Tuesday 30th January 2024

Tuesday 30th January 2024

Restronguet Point: 1 Surf Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 14 Red-breasted Merganser. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert)

Falmouth: 1 Black Guillemot in bay. (RBA)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Ring-billed Gull from Lelant Saltings station. (A Lobb)

Lower Tamar Lake (am): 5 Lesser Scaup 3m 2f, 1m Goldeneye, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 5 Goosander 1m 4f, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron. (R Mudge).

Hayle Estuary: 1 probable Kumlien’s Gull (juv). (A Lobb)

Carnon Downs Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert)

Warmsley Sanctuary: 2 Spoonbill still present. (RBA)

Pentire; Polzeath: 1st Winter Glaucous Gull feeding offshore . (B & L Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: 1 Little Stint, 5 Redshank, Wigeon and Teal. (A Tomkins)

Whitsand, Tregantle1 Snow Bunting, 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 2 Raven, 1 Robin. (J Cole et al)

Pendennis Point: 400+ Common Dolphin, 14 Black-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 11 Diver sp (distant).  (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert)

St Ives: 1 Black Redstart still on the island. (RBA)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Greater Scaup from Golden Lion Causeway. (A Lea)

Guineaport: 1 Water Pipit (opp double metal gates before you start the camel trail). (S Grose)

Gerrans Bay: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 11 Black-throated Diver, 30+ Great Northern Diver (15 in one raft), 17 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 60+ Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 35+ Turnstone, 7 Mediterranean Gull. Also 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Seaton12 Red-throated Diver, 8 Shag, 5 Cormorant, 21 Turnstone, dead Gannet, Guillemot, 1 Puffin. (J Cole)

Par, Spit beach: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Guillemot, 8 Eider, 6 Scoter, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 80 Oystercatcher. (R Hampshire)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Merlin, 1 female Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 12 Teal, 395 Golden Plover, 9 Lapwing. (D Eva)

Carnkie, Helston: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Reed Bunting, Starlings & House Sparrows prospecting nest sites, Dunnock & Robin displaying, 6 Greenfinch, 8 Chaffinch. (A Lea)

Halvana: 3 Treecreeper, 8 Crossbill. (D Eva)

Goonhilly: 1 Merlin, 1 Buzzard (S Wood)

Hayle Kimbro Pool: 9 Wigeon, pair Shoveler, 21 Snipe. (S Wood)

Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 4 Pale-bellied Brent Goose and 5 Dark-bellied Brent Geese. (S Eddy)

Tresillian to St Clement (low tide pm): 4 f Goosander (40 year patch tick for me), 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 20 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 62 Teal, 31 Shelduck, 3 Grey Heron , 2 Little Egret, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Redwing. (A Nicholson)

Wadebridge: 3 Goosander opp skatepark. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 2 Firecrest. (A & B Tregunna)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Botus Fleming: 4+ Blackcap, 2+ Chiffchaff in a private garden. Also, 200 Chaffinch in flock , 20 Redwing. (K Pellow)

Kingsmill: 20 Redwing. (K Pellow)

Kingsmill, Landulph: 30 Redwing. 1 Sparrowhawk. (K Pellow)

Landulph Marsh / Church / House: 80+ Wigeon, 24 Teal, 1 Greenshank, 21 Fieldfare, 53 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Godrevy: 2 Chough. (G Rogers)

Truro (back of Tesco): 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Redshank. (T Wilson)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Buzzard, 1 Blackbird, 7 Coot, 2 Herring Gull, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 6 Mallard, 5 Moorhen, 40+ Black-headed Gulls, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Robin, 1 Rook, 3 Jackdaw, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Carrion Crow. (J Goodair)

Menalhyl River: 2 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Robin, 3 Chaffinch, 4 Blackbird, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pied Wagtail, 9 Canada Geese, 1 Great Tit, 1 Blue tit, 4 Woodpigeon, 3 Redwing, 1 Fox. 1 Otter spraint. (J Goodair)

Tehidy CP (10.00 – 11.15): 2 m&f Mandarin Duck, 1f Teal, 20+ Mallard, 12 Moorhen, 1 Little Grebe, 10 (5m 5f) Mute Swan, 70+ Black-headed Gull, 20+ Herring Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 5 (3m 2f) Blackbird, 20+ Redwing, 3 Dunnock, 4 Robin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (M Webb)

St Austell Sewage Works area, (11:00 to 14:00): 18 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Great Tit, c30 Herring Gull, 2 Song Thrush, 12 Robin, 10 Wren, 12 Blue Tit, 8 Woodpigeon, 18 Carrion Crow, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Goldcrest, 2 Buzzard, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Mallard, 5 Goldfinch, 3 Pied Wagtail, 9 Blackbird, 2 Dunnock, 2 Stonechat, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Magpie, 2 Firecrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Jackdaw, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Siskin. (C & G Horsley)

Bude, Maer Lake: 5 Moorhen, 4 Canada Geese, 8 Mallard, 12 Wigeon, 27 Teal, 1 Shelduck, 1 adult Common Buzzard (watching over Maer Lake about 1 mile away), 9 Curlew, 8 Black-Tailed Godwit, 250+ Lapwing, 600+ Golden Plover, 2 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, 1 1st winter Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Herring Gull,  65 Black-Headed Gull, 2 Med Gull, 5 Redwing .(N Bastin).

Seaton: Gannet, guillemot and puffin (ringed) found dead on strand line approx 50-100 yds west of beach cafe. (B Henwood)

Constantine: 1 Painted Lady. (T Pinfield)

 

TJW

Greater Scaup – Adrian Lea
Chaffinch – Adrian Lea
Robin – Adrian Lea
Little Stint – Andy Tomkins
Mediterranean Gull – Nigel Bastin
Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Bastin
Dunlin – Nigel Bastin
Robin – Martin Webb
Little Grebe – Martin Webb
Mandarin – Martin Webb
Grey Plover – John St Ledger
Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
Probable Kumlien’s Gull – Alan Lobb
Probable Kumlien’s Gull – Alan Lobb
Probable Kumlien’s Gull – Alan Lobb
Snow Bunting – Chris Marcol
Shoveler & Wigeon – Steve Wood
Merlin – Steve Wood
Long-tailed Duck – Jasmina Goodair