Tuesday 12th July 2022

Tuesday 12th July 2022

Predannack: 1 Black Kite over fields at 19.30. (P Hawkridge)

Spit beach Par: 1 m. Eider, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel. ( R Hampshire)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 6 Redshank and a colour ringed Curlew. (R Veal)

Stithians Lake, Golden Lion Hide 08.30 – 09.00: 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 5 Curlew, 1 Greylag Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Pied Wagtails, 2 Grey Heron, female mallard & 5 ducklings and 2 moorhen. (A Lea, J St Ledger)

Godolphon House: 3 Spotted Flycatcher (1 imm). (R Bunt)

Coverack: 21 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 30+ Herring Gull + 4 fledglings, 8 Swift, 2 Collared Dove, 1f Blackbird, 20+ House Sparrow 09.45 – 11.30. (M Webb)

Wadebridge: 27 Mediterranean Gull (inc 5 juv), 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 117 Black headed Gull on river next to town bridge. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: Great crested Grebe, 1 pr nest building, 3prs down to 1juv each, 2prs with 2juv, 1pr with 3 juv, 1pr on eggs. 5 Kingfisher, (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 ad Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 81 Curlew, 97 Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 16 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Great crested Grebe, 174+ Black-headed Gull & 131+ Herring Gull. (P Kemp)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna 13.50-15.30 (rising tide): 31 Little Egret, 280+ Curlew, 14+ Whimbrel, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 13 Redshank, 1 Ruff (moulting male), 1 Dunlin, 88 Mediterranean Gulls (14 juv). (G Stephenson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Mute Swan, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Blackcap, 2m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Moorhen, c30 Mallard, 5 Canada Geese. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 18 Grey Heron, 56 Canada Geese, 4 Cormorant, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Treecreeper, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c25 Black-headed Gull, 1f Stonechat, 2 Dunlin. (R Mudge). Also, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 10 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 15 Pied Wagtail. (R Lockwood)

Late submission, 11/7, Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Lapwing, 1 Redshank, 5 Cormorant, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, c85 Herring Gull, c40 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Jay, 22 Mallard, 19 Grey Heron, 4 Sedge Warbler. (R Lockwood)

Late submission, 7 July, Lusty Glaze: 1 Kestrel. (D Norman)

 

TJW

Grey Heron – Adrian Lea
Green Sandpiper – Adrian Lea
Spotted Flycatcher – Roger Bunt
Collared Dove – Martin Webb
Blackbird – Martin Webb
Herring Gull – Martin Webb
Mediterranean Gull – Shaun Grose