Tuesday 1st November 2022

Tuesday 1st November 2022

NOTE – Walmsley Sanctuary – Please note that there will be an organised group of visiting birders using the hides on Thursday 3rd Nov from 10 until mid-afternoon.  This is part of our Educational Access remit.  Members can still use the hides but be prepared for it to be busy. (A Langdon)

Penryn: 1 Swift sp flew up estuary mid-afternoon. (M Broadbent)

Lizard, Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler heard only at 13.30. (D Murdoch)

Pendeen: juvenile Sabine’s Gull flew past at about 0905, close range with Kittiwakes. (P Combridge). Also, 4 Great Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 6 Sooty Shearwater and 5 Great Northern Diver. (RBA). Later, 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 1 adult Little Gull (1540), 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 46 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope (15.25), 1 Fulmar, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Redshank, 16 Common Scoter, 3 Sanderling, 1 Black-throated Diver. (A. Bayly, J. Hawkey, N R Rogers, S. Rogers, 1414-1645).

St Ives Island, (08.30-09.30): Approx 25 Gannets/ minute, ca. 50 auks/ minute; 1 Great Northern Diver, 8 Common Scoter, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Manx Shearwater. Also, female/ first winter Black Redstart bottom of Barnoon Hill and Hummingbird Hawk-moth in town. (G Jones).  Also, (13.30-16.00):  16 Common Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Fulmar, c30 Manx Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 juv Sabine’s Gull at 13.40, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Grey Phalarope. (G Jones)

Newquay, Fistral: 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter and 1 Snow Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Downderry (0720 – 0830): 17 Gannet, 37 Kittiwake, 18 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull and 17 auks west.  At midday, 2 Black Redstart in village. (A Payne)

Newquay, East Pentire, (14.25-15.40): 1 Great Northern Diver, 14 Manx Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, 1 Arctic Skua, c70 Kittiwake, 1 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Newquay, Gannel Estuary: 12 Med Gull, 112 Black-headed Gull, 694 Herring Gull, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 16 Great Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Mute Swan cygnet, 3 Tufted Duck, 31 Coot, 13 Great crested Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Sandwich Tern. (J St Ledger)

Malpas: 42 Cattle Egret. (F A Hill)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Cattle Egret, 4 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 10 Greylag Geese, 1 Marsh Harrier. (L Osborne).  Also, 1 Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, 5 Cattle Egret, 2 Pintail (f), 3 Wigeon (2m 1f), 8 Shoveler (3m 5f), 200+ Teal, 50+ Mallard, 100+ Canada Goose, 10 Greylag, 1 Green Sandpiper, 20+ Snipe, 23 Curlew, 100+ Fieldfare, 3 Redwing. (S Lilley)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 European White-fronted Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Hybrid Goose, 304 Canada Geese, 1 Shelduck, 100+ Teal, 7 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Black tailed Godwit, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Marsh tit (taking seed from reused coconut feeders), 1 Great spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

St Just, Lafrowda Common: Female Hen Harrier today at noon near Leswidden block works. (R Gore)

Goonhavern: 1 Black Redstart in housing estate. (RBA)

St Levan: 4 Black Redstart in School Hill. (J Eaton)

Penberth Cove: 2 Black Redstart on rocks. (RBA)

Pendeen, Portheras: 1 Black Redstart. (RBA)

Falmouth: 1 Black Redstart by Old Hill fish shop. (RBA)

Charlestown: 1 Black Redstart. (RBA)

Higher Penpoll, St Veep: Private garden – 2 male Black Redstart, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 8 Pheasant, 3 Greenfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Heron, 6 Goldfinch, 4 Carrion Crow, 2 Magpie. (A and M Day)

Truro: 1 Meadow Pipit private garden. (M Costa)

Godrevy Head: 6 Chough in 3 pairs. All unringed. (G Rogers)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 2 Chough flew over the car park from the coastguard station and out towards St Mawes at 11am.
Name: (B Penny)

Hayle Copperhouse Creek 14.15 – 14.55: 3 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Mute Swan, 100+ Starling, many Teal and Wigeon. (M Webb)

Sennen: 2 Purple Sandpiper on rocks below harbour car park. (J Miller)

Boscundle woods, Tregrehan: 2 Firecrest. (I Stewart)

Late submission, 31/10, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Goosander 1m 2f, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Shoveler 1m 1f, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Moorhen, 8 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 31/10, Park Head: Visible Migration – 5180 Chaffinch, 73 Siskin, 4 Goldfinch, 6 Brambling, 52 Linnet, 54
Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail, 79 Skylark, 1 Yellowhammer, 4 Reed Bunting, 6 Corn Bunting, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Greenfinch. Also, 1 Black-throated Diver. (B Bosisto)

Late submission, 31/10, Porth Mear: 9 Snipe, 1 Merlin, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Green Woodpecker. (B Bosisto)

Late submission, 31/10, Downderry: 1 Common Scoter, 12 Little Egret, 2 Kittiwake, 25 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Common Gull west, 0705-0810. (A Payne)

 

TJW

Osprey – John St Ledger
Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger
Cattle Egret – Lowenna Osborne
Snipe – Lowenna Osborne
Marsh Harrier – Lowenna Osborne
Wigeon – Steve Lilley
Greylag Goose – Steve Lilley
Greenshank – Martin Webb
Pied Wagtail – Martin Webb
Curlew – Martin Webb
European White-fronted Goose – Shaun Grose
Barnacle Goose – Shaun Grose
Pink-footed Goose – Shaun Grose
Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers
Little Gull – Nigel Rogers