Tuesday 25th April 2023

Tuesday 25th April 2023

Hayle Estuary: 1 1w Bonaparte’s Gull from causeway. (T Wilson, J Hawkey). Also, on Ryan’s Field 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit and 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (J Hawkey, G Elton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 ad Pink-footed Goose, singing male Siberian Chiffchaff, c120 Sand Martin, 4 Sedge Warbler, 7 Reed Warbler, 6 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 1 Snipe. (R Veal, A Lea, M Webb).  Also, 16 Canada geese, 6 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 1 pr Goldfinch, 10+ Chiffchaff. (A Lea).  In addition, 22 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, 4 (2m 2f) Mallard, 3 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1m Mute Swan, 3 (2m 1f) Teal, 2 Little Egret, 1m Stonechat, 50+ Swallow, House Martin and Sand Martin, 2 Dunnock, 2m Blackbird, 1 Buzzard over. (M Webb)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 fem Ring-necked Duck still present. (RBA)

St Gothian Sands: 1 drk Common Scoter, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, c12 Tufted Duck. Also 5 Sandwich Tern on beach. (R Veal).  Also, 1 Blue-headed Wagtail. (G Elton)

Newlyn: 1 juv Glaucous Gull on south pier. (L Proctor)

Restronguet creek: 1 Osprey. (J Chapple)

Marazion Beach: 8 White Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, c20 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Plover, c20 Ringed Plover, c10 Dunlin, 4 Sanderling, c15 Turnstone, c10 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull. Also 2 Common Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal, G Elton)

Pendeen: 1 m Pied Flycatcher on west side of churchyard. (P Clement)

Goss Moor (Toad’s Hole): 1 Cuckoo heard. (C Yates)

Minions: 1 Cuckoo heard, c18 Chaffinch, c10 Linnet, c8 Blackbird, (D Dennis)

Minions, Bodmin Moor: 1 pr Common Redstart near previous breeding site, 7 Wheatear, 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Cuckoo, 1 pr Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, numbers of Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff and Linnet. Also 1 stag Roe Deer, 6 Red Deer. (J St Ledger, A Holmes)

St Buryan: 1 Ring Ouzel. (RBA)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 f Wheatear, 2 Linnet, 1 m Eider, 7 Bar-Tailed Godwit. (C&J Duffy)

Porthbean Beach: 13 Whimbrel. (S Gibson)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 ad Bar-tailed Godwit still present. (P Fraser)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 3 Ruff, 5 Greenshank. (G Elton)

Illogan: 1 Sparrowhawk in private garden. (S Medlyn)

Golitha Falls: 2 Treecreeper, numbers of Nuthatch. (J St Ledger, A Holmes)

Porthilly Point: 76 Oystercatcher, 7 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Little Egret, 20+ Sand Martin. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Black headed Gull, 11 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 11 Eider, 12 Whimbrel, 3 Stonechat. (S Grose)

College Reservoir: 7 Cattle Egrets roosting in trees again, then all took off, 2 Grey Heron, 10+ Canada Goose, 2 Mute Swan, 10 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 6 Great crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant in tree, 1 Buzzard, 100+ Swallow, 6 Mallard. (T Chambers)

At sea Port Isaac to Boscastle: c200 Manx Shearwaters, c30 Gannets, c100 Guillemots, c60 Razorbill, 1 Great Northern Diver. (A Langdon).

Late submission, 24/4, Penryn Estuary: 6+ Song Thrush (4 singing males), 12+ Blackbird, 15+ Robin, 5+ Wren, 6+ Dunnock, 2+ Blue Tit, 4+ Great Tit. (T Weston)

Late submission, 24/4, Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Willow Tit, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Canada Geese, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 24/4, Rosenannon Downs: 1 Cuckoo heard calling (H Bennallick).

Late submission, 12/4, Millbrook: 1 Hoopoe in Higher Anderton Rise. (J Mitchell)

TJW

Bonaparte’s Gull – Tony Wilson
Dunlin, Turnstone, Sanderling and Ringed Plover – Tony Wilson
Common Tern – Tony Wilson
Pink-footed Goose – Adrian Lea
Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Goldfinch – Adrian Lea
Pink-footed Goose – Martin Webb
Little Egret – Martin Webb
Canada Goose – Martin Webb
Sparrowhawk – Steve Medlyn
Common Redstart – John St Ledger
Cuckoo – John St Ledger
Treecreeper – John St Ledger
Cattle Egret – Trevor Chambers
Manx Shearwater – Adrian Langdon