Tuesday 26th March 2024

Tuesday 26th March 2024

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still on west side of lake. (RBA)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill. (D Parker)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Long tailed Duck, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Pendeen: 1 Ring Ouzel at Boat Cove and Willow Warbler and Blackcap in plantation.

Porthgwarra and St Levan: 6 Willow Warbler, 27 Wheatear, 9 Blackcap, White Wagtail and Swallow. (M Wallace)

St Agnes, Chapel Worth: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Wheatear, 1 Willow Warbler. (G Lawlor)

College Reservoir: 10 Sand Martin, 1 singing Willow Warbler, 7 singing Chiffchaff, 1 Coal Tit, 2 yaffling Green Woodpecker, 1 drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Jay, 1 Kingfisher. (S Van Hear)

Truro: 1 Willow Warbler in private garden. (T Wilson).  Also, Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (J Chapple)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Willow Warbler. (P St Pierre)

East Pentire: 1 Willow Warbler singing. (S Rowe)

East Pentire, Newquay 8-10.30 am: 500+ Manx Shearwater (all going West), 2 Common Scoter (going East), 5 Northern Wheatear, 1 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin and 3 Mediterranean Gull. (D Grose)

Long Rock: 3 Sandwich tern. (T Culmer)

Park Head: 4 Wheatear, 1 Kestrel. (L Birtwistle)

Stithians Reservoir: 7 Buzzard. (S Van Hear)

Scillonian (Penzance to Wolf Rock): 230 Guillemot, 140 Guillemot/Razorbill W (most prob Guillemot, min 5 Razorbill), 47 Manx Shearwater, Diver sp W, 9 Kittiwake, 50 Gannet.  Also, 4 Sandwich Tern and 30 Turnstone at Penzance Hbr. (B Dawson)

Downderry: 19 Great Northern Diver and 3 Red-throated Diver early morning. A  Black Redstart this afternoon. (A Payne)

Par, Spit beach: 18 Eider (6f 12m) in one group close to shore a.m. (R Hampshire)

Godrevy Point 10.00 – 11.30: 5 (3m 2f) Wheatear, 2f Stonechat, 1 Wren, 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Dunnock, 4 (2m 2f) Blackbird, 15+ Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 3 Carrion Crow. (M Webb)

Coverack: 1 fledging Robin being fed by parents.  Also, 1 Wheatear on Chynhalls Headland. (P Bedford)

Mevagissey: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

London Apprentice: 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch,v3 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Par, Polpey Lane: 4 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Yellowhammer, 1m Blackcap, 3 Linnet, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Roseland, Towan Beach: 4 Shelduck, 6 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 2 Guillemot (1 in summer plumage). (C Taylor)

Late submission, 24/3, Lanner: 1 escaped Demoiselle Crane.

TJW

Escaped Demoiselle Crane
Wheatear – Linda Birtwistle
Wheatear – Martin Webb
Wheatear – Martin Webb
Rock Pipit – Martin Webb
Long-tailed Duck – Shaun Grose
Shelduck – Caroline Taylor
Shelduck – Caroline Taylor
Guillemot – Caroline Taylor