Tuesday 14th November 2023

Tuesday 14th November 2023


St. Gothian Sands NR: 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Oystercatcher and 2 Turnstone, (T Culmer, S Ford, A Lea)

Pendeen (0745-1130): 274 Great Shearwaters, 59 Sooty Shearwaters, 18 Manx Shearwaters, 4 Common Scoters, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 first-w Little Gull, 1 Grey Phalarope. (P Combridge, NR Rogers).  Also, (2-4pm): 54 Great Shearwaters, 37 Sooty Shearwaters, 17 Manx Shearwaters, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 first-w Little Gull, 2 European Storm Petrel, 5000 Kittiwake, 1 Grey Phalarope. (S Rogers)

Cape Cornwall (10.35 – 12.05): 55 Great Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver. (P Clarke)

Newquay, East Pentire: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater late pm, also Fin Whale at 4pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion Marsh (RSPB): About 20 hirundines, probably Swallows but distant. (P St Pierre)

St Clement, Tresemple Pool: 1 Great White Egret. (T Wilson)

Malpas, Truro: 9 Cattle Egrets on fallen trees on Tresillian river just beyond confluence with Truro river (A Hill)

Restronguet Weir to Loe Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red-breasted Merganser, (2m, 3f), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 23 Mute Swan. (J St Ledger, S Vanhear)

Torpoint, Marine Drive: 1 Great Northern Diver, 24 Turnstone. (S Eddy)

Wadebridge, Hawksfield: 7 Cattle Egret over early am. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 1f Mandarin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Siskin, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk through, 4 Greenfinch, 2 Chough over, from private garden. (S Grose)

Par, tidal river: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Redshank, 4 Turnstone.  (R Hampshire)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle RSPB: Attempted predation by Sparrowhawk on Kingfisher as the latter exited the water after a fishing attempt, 17 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Egret. (S Ford)

Kennack Sands1 Black Redstart. (A Damant)

Carne Creek: 4 Common Sandpiper, 8 Redshank, Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S.Wood)

Bodmin: 4 Red Kites. (A Tomkins)

Porth Reservoir: 1m Bullfinch, 1 Little Grebe, 6 Snipe, 1 Coal Tit, 54 Coot, 3 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Buzzard, 1 Chiffchaff, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Dunnock, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

TJW

Great White Egret – Tony Wilson
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Grey Phalarope – Adrian Lea
Mute Swan – John St Ledger
Red-breasted Merganser – John St Ledger
Mandarin – Shaun Grose
Common Sandpiper – Steve Wood
Red Kite – Andy Tomkins