Tuesday 23rd August 2022

Tuesday 23rd August 2022

St Agnes Head: 1 Wilson’s Petrel west at 07.45. Also, 5 Storm Petrel, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Whimbrel. (G Lawlor)

Pendeen 0630-0830: 3 Storm Petrels, 30 Balearic Shearwaters, 2 juv Yellow-legged Gulls. (P Combridge)

Porthgwarra: seawatch: 07:30 – 08:30: 1 Great Shearwater, 40+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 4 Fulmar, steady passage of Gannet, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin close to headland, Large flock of Linnet passed East to West, 1 Dark uniformly Morphed Petrel Species seen 07:50, flight characteristic of Fulmar and similar sized, low above surface of water, flew westerly close to shore. Unconfirmed candidate for Trindade. (J Evans)

Downderry: 340+ Gannet, 94 Balearic Shearwater and 2 Sandwich Tern west, 0630-0900, whilst a single Common Scoter east. (A Payne)

Caerthillian Cove: 1 Red-backed Shrike still at 3pm. (A Lea)

Stithians Reservoir: 10 Swallow, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 50 Ringed Plover, 15 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Van Hear).  Also, Sandpiper sp, 7 Linnet, 3 Lesser Black Backed Gulls, 25 Ringed Plover, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Snipe, 6 Cormorant, 10 Dunlin, Ruddy Turnstone, 8 Curlew. (S Hinkley)

Stithians Reservoir Southern Cut-off Hide: 3 juv Long-tailed Tit, 9 (2ad 7juv) Blue Tit, 3 (2ad 1juv) Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1juv Chiffchaff, 2 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1f Chaffinch, 2 Jay 13.00 – 13.30. (M Webb)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 25 Ringed Plover, c150 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: migrant Kestrel, 150 Swallow, 4 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper, 6 Common Sandpiper, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe. (R Chiffers)

Siblyback Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Teal, 1 Wheatear, 3 Greylag Geese, 1 Common Sandpiper, 20+ Swallow. (L Birtwistle)

Carnewas: 2 Chough heading south (11.45), 1 Chough Heading North (12.15), 1 Chough heard overhead (143.0). (S Ashby)

Late submission, 22/8, Pendeen 0610-1040: 1 adult Sabine’s Gull, 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 22 Storm Petrels, 37 Balearic Shearwaters, 59 Whimbrel, 11 Dunlin, 4 Turnstones, 3 Knot, 3 Arctic Skuas; 1300-1500: 12 Storm Petrels, 3 Balearic Shearwaters (P Combridge)

Late submission, 22/8, Launceston: Watched a Goshawk devour a wood pigeon on my neighbours lawn for about 15 minutes yesterday at 8 pm near Launceston. Area surrounded by woodland. (T Bawn)

 

TJW

Red-backed Shrike – Adrian Lea
Red-backed Shrike – Adrian Lea
Wood and Common Sandpiper – Robin Chiffers
Wood and Common Sandpiper – Robin Chiffers
Black-tailed Godwit and Snipe – Robin Chiffers
Lesser Black-backed Gull – Sandra Hinkley
Turnstone – Sandra Hinkley
Long-tailed Tit – Martin Webb
Robin – Martin Webb
Chiffchaff – Martin Webb