Tuesday 16th January 2024

Tuesday 16th January 2024

Photo of the Year 2023: Voting has now closed for Round 2 of the Photo of the Year 2023 – you can see our semi-finalists here: https://cbwps.org.uk/photo-of-the-year-2023/

Mawgan Porth: 1 Purple Heron still in Langvan Valley. (C Dunmore)

Lizard, Caerthillian Cove: 1 Richard’s Pipit still in field by Pentreath Lane. (RBA)

Hayle Estuary (RSPB): 1 Bonaparte’s Gull, 1 Green-winged Teal and 1 Spoonbill (also seen at Copperhouse Creek). (RBA).  Also, 1 2w Caspian Gull. (M Elliot)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Lesser Scaup (2m 2f), 1 m Goldeneye, 35 Goosander (14m 21f), 2m Tufted Duck, 1m Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Coot, 4 Fieldfare, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Wigeon, 15 Mallard, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Great Crested Grebe, Moorhens and Coots (R Mudge, A Tomkins)

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 1 Black Guillemot, 5+ Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 3 pods of Common Dolphin. (L Parkerson)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Common Redpoll, 3 Goosander, 1 Bullfinch. (S Marquis)

Marazion: 1 Bonaparte’s Gull still at Red River mouth and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (RBA). Also, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at the marsh. (RBA)

Treliske hospital: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet still in main car park (first seen there on 10 Oct 2023). (R Andrzejuk)

River Lynher: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Spoonbill, 10 Redwing, 2 Shelduck, 2 Grey Seals. (R Napp)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck,  9 Great Crested Grebe (courting behaviour on display), 12 Tufted Duck, c20 Teal, Mallard, Coot, Moorhen, mixed Gull flock including 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Heron. (S Thomson)

Torpoint: 1 Black-necked Grebe off Marine Drive. (RBA)

St Agnes Head: 1 Snow Bunting still and 1 Cattle Egret over. (D Curtis)

Restronguet Weir: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red Breasted Merganser and large pod of Common Dolphin. (D Peers)

Helford Passage: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Northern Diver, 17 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Curlew. (J St Ledger, D Collins)

Bude, Maer Lake: 6 Moorhen, 24 Wigeon, 37 Teal, 12 Mallard, 1 Shoveler, 2 Shelduck, 14 Curlew, 129+Lapwing, 37 Golden-Plover, 13 Black-Tailed Godwit, 12 Snipe, 4 Common Sandpiper, 13 Redwing. (N Bastin)

Lizard: 2 Chough feeding on seed in a private garden. (B Nicholls)

Greenscombe Wood ( near Luckett ): 1 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Buzzard, 3 Jay. (A Parker)

River Tamar at Greenscombe Wood: 1 Goosander (A Parker)

Newquay, Gannel Estuary: 3 Goosander, 1 Shelduck, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 67 Curlew, 5 Redshank, 2 Med Gull. (S Rowe, C Yates)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye. (S Marquis)

Truro Gentle Birding walk, Boscawen Park, (10:45 to 12:45): 4 Avocet, 10 Mute Swan, c30 Mallard, c80 Herring Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 9 Robin, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Coal Tit, 150+ Dunlin, c60 Redshank, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 25 Redwing, 10 Blackbird, 8 Carrion Crow, c30 Rook, 4 Woodpigeon, 7 Dunnock, 1 Little Egret, 43 Shelduck, 2 Grey Heron, 12 Oystercatcher, 13 Curlew, 20 Teal, 2 Cormorant, 8 Blue Tit, 4 Wigeon, 2 Magpie, 2 Fieldfare, 5 Great Tit, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Goldfinch, 6 Pied Wagtail, 4 Chaffinch, 1 Song thrush, 2 Wren, 5 Jackdaw, 7 Moorhen, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 15 Canada Goose. (A Hill et al).  Also, 1 Knot and 1 Kingfisher. (T Wilson)

Siblyback Lake: 4 Great Northern Diver, 14 Little Grebe, 6 Coot, 22 Canada Geese, 20 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 300 Golden Plover, 10 Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing , 8+ Siskin. (K Pellow)

Stithians: 20+ Redwing feeding in pony paddock. (A Lea).

Stithians Reservoir Feeder Hide (13.30 – 14.00): 1 Coal Tit, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 2 m&f Reed Bunting, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 (1m 2f) Chaffinch, 8 House Sparrow, 1f Blackbird, 1 Magpie. (M Webb)

Phillack: c20 Redwing. (A McKechnie)

Millpool (private garden): 1 m Blackcap, 1 Robin, 1 Wren (M Claughton), 4 m House Sparrow, 1 Grey Squirrel. (M Claughton)

Newtown: 1 Buzzard, 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing. (M Claughton)

Porthleven: 5 Herring Gull, 2 Pied Wagtail, 8 House Sparrow. (M Claughton)

Hannafore: 1 Firecrest and several Chiffchaff. (D Spooner)

Par, beach pool/stream: 2 Snipe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe, c.10 Teal, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Kingfisher. (R Hampshire)

Gothian Sands NR: 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Snipe, 15 Shoveler, large flock Dunlin, 1 (possibly 2) Pintail, 4 Shelduck, 2 Little Grebe. (J Bowen)

Camelford Leisure Centre: 1 m Black Redstart and 1 Firecrest. (P Roseveare)

TJW

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
Redwing – Sue Skillings
Chough – Bob Nicholls
Redwing – Adrian Lea
Redwing – Alex McKechnie
Teal – Nigel Bastin
Lapwing – Nigel Bastin
Firecrest – Derek Spooner
Chiffchaff – Derek Spooner
Lesser Scaup – Andy Tomkins
Lesser Scaup – Andy Tomkins
Bullfinch – Andy Tomkins
Spoonbill – Rick Napp
Spoonbill – Rick Napp
Red-breasted Merganser – Jayne Bowen
Pintail – Jayne Bowen
Shoveler – Jayne Bowen
Long-tailed Tit – Martin Webb
Reed Bunting – Martin Webb
Coal Tit – Martin Webb