Tuesday 22nd March 2022

Tuesday 22nd March 2022

Please note, Warmsley (members only): There will be a student group visiting the tower hide tomorrow, Wed 23rd March 10.00 -12.30. This is part of our educational access agreement. Members can still use the hides but expect it to be busy. (A Langdon)

Newlyn Hbr: 1 Kumliens Gull still in harbour. (RBA)

Coverack, Treleaver Farm: 2 Serin (m & f) and possibly a third. Male singing along roadside hedgerow near Treleavor Farm. (S Bury and J Foster)

Nancledra: 1 Hoopoe 2mls SW of Nancledra, 300yrds NE of Bosulval, 100yrds SW of Carnaquidden Farm, late pm.

Polbathic: 1 Hoopoe. (J Bryan)

St Austell: 1 Hoopoe in private garden. (M Hawkins)

St Buryan: 1 Hoopoe flushed along road to Crows-an-Wra at 07.55.

Pendeen: 1 ad Iceland Gull, 6 Black Redstarts, 2 Wheatears, 2 Willow Warblers, 1 m Brambling. (P Combridge)

Walmsley: 3 Garganey ( 2 M, 1F ), 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Greylag Geese, 4 Barnacle Geese, 8 Ruff, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank. (S Lilley). Also, 1 Whooper Swan, 1 White-fronted Goose. (D Bloomfield)

St Mawgan: 2 Red Kite. One feeding on a Pheasant carcass on the road running through Carnanton Woods. Another soaring over fields on the west side of Newquay Airport this morning. (P Roseveare)

Cadgwith: 1 Red Kite. (D Peers)

Skewjack: 2 Red Kite. (R Wilkins)

Nanquidno: 1 Red Kite at 11.55am. (C Moore)

Marazion: 4 White Wagtail with 10 Pied Wagtail in overflow car park; 2 Black Redstart, pair in horse paddock; 57 Canada Geese on marsh. (P Fraser).

Marazion beach: 20 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin & 56 Carrion Crows. (J Hawkey)

Marazion Marsh: 2 Teal; 1 Sand Martin, 3 Little Grebes, 3 singing Cetti’s Warbler, 2 prs Stonechat. (J Hawkey)

The Lizard – Soapy Cove: 2 Black Redstart (1 m), 2 Chiffchaff. ( K Pellow)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 m Black Redstart. (P Fraser)

St Buryan: 1 Black Redstart – female by Electricity Station. (P Fraser)

Kenidjack: 1 Black Redstart (female/juvenile male), 1 Wheatear. (N R Rogers)

St Erth: 1f Black Redstart in my garden. (MJ Spicer)

The Knavocks: 3 Black Redstarts (G Rogers)

Ardensawah: 1 Black Redstart by gate at bottom of track down to the moor mid. (J Eaton)

Nanquidno: 6 Sandwich Tern north at 11am. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Hayle estuary: 1 Sandwich Tern, 3 Med Gull, 5 Common Gull, 100+ Black headed Gull, 150+ Herring Gull, 150+ Lesser-black backed Gull, 50+ Great-black backed Gull, 1 Great White Egret, 6 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 4 Rock Pipit, 8 Oystercatcher, 10 Curlew, 5 Dunlin, 12+ Redshank, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (C Foote, T Weston, E Inzani)

Land’s End: 7 Chiffchaff (N R Rogers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Cormorant, 6 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Pheasant, 1 Buzzard. (S Hinkley)

Dobwalls: 2 Yellowhammer (m&f) in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Godrevy Point: 2 Raven, 15 Jackdaw, 3 Carrion Crow, 3pr Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Dunnock, 20+ Fulmar, 9 Oystercatcher 09.15 – 11.00. (M Webb)

Rosenannon Downs: 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 9 Raven, 1 m Kestrel, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Roe Deer. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Nuthatch, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Coal Tit, 9 Long tailed Tit, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 7 Teal, 9 Coot, 12 Great crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Late submission: 21/3, Tresillian  to St Clement: 38 Shelduck, 41 Teal, 13 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 7 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret, 4+Siskin. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 21/3, Hayle Estuary: 3 Goosander, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5+ Greenshanks, 6 Teal including one of unusual plumage/hybrid origin. (V Lea and L Bacon).

Late submission, 21/3, Colliford Res: 1 Red Kite. (G May)

Late submission, 21/3, St Neot: 6 Yellowhammer. (G May)

Late submission, 21/3, Respryn: 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (G May)

 

tjw

Garganey – Steve Lilley
Garganey – Steve Lilley
Red Kite – Royston Wilkins
Black Redstart – Geoff Rogers
Black Redstart – Mike Spicer
Black Redstart – John Eaton
Sandwich Tern – Charlotte Foote
Raven – Martin Webb
Skylark – Martin Webb
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Unusual Teal – Vince Lea and Louise Bacon
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Graham May
Grey Wagtail – Graham May
Yellowhammer – Graham May