Tuesday 1st February 2022

Tuesday 1st February 2022

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 m Ring-necked Duck, 9 Glossy Ibis and 1 Cattle Egret. (D Julian)

Falmouth: 1 Black Guillemot off Pennance Point.

Swanpool: 2 Swallows over beach. (D Peers)

Cape Cornwall: 1 ad Iceland Gull on golf course. (P Fraser)

North Cliffs: 3 Cattle Egret in field with black bales next to Tehidy CP. (G Lawlor)

St. Austell Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in with a flock of chiffchaffs and long tailed tits near the trail car park. (C Yates)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver. (I Grant/F Were)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1f Scaup. (I Grant/F Were)

Lelant Saltings: 2 Caspian Gull (ad, near-ad).

Gannel Estuary: 4 Wigeon, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 56 Curlew, 660 Black-headed Gull, 5 Med Gull, 2 Common Gull, 57 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

St John’s Lake: 24 Grey Plover from St John’s ford. (M Jordan)

Wadebridge, Whitecross: 45 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 13 Shoveler, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black backed Gull, 31 Black headed Gull, 7 Great crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 11 Coot, 2 Kingfisher, 13 Long tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 227 Avocet, 7 Greenshank, 43 Redshank, 18 Lapwing, 6 Dunlin, 56 Curlew, 43 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Gull, 76 Wigeon, 158 Teal & 79 Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Teal, 1 Wigeon, 1 Moorhen, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Curlew over, 4 (2m 2f) Stonechat. (M Webb)

Longrock Pool: 4 (3m 1f) Teal 10.15 – 11.00. (M Webb)

Par: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit on the beach , 2 Shoveler, 5 Tufted Duck, 5 Chiffchaff on the pool. (B & L Bosisto)

Stithians Res: 7 Cormorant, 1m Gadwall, 30 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 30 Teal, 80 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2m + 2 f Reed Bunting, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 1 Raven, 80 Redwing. (S Van Hear)

Pendeen, 08:00-10:45: 7 Black-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (P Combridge, P Clement, B Hibbett, S Rogers, N Rogers, M McKee)

Hayle Kimbro: 1 Jack Snipe, 12 Common Snipe. (G Adams)

Loggans: 1 Woodcock flying over retail park at 15.30. (M Williams and A Myers)

North Cornwall: 14 Chough feeding together. (S Lilley)

West Penwith: 14 Chough together. (P Fraser)

Maer Lake: 4 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Dunlin, 2 Golden Plover, 500 Lapwing, 102 Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 23 Curlew, 150+ Black headed Gulls. (B Craven)

Hayle Towans: 1 Sky Lark singing. (P Collins)

Crugmeer: 1 m Yellowhammer. (R Augarde)

Tredarvah: 3 Goldfinch, 3 Blackcaps (1m, 2f), 5 Long-tailed Tits, numerous Blue Tits, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Chiffers)

Late submission, 31/1, Millbrook Lake: 4 Cormorant. (L Birtwistle)

tjw

Curlew – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Stonechat – Martin Webb
Lapwing – Brian Craven
Yellowhammer – Richard Augarde
Goldfinch – Robin Chiffers
Blackcap – Robin Chiffers
Blackcap – Robin Chiffers