Sunday 9th July 2023

Sunday 9th July 2023

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Egyptian Goose, 13 Great crested Grebes, 2 Greylag Geese, 164 Canada Geese, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Tufted Duck, 2 Redstarts, Mistle Thrush. (B Craven)

Porthgwarra: 2 Great Shearwater , 3 Sooty Shearwater, 9 European Storm Petrel, 1 Pomarine Skua. (Birdguides)

Marazion Marsh RSPB – 10.15 – 11.15: 1juv Reed Bunting, 1m Stonechat, 1m House Sparrow, 9 Linnet, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Carrion Crow, 1pr Mute Swan with cygnet, 3 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 6 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (M Webb)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 2164 Canada Goose,8 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Mallard, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Black-Backed Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1 Sparrowhawk,1 Raven, 15 Carrion Crow, 4 Jackdaw,1 Magpie,1 Wood Pigeon, 6 Blackbird, 9 Skylark, 54 Meadow Pipit, 4 Swallow,9 Linnet, 7 Stonechat, 9 Goldfinch, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Red Admiral, 6 Painted Lady,1 Small White, 1 Small Copper, 26 Meadow Brown,12 Gatekeeper,3 Small Heath, 3 Ringlet, 1 Small Skipper and 5 Rabbit. (C Reed and DAConway)

St Dennis, Trelavour Pit: 3 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Redshank, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 37 Black headed Gull, 1 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

St Johns Lake: 28 Mediterranean Gull viewed from Marine Drive; Torpoint. (S Eddy)

Downderry: 160 Gannet,  21 Mediterranean Gull, 24 Black-headed Gull and 8 Sandwich Tern west (0545-0745). A single Arctic Skua east. (A Payne)

St Clements; Tresillian River: 27 Curlew, 21 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Shelduck, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Little Egret, 17 Mallard, 7 Linnet, 3 Robin, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Wren, 2 Blackbird, 1 Blue Tit, 15 Jackdaw, 5 Woodpigeon, 20+ House Sparrow, 1 Grey Heron, 20+House Martin, and 5 Pied Wagtail. (M Adams)

Late submission, 03/07/23, The Scillonion III; Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 38 Manx Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 1 Common Dolphin, 1 Risso’s Dolphin. (P. Nason)

Late submission, 08/07/23, Downderry: 8 Mediterranean Gull west before 0800. (A Payne)

 

rrb

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb
Reed Bunting – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Grey Heron – Martin Webb
Barnacle Goose – Shaun Grose
House Sparrow – Matt Adams
House Martin – Matt Adams
Linnet – Matt Adams
Cory’s Shearwater – Peter Nason
Cory’s Shearwater – Peter Nason
Cory’s Shearwater – Peter Nason