Sunday 8th October 2023

Sunday 8th October 2023

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Northern Harrier again (midday), also 2 Kestrel, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Buzzard, 2 Clouded Yellow butterflies. (D Julian, D Dennis, T Mills) Also, 1 Firecrest in Dry Tree car park (G Jones) Osprey also reported mid-afternoon. (Birdguides)

Skewjack: 3w Azorean Yellow-legged Gull again (presumed same bird as at Sennen in late August) then flew toward the sea; 3w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott, J Ryan)

Polgigga: 2 Glossy Ibis over to the North. (J Ryan, M Wallace) In addition, 9 Crossbill along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace) Also, 1 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher in Bosistow Lane. (N Beasley)

Cot Valley: 1 Hooded Crow on stone wall viewed from road this morning. (Birdguides) In addition, 1 Spotted Flycatcher in sycamores at top of valley. (A Lobb) Also, 2 Firecrest. (D Helliar)

Marazion Marsh: Purple Heron in flight from viewing point at 18:06. (Birdguides)

Lizard: Pied Flycatcher, Wheatear, Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher and Tree Pipit. (R Evershed)

Lizard Downs: 1 Redpoll, 30 Siskin over. (I Maclean)

Kynance: 3 Snow Bunting (along coast path just south of Soapy Cove), 1 Reed Bunting. (I Maclean)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck, 2 Chough, 2 Stonechat, 7 Jackdaw, 1 Raven, 4 Meadow Pipit. (R Kellagher, M Ferris) Also, 12 Cory’s Shearwater  8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern flew past between 08:30 and 10:15. 1 Redpoll over car park and 2 Clouded Yellow on moor (P Bright-Thomas). In addition, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at car park. (J Ryan)

Levant: c40 Cory’s Shearwaters in loose feeding flock offshore. (M Scott-Ham)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest. (N Beasley)

Kenidjack: 2 Firecrest opposite water treatment works. 1 Clouded Yellow, 1 Painted Lady. (P Bright-Thomas)

Kenidjack Castle: 1 adult male Merlin in off the sea. (M Scott-Ham)

Pendeen: (16:00-18:15) 100 Cory’s Shearwater (rafts of 25 and 75 counted), 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 juvenile Pomarine Skua, 1 adult Arctic Sku, 100 Common Scoter and 2 Ring Ouzel “in off” (male 17:00 and female 18:00). (P Bright-Thomas) In addition, 5 Crossbill. (P Clement)

Newlyn: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 51 Turnstone, 59 Great Black backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (S Grose)

RSPB Marazion Marshes: 3 Dunnock , 3 Grey Heron, 12 Little Egret, 1 Whinchat, 1 Cormorant, 2 Wren, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Cetti Warbler, 2 Moorhen, 8 Stonechat and 4 Magpie. (K Bowers)

Nancledra: 1 Firecrest. (T Elwell)

Treveal: 1 Firecrest, 6 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 2 Bullfinch, 20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 30 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Ryans Field: 2 Kingfishers, Little Egret and Grey Wagtail. (R Griffiths)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Garganey on Lelant Saltings this morning. (Birdguides)

Hayle Harbour: 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 19 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

North Cliffs/Illogan Parish: 1 Cattle Egret, 3 Chough. (S Grose)

Falmouth Pelagic: 2 Grey Phalarope and 1 Arctic Skua at sea onboard AK Wildlife Cruises vessel. (A Langdon)

Penryn Campus: (Vismig, 07:30-09:40) 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Redwing, 24 Siskin, 11 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet, 22 Meadow Pipit, 6 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, E Hill)

Stithians: 12 Snipe, 13 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 12 Teal. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, E Hill)
Devoran: 1 Osprey, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Whimbrel, 29 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 86 Curlew, 131 Redshank, 20 Oystercatcher, 35 Teal. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, E Hill)

Porth Joke: 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Curlew, 10 Meadow Pipit, 1 Bullfinch , 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Redpoll, 9 Pied Wagtail, 30 Siskin, 3 Black-headed Gull, 65 Skylark, 5 Greenfinch, 12 Chaffinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Willow Warbler ringed. (P Roseveare, J Howells, E Turnbull, B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 6 Crossbill , 30 Siskin overhead this afternoon. (B Bosisto)

Bedruthan Steps: 3 Northern Wheatear together on coast path  this afternoon. (D Grose)

Royal Cornwall Showground: 12 Mistle Thrush. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 5 Grey Plover, 6 Golden Plover, 1 Ruff. (B Bosisto) Also, 1 Chough at Porthilly this morning, flying towards Rock, c6 Cattle Egret and 1 Osprey flying over Guineaport, Wadebridge towards the estuary this afternoon.

Caradon Hill: 1f Northern Wheatear. (I Barrie)

Trerulefoot Roundabout: 3 Red Kite on thermal at 14:25. (L Cox)

Looe Area: 1 male Cirl Bunting. (I McGinnies)

Late Submission, 07/10, Scillonian Crossing: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 3 European Storm Petrel, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Arctic Skua, c 75 Kittiwake. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 5 European Storm Petrel, 4 Grey Phalarope, 47 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua. St Marys to Wolf Rock: c250 Cory’s Shearwater, 28 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 European Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua and 3 Puffin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Grey Phalarope, c60 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 2 Great Skua and 1 Skua Sp. (M Hobbs, N Moran, J Rankin, B Bosisto, M Worden, P Roseveare)

Late submission, 07/10, Bartinney: 1 immature female Merlin. (M Scott-Ham) Also, 1 Marsh Harrier over. (D Helliar)

plr

Snow Bunting – Iyla MaClean
Cetti’s Warbler – Kevin Bowers
Little Egret – Kevin Bowers
Whinchat – Kevin Bowers
Kingfisher – Regina Griffiths
Kingfisher – Regina Griffiths
Wheatear – Ian Barrie
Wheatear – Ian Barrie
Cirl Bunting – Ian McGinnies