Tuesday 18th October 2022

Tuesday 18th October 2022

Pendeen: 1 Olive-backed Pipit in fields between plantation and village. (P Combridge).  Also, 1 juv Rosy Starling still in village.

Copperhouse Creek: 2 Lesser Yellowlegs still present. (C Lewis, S Dare, L Channer et al)

Talskiddy: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling frequently this evening. (P Roseveare)

College Reservoir: 1 fem Mandarin. (L Parkerson)

Cubert: 1 Whooper Swan in private fields. (M Barrett)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Cattle Egret over. (R Lockwood)

Crowlas, Bowgyheere Farm: 9 Cattle Egret. (D Flumm)

Cremyll, Mount Edgecombe: 20 Cattle Egrets in with the cattle on both sides of the road on the approach to Cremyll, 18 Grey Heron in field next to Mount Edgecombe. Also, at Millbrook 35 Redshank. (J Eames)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spoonbill.

East Pentire: 1 Snow Bunting still in quarry at end on west side. (A Langdon)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Snow Bunting from Carn Gloose on golf course and 1 Black Redstart in furthest garden on the Cape. (M Scott-Ham)

Nanquidno: 1 Osprey over. (RBA)

Devoran: 2 Osprey and 2 Spotted Redshank. (RBA)

Park Head: 1 Whooper Swan past heading towards Newquay.

Minions: 1 Woodlark, 3+ Ring Ouzels but no sign of Pied Crow. (D Julian)

Penryn campus: Visual migration included 195 Redwing, 18 Siskin, 6 Meadow Pipit, 6 Song Thrush, 19 Chaffinch, 3 Starling, Little Egret and a Raven (C Foote)

Stithians Watersports Centre: 100+ Golden Plover, 15 Lapwing, 22 Curlew, 6 Teal, 20+ Redwing (over). (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary: 1 partially leucistic Redshank. (D Cains). Also, Curlew Sandpiper still present. (RBA)

Trevose Golf Course 10th fairway: 1 Whimbrel. (G Rooney)

Lelant: 2 Firecrest in Green Lane near church. (C Lewis, S Dare)

Porthgwarra: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Balearic Shearwater. (RBA)

Downderry: 1 Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 55+ auks, but only 5 Gannet, 0800-0900.  (A Payne)

Porthilly point: 238 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 25 Black headed Gull on the oyster floats at high tide this morning. (S Grose)

Rock: 11 Greenfinch, 1 Sparrowhawk from private garden. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 12 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 25 Pied Wagtail, (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 3 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Late submission, 17/10, St Clement: 48 Cattle Egret reported. (RBA)

Late submission, 17/10, Siblyback Lake: 1 fem Pintail. (L Birtwistle)

Late submission, 17/10, Upper Tamar Lake: 11 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 House Martin, 20 Cormorant, 160 Canada Geese, 80 Black-headed Gull, 15 Long-tailed Tit, 8 Grey Heron, 1 Stonechat, 5 Teal. (R Lockwood)

 

 

TJW

Cattle Egrets – Dave Flumm
Pintail – Linda Birtwistle
Redshank – David Cains
Firecrest – C Lewis, S Dare
Grey Plover – C Lewis, S Dare
Lesser Yellowlegs – C Lewis, S Dare
Cattle Egret – Jim Eames
Grey Heron – Jim Eames
Snow Bunting – Mike Scott-Ham