Tuesday 16th April 2024

Tuesday 16th April 2024

Chapel Amble: 1 Red-rumped Swallow reported between Chapel Dam and Middle Amble. (Birdguides)

Penberth: 1 Golden Oriole. (N Milligan)

Lizard, Bass Point: 1 ad male Golden Oriole still in gorse between lifeboat station and Bass Point. (M Broadbent, L Stoppard)

Keninjack: 1 m Serin in donkey paddock area. (P Nason, T Murch)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Treecreeper, 1m Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Long tailed Duck, 7 Great Crested Grebe on the water, 2 Buzzard, 3 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Swanpool: 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Moorhen (1 on nest), 6 Coot (1 on nest), 1 Jay (nest building). (S Van Hear)

Camel Estuary: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Redshank at least, 2 Dunlin, 1 (possibly 2) Greenshank and good numbers of Black-tailed Godwits, Oystercatchers and Curlew (not counted). (I Tidmarsh)

St Clement: 2 Whimbrel. (M Jones)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Whimbrel, flew over calling. (M Lenney)

Woon Gumpus Common: 1 Cuckoo. (P Clement)

Portscatho: 1 Black-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver (3 in summer plumage and calling), 1 Slavonian Grebe (in summer plumage), 8 Sandwich Tern, 3 Whimbrel (on passage), 1 m Blackcap, 1 m Kestrel, Skylarks (singing). (J St Ledger)

St Ives (am): 1 Black-throated Diver past with est. 6000 Manx Shearwater. Also, 1 Common Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver in bay with 5 Sandwich Tern. (A Lobb)

Penzance Battery Rocks to Newlyn: 5 Purple Sandpiper still by Jubilee pool. 1 Common Sandpiper, several Sandwich Tern.  Distant large Skua chasing Kittiwake in bay. (A Lobb)

Lizard: 2 Wheatear 1m 1f. (S Constant R Griffiths)

Mevagissey 10.45 – 12.15: 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Cormorant, 9 Herring Gull. (M Webb)

Bude Marshes: 1 Grey Heron, 17 Moorhen, 1 Water Rail (calling), 4 Shelduck, 10 Mallard, 2 Teal, 1 P2 male Marsh Harrier, 20+ Flock of Gulls (mostly 2nd winter Herring Gulls), 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 chiffchaff (singing), 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 20+Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 12 Moorhen, 10 Teal, 7 Mallard, 2 Shelduck, 20+ Herring Gull (nearly all non-Breeders), 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull (adults), 1 Sedge Warbler (singing), 20 Sand-Martin, 18 Swallow. (N Bastin).

Marazion Marsh: 3 Cetti’s Warblers. (A Lea)

Par, beach pool: 2 Shoveler Duck (pair), 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Swallow over. (R Hampshire)

Wadebridge: 1 Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 5 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 pr nesting Mute Swan behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Porthilly Farm: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 1 Blackcap, 7 Greylag Goose, 3 House Martin amongst Swallows. (S Grose)

Late submission, 15/4, Treleaver, Coverack: 1 Ruff. (S Wood)

TJW

Greenshank – Iain Tidmarsh
Redshank – Iain Tidmarsh
Cormorant – Martin Webb
Collared Dove – Martin Webb
Herring Gull – Martin Webb
Shelduck – Nigel Bastin
LBB Gull & Sand Martin – Nigel Bastin
Willow Warbler – Nigel Bastin
Cetti’s Warbler – Adrian Lea
Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger
Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger
Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
John St Ledger – Sandwich Tern
Long-tailed Duck – Shaun Grose