Tuesday 6th February 2024

Tuesday 6th February 2024

St Clements Isle, Mousehole: 1 first cycle Azorean Gull, 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull, 1 ad Iceland Gull, 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Argentatus Herring Gull, 4 Eider. (M Elliott, S Rogers, N Rogers)

Hayle Estuary (RSPB): 1 ad Ring- billed Gull from Lelant saltings this afternoon, also ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gulls and 1 Spoonbill. (D Reeves & K Ash)

Hayle Ryan’s Field: 1 imm Danish-ringed Spoonbill V463, 3 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 2 m&f Shelduck, 8 (4m 4f) Wigeon, 12+ Teal, 16 Canada Goose. B3301 Causeway: 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, 12 Redshank, 3 Curlew, hundreds of Lesser Black-backed Gulls. (13.15 – 14.15) (M Webb)

Marazion Red River Bridge: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Pied Wagtail. (M Webb)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 (2m, 2f) Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Magpie, 1 Little Egret, 20+ Teal, 5 Mallard. (M Webb)

Downderry: 3 Great Northern Diver,  4 Red-throated Diver, 6 Kittiwake,  10 Common Gull, 4 Razorbill. (0935-1040) with 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Fulmar in afternoon. (A Payne)

Swanpool: 1 Razorbill 30m offshore, Sparrowhawk. (D Peers)

Roseland, Pendower: 1 Puffin found dead. (per D Hall)

St MabynFlock of 100+ Fieldfare in fields mid afternoon. (G Williams)

Porth Reservoir: 3 Little Grebe, 6 Great crested Grebe, 1 m Tufted Duck, 28 Coot, 2 Chiffchaff with Long-tailed Tit flock, 2 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Blackacre: 3 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Goss Moor: 5 Bullfinch, 2 Marsh Tit. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Halfway House: 12 Cattle Egret in field west of pub. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 3 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose).  Also, 11:00 to 14:00 – 1 Greenfinch, 3 Collared Dove, c80 Black-headed Gull, 4 Redshank, 130 Canada Goose, 16 Jackdaw, 2 Mute Swan, 33 Mallard, c40 Rook, 28 Woodpigeon, c70 Herring Gull, 32 Starling, 5 Shelduck, 10 Curlew, 15 Carrion Crow, 3 Oystercatcher, 10 Chaffinch, 1 Lapwing, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Pied Wagtail, 4 Dunnock, 16 Robin, 22 Teal, 1 Magpie, 8 Blue Tit, 3 Meadow Pipit, 11 Blackbird, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Wren, 9 Redwing, 3 Great Tit, 13 Goldfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Grey heron, 1 Greylag, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Moorhen, 1 Jay, 1 Little Egret. (G Horsley)

TJW

 

Stonechat – Martin Webb
Chiffchaff – Martin Webb
Spoonbill – Martin Webb
Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb