Tuesday 23rd April 2024

Tuesday 23rd April 2024

Penzance Harbour: 1 1w Bonaparte’s Gull reported. (Birdguides)

Kenidjack: 1 Woodchat Shrike (female, still present just north of Wheal Owles Landmark on track to Botallack). (N R Rogers)

St Buryan: 1 Wood Warbler singing. (R Irvine)

Polgigga: 1 Iceland Gull over at 2.00pm. (M Wallace)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Garganey and 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Broadbent, I Maclean, N Dave)

Lizard, Black Head:  1 Osprey, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, 1 Wall Brown. (E O’Connor)

Falmouth: 2 Black-throated Diver off Pendennis Point. (RBA)

Par, Spit beach: c.25 Eider, 3 Whimbrel, 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Turnstone. (R Hampshire)

St Agnes, Chapel Porth: 1 Cuckoo. (D Curtis)

Lizard, Kynance: 2 Cuckoo, 3 Wheatear (J Jones, S Wood)

Carnmenellis area: 2 Cuckoo, 10 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 4 Swallow, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1m Roe Deer. (S Van Hear)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cuckoo being mobbed by Skylarks, 1 Common Whitethroat, Swallow, Stonechat, Raven, Chiffchaff, 14 Willow Warbler. (D Peers)

Warleggan Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Stonechat 2 Chaffinch, 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 3 Robin, 3 Willow Warbler, 5 Carrion Crow, 3 Blackbird and 2 Swallow. (J Johnson)

Colliford area: 1 Cuckoo, 4 Blackbird, 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Dunnock, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 House Sparrow, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Linnet, 6 Magpie, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Robin, 6 Skylark, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Swallow, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Wood pigeon, Wren, 1 Yellowhammer. (Jasmina Goodair)

St Clement to Tresillian: 3 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin. (T Wilson)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank. (J St Ledger)

Hayle, Carnsew Pool: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (1 in summer plumage), 2 Whimbrel, 19 Ringed Plover, 23 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull. (J St Ledger)

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 House Martin behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Par, beach pool: 2 (pr) Shoveler, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron. (R Hampshire)

Par: 1 Red Kite over. (R Hampshire)

Mithian: 1 Red Kite. (D Curtis)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Red Kite towards boating lake at 20.20pm. (S Grose)

A39 Halfway House: 1 Red Kite. (S Grose)

Nare Head to Kiberick Cove: 20 Skylark, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 6 Magpie, 10 Carrion Crow, 4 Raven, 1 Red Legged Partridge, 1 Kestrel, 1 Dunnock, 6 Jackdaw, 10 Wren, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, Pair of Chaffinch, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Pheasant, 3 Buzzard, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Gannet, Pair of Song Thrush, 2 Common Whitethroat, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Fulmar, 2 Yellowhammer, 4 Swallow, 6 Wood Pigeon, 40 Linnet. (J Taylor)

Nare Head/Gull Rock: 100+ Guillemot and Razorbill, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 10 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull. (J Taylor)

Porth Reservoir21 Herring gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Coot (1 on a nest), 9 Great Crested Grebe (2 built a raft and mated on it), 9 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 1 Rook, flock of c15 Swallow, House Martin and Swifts, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Robin, 14 Woodpigeon, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Blackbirds, 1 Great tit, also an owl pellet found. (A Quincey )

Dobwalls: 3 more new, active Rookeries with 11 nests in total. The number of nests in the new Rookery reported on 4th April has now increased from 5 to 10. (C&J Duffy)

Late submission, 22/4, St Austell: 1 White Stork at 10.10 and 7 Red Kites. (J Chapple)

Late submission, 22/4, Bartinney: 1 Cuckoo. (G Fisher)

TJW

Cuckoo – John Johnson
Cuckoo – John Johnson
Cuckoo – Steven Wood
Cuckoo – Steven Wood
Woodchat – Nigel Rogers
Garganey – Ilya Maclean
Great Crested Grebe – Alison Quincey
Bar-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger
Whimbrel – John St Ledger
Yellowhammer – Jasmina Goodair
Willow Warbler – Jasmina Goodair