Tuesday 7th March 2023

Tuesday 7th March 2023

Penryn Campus: 2 White Stork of unknown origin flew SW towards College Reservoir. (M Broadbent)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Ruddy Shelduck flew towards Tamar, 54 Bar-tailed Godwit, 81 Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 6 Avocet, 4 Dunlin, 7 Curlew & 8 Shelduck (P Kemp)

Metherell: 1 Little Bunting still but elusive from footpath south of Clampits, 1 Firecrest, 5+ Reed Bunting. (B Craven)

Helston: 1 Ring-necked Duck (f) still on boating lake. (RBA)

Gerrans Bay: 1 pos Red-necked Grebe, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Firecrest, 1 Blackcap and 2 CXhiffchaff. (M Hull)

Porthgwarra seawatch  (15.40 – 16.50): 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater. (J Hawkey)

Crowlas: 9 Cattle Egret east of A30. (R Menari)

College reservoir: 27 Tufted duck (15M, 12F) + 6 on Argal (4M 2F), 1 Gadwall male, 1 Goldeneye female, 2 Teal (M, F), 11 Wigeon (8M, 3F), 1 Scaup (1st w M), 6 Mallard (4M, 2F), 16 Snipe, 2 Cormorant, Moorhen, 32 Coot, 4 Great Crested Grebe +2 on Argal, Grey heron, 20+ Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap and 3 House Martin. (C Foote and T Weston)

Loe Pool: 5 Goosander (1 adult male, 1 1w male and 3 females), 1 Mediterranean Gull, 10+ Great Crested Grebe. (L Parkerson)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Goosander. (R. Netherton)

Upper Tamar Lake: 17 Goosander 2m 15f, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Tufted Duck 3m 2f, 30 Canada Geese, 1 Greylag, 16 Fieldfare, 1f Stonechat. (R Mudge)

Rinsey Head: 26+ Great Northern Diver mostly in a loose raft together. (L Parkerson)

Marazion Marsh: 6+ Cetti’s Warbler singing, 2 Cattle Egret, 8 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Common Gull. (A Witheywood)

Gunwalloe: 1 Firecrest. (L Parkerson)

Callestick: 1 Firecrest and 2 Stock Dove (pr) in private garden. (T Wilson)

Mawgan: 1 Firecrest in our garden feeding in rosemary bush. (P Bedford)

Redruth: 2 Goldfinch, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 1 Wood pigeon, 6 M/F House sparrows, 1 male Blackbird and 2 Jackdaw in private garden. (F Shortall)

Stithians feeder hide: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Reed Bunting (3m/4f), Wren, 3 Robin, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Dunnock, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck (1m/1f). (S Ford).  Also, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 (5m 3f) Reed Bunting, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 2f Blackbird, 4 (2m 2f) House Sparrow, 2 Magpie, 1 Little Grebe, 6 (4m 2f) Tufted Duck, 2 m&f Teal, 2 Moorhen, 4 Canada Goose. (M Webb)

Higher Bugle: 4 Greenfinch, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose)

Par Beach pool: 1 pos hybrid Ring-necked Duck, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Shoveler, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Common Gull, 124 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 12 Teal. (S Grose)

Penzance Harbour: 1 Black-headed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 12 Turnstone and 1 Redshank. (D Szlitkus)

Penzance Battery Rocks: 12 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Rock Pipit and 2 Cormorant. (D  Szlitkus)

Cardinham: 1 Great Horned Owl (escape) heard and also seen by local at 7.30pm. (J Goodair)

Late submission, 6/3, Land’s End Terminal Building: 1 Black Redstart (m). (R Lambert & L McRobert)

Late submission, 6/3, Between Mousehole and Newlyn: 1 Firecrest. (J McKenna)

Late submission, 6/3,  Cardinham: 1 escaped Great Horned Owl (with anklets). (A Langdon)

Late submission, 5/3, Mount: 1 Great Horned Owl (escape). (J Goodair)

Late submission, 4/3, Mount: 1 Great Horned Owl (escape) seen by locals. (per J Goodair)

 

TJW

Scaup – Charlotte Foote
Scaup – Charlotte Foote
House Martin – Charlotte Foote
Scaup – Jen Witheywood
Cetti’s Warbler – Jen Witheywood
Teal – Jen Witheywood
Raven – Louis Parkerson
Goosander – Louis Parkerson
Great Spotted Woodpecker – Steve Ford
Reed Bunting – Steve Ford
Reed Bunting – Steve Ford
Marsh Tit – Martin Webb
Tufted Duck – Martin Webb
Reed Bunting – Martin Webb
Goosander – Robin Netherton
Pos hybrid Ring-necked Duck – Shaun Grose