Tuesday 5th December 2023

Tuesday 5th December 2023

Rosudgeon: 1 Eastern White-crowned Sparrow (nominate form leucophrys) still showing occasionally.  Please respect residents’ privacy. (T Wilson, L Proctor, A Lea et al)

Lower Tamar Lake (am): 5 Lesser Scaup (3m 2f), 33 Goosander (8m 25f) @ 08:15, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Wren, 2 Robin. (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 m Green-winged Teal from causeway. (RBA)

Restronguet Weir:  2 Surf Scoter, 4 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 4 Common Scoter, 12 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger, P Kemp).  Also, 7 Red-breasted Mergansers, 1 Raven, 1 Common Buzzard. (P. Pearson)

Lizard: 2 Whooper Swans at Croft Pascoe pool. (RBA)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Greater Scaup, 1 Goosander. (S Hinkley)

Newlyn Harbour 10.00 – 11.30: 3 (2ad 1juv) Great Northern Diver, 2 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 45+ Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail. (M Webb)

Between Four Lanes End and Millbrook: 11 Cattle Egret with cattle. (R Smaldon)

Cremyll, Mount Edgcumbe Estate: 5 Cattle Egret and 11+ Little Egret. (R Smaldon)

Loe Pool: 2 Long Tailed Duck (1m,1f), 1 Great White Egret. (S Wood).  Also, 20 Coot, 28 Cormorant, 10 Goosander, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 6 Moorhen, 33 Pochard, 1 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Dock, 1 Water Rail, 95 Black-headed Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 92 Herring Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 22 Mediterranean Gull. (G Adams)

Par docks: 1 Water Rail. (R Hampshire)

Truro, Boscawen to Sunny corner:  350+ Dunlin, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit, 50 Oystercatcher, 25 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, many Shelduck and Teal, 2 Grey Heron. (M Lammas & R Nappin)

Bude, Maer Lake: 4 Moorhen, 29 Wigeon, 38 Teal, 9 Mallard, 2 Shoveler,1 Shelduck, 1 imm fem Common Buzzard sat on far post with very full crop (meal looks like a Gull), 36 Golden Plover, 85 Lapwing, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Curlew, 3 Great Black-Backed Gull, 12 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull, 13 Black-Headed Gull, 2 Stonechat, 12 Redwing over. (N Bastin)

River Neet Estuary: 17 Herring Gull, 17 Black-Headed Gull, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Pied Wagtail. (N Bastin)

Rosenannon Monolith: 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Greenfinch, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Burlawn: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 19 Siskin, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Mistle Thrush. (all from private garden and immediate surrounding area). (S Grose)

Late submission, 25/11, Padstow: 4 Swallow at start of camel trail. (D Jennings)

TJW
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow – Tony Wilson
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow – Tony Wilson
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow – Linton Proctor
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow – Adrian Lea
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow – Adrian Lea
Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger
Red-breasted Merganser – John St Ledger
Eastern White-crowned Sparrow – Alex McKechnie
Oystercatcher – Nigel Bastin
Common Sandpiper – Nigel Bastin
Common Buzzard – Nigel Bastin
Long-tailed Duck – Steven Wood
Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb
Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb
Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb
Turnstone – Martin Webb