Thursday 30th May 2024

Thursday 30th May 2024

NOTE: Stithians Lake, Stuart Hutchings Hide. Please note that a blue tit is now egg-laying in a nest on the floor inside this hide. Although the hide is currently accessible members are asked to show an expected level of respect when using the hide and to note that the hide may be locked at short notice. (A Lea)

Marazion: 1 Surf Scoter still near St Michaels Mount. (RBA)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Storm Petrel. (L Proctor)

St Ives: 1 Sooty Shearwater. (RBA)

Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater at 05.42am. (RBA)

Par, Fishing Point: 1 (f) Eider with 1 young.  (R Hampshire)

Par, Spit beach: c.30 Oystercatcher, 6 Eider (5m 1f) 4 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, 3 Whimbrel. (R Hampshire)

Battery Rocks, Penzance; 3 Purple Sandpiper. (A Lea)

Hayle Estuary: 2 Shelduck with 6 young still. (C Bennett)

Hayle Black Bridge: 3 (2m 1f) Shelduck, 1 Oystercatcher, 55+ Canada Goose, 200+ mixed Gull flock, 18 Starling, 9 House Sparrow, 1m Blackbird. (10.25 – 10.35). (M Webb).

Hayle Ryan’s Field: 2 Oystercatcher (female still on presumed nest), 1pr Shelduck, 8 Canada Goose and goslings, 1 Little Egret. (11.00 – 11.05). (M Webb)

St Austell Sewage Works areaLarge numbers of House Martins, Swallows plus some Swifts, 1 Blackcap, 2 Robin, 5 Long Tailed Tit (2 adult 3 youngsters) 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Chiffchaff. (V Booth)

Torpoint, Antony House Gardens: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (feeding their young), 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Coal Tit and 6 Blue Tit. (R Napp)

Bodmin Moor: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Common Redstart, 1 Wheatear, 1 Cuckoo, 1 m Siskin, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Fox. (D Rundle)

Dobwalls, private garden: 4 Canada Goose, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Siskin, 2 Goldfinch, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 1 m Bullfinch, 1 Swallow,  1 Swift, 1 m Great Spotted Woodpecker carrying food away from feeder on several visits, 4 Starling. (C&J Duffy)

Late submission, 30/5, Newlyn: 2 Risso’s Dolphins. (M Elliot, L Proctor)

Late submission, 30/5, Marazion beach: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (R Irvine)

Late submission, 29/5, Scillonian III. Penzance – Wolf Rock: 1 Surf Scoter, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Northern Diver, 239 Manx Shearwaters, 1 Storm Petrel, 12 Gannets, 30 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 15 Auk sp., 3 Fulmar, 2 Kittiwake, 20+ Herring Gull, 6 LBB Gulls, Possible Minke Whale.

Wolf Rock-St Mary’s: 15 Manx Shearwaters, 2 Gannets, 3 GBB Gulls, 13 LBB Gulls, 20+Kittiwake, 81 Shags, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Fulmar, 3 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill.

St Mary’s – Wolf Rock: 70 Manx Shearwaters, 1 Storm Petrel, 4 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 9 Gannet, 2 Puffins, 22 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 9 Kittiwake, 2 Fulmar, 6 Herring Gull, 3 LBB Gull.

Wolf Rock-Penzance: 380 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 12 Gannets, 1 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake, 9 Guillemot, 4 LBB Gulls. Unusually no dolphins seen on any leg.
(all B Craven & V Stratton)

TJW

Shelduck – Clare Bennett
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Rick Napp
House Martin – Vic Booth
Hirundines and Swift – Vic Booth
Herring Gulls – Martin Webb
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Common Redstart – Darren Rundle
Stonechat – Darren Rundle
Purple Sandpiper – Adrian Lea