Wednesday 10th January 2024

Wednesday 10th January 2024

Photo of the Year 2023: Votes are in for the first half of 2023, but you can now choose your stand-out image from the second half of the year on the updated link:
https://cbwps.org.uk/photo-of-the-year-2023/

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Grey Heron, 6 Moorhen, 12 Coot, 1 Water Rail, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Goosander,1 male Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Lesser Scaup, 1 male Goldeneye, 6 Wigeon, 4 Teal,20+Mallard,1 Adult male Sparrowhawk, 26 Black-headed Gull,5 Lesser Black-Backed Gull, various Tits around the feeders including Willow and Marsh on the feeder nearest the Hide. (N Bastin) 1 female Shoveler, 1 Green Sandpiper. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 1w Bonaparte’s Gull from causeway. (T Wilson, T Pinfield) drake Green-winged Teal this afternoon. (T Pinfield) 2 Waxwing feeding on berries along King George V Memorial Walk. (Birdguides) Carnsew Pool 11.00 – 12.15: 2f Goosander, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 4 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 5 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 300+ Dunlin, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 30 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Marazion: 1st winter Bonaparte’s Gull at Red River mouth again. (Birdguides) 1 Spoonbill, 2 Snipe. (R Chiffers)

Caerthillian, Lizard: Richard’s Pipit (J Jones, J Foster, S Wood et al) also Great Egret. (D Wright)

Gulval: 1 Golden Oriole early am. (D Fox) then in flight over bridge at 10.09. (T Wilson). Also seen in garden at 11.20. (M Spicer, R Wilkins et al)

Gwithian: 1 Rock Pipit. (A Witheywood)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 m Greater Scaup, 20+ Teal, 2 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Kingsmill Lake: 35 Avocet, 2  Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Blackbird,  10 Carrion Crow, 15 Black- headed Gull,  15 Curlew, 2 Great Black Backed Gulls, 10 Greenshank,  12 Herring Gull, 1 Lapwing, 2 Magpie, 4 Mallard, 16 Redshank, 1 Redwing, 20 Shelduck, 2 Song Thrush, 15 Teal, 15 Wigeon. (M Barraclough)

Torpoint Sewerage Works: 18+ Chiffchaff , 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff. 1 Blackcap , 6 Goldcrest ,2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Common Sandpiper. (K Pellow)

St Johns Ford: 5 Little Egret , 110+ Teal , 6 Black-tailed Godwit , 5 Avocet. (K Pellow)

St Johns Lake- Chapledown Road. Torpoint: 25 Brent Geese ( at lest 1 pale bellied), 1 Guillemot ,1 Great Northern Diver , 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe 1 Little Grebe, 60+ Turnstone , 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Gull. (K Pellow)

East Looe Beach: 12 Turnstone, 6 Chiff-Chaff, 3 Blackcap (2m,1F), 1 Stonechat, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Buzzard. (M Wilmott)

Hannafore: 3 Eider, 1 Turnstone, 1 Redshank, 1 Firecrest, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat (M/F), 4 Rock Pipit. (M Wilmott)

Downderry/Seaton: at least 9 Chiffchaff, a Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Stonechat and 3 Grey Wagtail along coast this afternoon. At Seaton 2 Wigeon and 14 Moorhen, whilst further inland a Goshawk disturbing Wood Pigeons. (A Payne)

Truro: 1 Grey Wagtail at ‘The Leats’. (V Skilton)

Castle Beach (far left): c120 Black-headed Gulls, 14 Turnstone, 7 Herring Gulls, 6 Shag, 1 Lesser Black-Backed gull, 1 Great Black-Backed Gull, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Rock Pipits, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied wagtail, pair Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 Carrion Crow. (R. Bowyer)
Truro River: 4 Avocet from Sunny Corner at 1: 50 PM,  few upstream at 2:15 pm with rising tide. ( M Lammas)

Par Bay: 6 Great Northern Diver, 30+ Common Scoter, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Shelduck & 4 Eider. (M Whittaker)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail & 1 Firecrest. (M Whittaker)

Polmear Stream: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Whittaker)

Pentewan Valley, Harbour & Beach (10.00 to 12:30): 3 Coal Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Wren, 6 Blackbird, 4 Robin, 8 Chiffchaff, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Bullfinch, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Nuthatch, 6 Woodpigeon, c25 Redwing, 10 Rook, 1 Carrion Crow, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Mallard, 1 Great Black-Backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull,  75+ Herring Gull (adult & juvenile). (I & C Sowerby)

Restronguet Point: 3 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver. (Birdguides)

Penzance; Battery Rocks: 17 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Red-throated Diver offshore. (T Pinfield)

Polbathic Creek: 3 Gadwall (1m.,2f.), 5 Teal, Great White Egret (still). (A Blonden)

Hayle; Lelant Saltings carpark: 1 Redwing. (T Harrison) 15 Redwing, 6 Blackcap feeding on berries in small quarry opposite Cafe Riviere at Copeprhouse. (T Pinfield)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 5 Canada goose, 1 Mute swan, 75 Shelduck, 70 Wigeon, 41 Mallard, 2 Pintail, 8 Teal, 11 Wood pigeon, 1 Collared dove, 3 Little grebe, 75 Oystercatcher, 55 Lapwing, 8 Grey plover, 3 Ringed plover, 27 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed godwit, 35 Black-tailed godwit, 3 Turnstone, 1 Knot, 150 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 1 Common sandpiper, 15 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 280 Black-headed gull, 1 Mediterranean gull, 16 Great black-backed gull, 30 Herring gull, 2 Cormorant, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Grey heron, 5 Little egret, 2 Buzzard, 2 Kingfisher, 4 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 11 Carrion crow, 3 Blue tit, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Wren, 1 Song thrush, 25 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 4 Robin, 6 House sparrow, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Near Wadebridge; Fields south of Royal Cornwall Showground, Grid Ref: SW971171379 Cattle Egret in grassland field with overwintering cattle,at 10.30am.. (Tina Nightingale)

Chapel Amble: 2 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlew, 16 Redshank, 20+ Snipe, 5 Chiffchaff,1 Song Thrush,13 Fieldfare,1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Blackcap (2m +1f).(S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Gull,1 Kingfisher, 7 Linnet, 1 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)
Trevose Head (13:30 to 15:30): 2 Fieldfare, 5 Blackbird, 2 Woodpigeon, 12 Gannet, c150 Golden Plover, Herring Gull, 3 Raven, 2 Robin, 10 Linnet, 8 Shag, 2 Oystercatcher, 21 Razorbill, 6 Guillemot, 14 Carrion Crow, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Stonechat, 6 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 35 Curlew, 9 Jackdaw, 5 Pheasant, c60 Chaffinch, c200 meadow Pipit, 1 Dunnock, 4 Grey Seal. (C & G Horsley)

Davidstow: c20 Fieldfare, 2 Golden Plover, 3 Snipe , c20 Meadow Pipit, c40 Lapwing , c100 Starling , 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Buzzard. (D Dennis)

Crowdy Reservoir: 28 Canada Goose. (D Dennis)

rrb

 

Richard’s Pipit – Steven Wood
Bonaparte’s Gull – Tony Wilson
Goldeneye – Nigel Bastin
Bullfinch – Ian Sowerby
Redwing – Ian Sowerby
Nuthatch – Ian Sowerby
Grey Wagtail – Ian Sowerby
Stonechat – Rebecca Bowyer
Rock Pipit – Andrew Witheywood
Meadow Pipit – Rebecca Bowyer
Lesser Black Backed Gull – Rebecca Bowyer
Black-headed Gull’s – Rebecca Bowyer
Golden Oriole – Dave Clayton
Oystercatcher – Martin Webb
Water Pipit – Shaun Grose
Richard’s Pipit – Dougy Wright
Little Grebe – Martin Webb
Dunlin – Martin Webb
Grey Plover – Martin Webb
Goosander – Martin Webb
Common Snipe – Robin Chiffers
Spoonbill – Robin Chiffers