redshank (perching on fallen tree over the water), 2 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Egret. (C Taylor)

Pentewan Beach: 2 (M+F) Velvet Scoter heading west this morning. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Mevagissey: 1st winter Little Gull in harbour this morning. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthpean: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 29 Common Scoter, 5 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver. (R Wilkins)

Penwithick: 10 Goldfinch , 16 Chaffinch , 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1m)(1f), 3 bullfinch (2m)(1f), 2 Robin, 8 House Sparrow, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 4 Dunnock, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Greenfinch and 1 Blackbird in private garden. (K Bowers)

Trenovissick Road, Par: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (Birdguides)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Shoveler, c6 Teal and c20 Tufted Duck. (N Best)

St Andrews Pool: 200+ Black-headed Gull. (N Best)

Treraven Meadow, Wadebridge: a probable littoralis Rock Pipit this afternoon. (D Julian)

Chapple Amble: 3 Water Pipit this afternoon. (D Julian)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Barn Owl, 3 Buzzard, 29 Golden Plover, 44 Cattle Egret and 300+ Lapwing. (S Lilley)

Pinkson Creek, Camel Estuary: 2 Avocet. (A Langdon)

Crugmeer, Stepper Point: 2+ Lapland Bunting this morning. (D Julian)

Hannafore: 6 Eider (4m 2f), c3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Grey Wagtail, and 1 Turnstone. (S Goodwin)

Looe: 1 Kingfisher, c13 Common Gull (1 with Norwegian colour ring) and 1 Redshank. (S Goodwin)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Cattle Egret, 29 Lapwing, 35 Bar-tailed Godwit, 54 Black-tailed Godwit, 94 Avocet, 110+ Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Common Gull, 72 Shelduck, 2 Egyptian Geese, 120+ Teal & 300+ Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Millbrook: 6 Avocet, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 5 Shelduck, 3 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, c80 Black-headed Gull, 5 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Little Egret, 1 Coot, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron. (D Sharp)

plr

Grey Phalarope – Tony Wilson
Grey Phalarope – Tony Wilson
Grey Phalarope – Paul Sawford
Black Redstart – Sean Witts
Stonechat – Sean Witts
Lapwing – Rebecca Bowyer
Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Kevin Bowers
Avocet – Adrian Langdon
Avocet – Adrian Langdon
Avocet – Adrian Langdon
Black-tailed Godwit – Deena Sharp
Avocet – Deena Sharp