Tuesday 31st January 2023

Tuesday 31st January 2023

Holywell Bay, The Kelseys: 1 Isabelline Wheatear still present. (G Jones, J Savage)

Sennen: 1 1w Rose-coloured Starling still at Atlantic Crescent. (RBA)

Helston boating lake: 1 f Ring-necked Duck. (RBA)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Whooper Swan. (R Irvine, C&S Williamson)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 4 Whooper Swan. Also 1,500+ Golden Plover and 800+ Lapwing together in murmuration, viewed from the hide. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Land’s End Airport: 2 Cattle Egret south of airfield with cattle. (J Miller)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 2w Caspian Gull. (M Elliot)

Hayle, Ryan’s Field: 1 Cattle Egret. (C Moore)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M James)

Pendeen (08.00 – 11.00): 1 Great Skua, 2 Common Scoter and 8 Red-throated Diver. (D Parker, P Combridge).  Also, 1 Black Guillemot, initially on sea, mid-afternoon. (P Combridge)

St Just: c500 Golden Plover, c100 Lapwing at Lafrowda Farm. (D Parker)

Calenick Creek: 1 Avocet, 1 Goosander (f), 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Broadbent, J Drage Hubert, F Hutchinson, O Wainright)

Loe Beach: 17 Red-breasted Mergansers flushed by speedboat. (P Pearson).  Also, 14 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Woodpecker, 6 Greenfinch. (S Van Hear)

Pentewan Valley (9:30-11:45): 4 Mallard, 6 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 5 Robin, 1 Wren, 1 Goldcrest, 4 Goldfinch, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Bullfinch (M) 2 Bullfinch (F), 1 Song Thrush, 3 Blackbird, 2 Wood Pigeon, 10 House Sparrow. (I & C Sowerby)

Pentewan Beach & Harbour (11:00 – 11:15): 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Oystercatcher, 6 Lesser Black Backed Gull, c75 Herring Gull, c100 Black Headed Gull. (I & C Sowerby)

Par Beach Pool: c250 Canada Geese, c200 Black-headed Gull, c50 Herring Gull, c50 Teal, c20 Mallard, c12 Moorhen, 5 Mute Swan 2Ad. & 3Imm., 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Farmyard Geese. (S Ashby)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk through private garden, 2 Greenfinch, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose)

St Andrews Pool: 1 dead Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1f Shoveler, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 6 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Respryn: 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Song Thrush, 2 male Pheasant, 2 Great Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit. (M Costa)

Par docks: 1 Water Rail, 1 Curlew, 3 Greenfinch, inner harbour 2 Redshank… swimming! (R Hampshire)

Truro: 1 f Blackcap (unringed) in private garden. (M Costa)

Connor Downs: 1 Song Thrush. (D Cains)

Stithians Reservoir Feeder Hide: 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 (3m 2f) Reed Bunting, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 3 (1m 2f) Chaffinch, 4 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 12+ House Sparrow, 5 Mallard. (M Webb)

Stuart Hutchins Hide: 1 Grey Heron, 30+ Teal, 140+ Canada Goose inc. 2 leucistic individuals 13.00 – 14.30. (M Webb)

Penryn river: 20+ Redshank, 20+ Curlew, 30+ Teal, 3 Oystercatcher, 6 Mallard, 1 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Black headed Gull, 2 Robin. (T Chambers)

St. Martin: 1 Black Redstart in the village. (P Bedford)

Late submission, 30/1, Callestick: 1 f Blackcap in garden and 12 Teal on private lake. (T Wilson)

Late submission, 30/1, Saltash: 2 Pied Wagtail. (J Phillip)

 

TJW

Cattle Egret – John Miller
Cattle Egret – John Miller
Song Thrush – David Cains
Oystercatcher – Ian Sowerby
Siberian Chiffchaff – Mark James
Reed Bunting – Martin Webb
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Martin Webb
Marsh Tit – Martin Webb