Wednesday 10th July 2024

Wednesday 10th July 2024

Stithians Res: 1 juvenile Little Grebe at south end, no young Great Crested Grebes, so presumably all failed at the nest stage. (D Eva)

Par, beach pool: 2 Tufted Duck, c.90 Black-headed Gull, two ringed – 2V76 black on orange, left. TMLX black on white, right. (R Hampshire)

Devoran (high tide): 81 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 70 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 12 Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 208 Black-headed Gull (3 juv), 200 Canada Geese. (T Wilson)

Swanpool: 1pr Mute Swan, 6 (4m 2f) Tufted Duck, 20+ Mallard (1f with 1 duckling and 1f with 4 ducklings), 30+ Coot, 2 Moorhen, 2 Cormorant, 26 Herring Gull, 12 Black-headed Gull. (12.50 – 13.50 M Webb)

Hayle Estuary RSPB – Ryan’s Field, Estuary and Leylant Saltings: (9.30-11am) 1 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Whimbrel, 11 Common Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank, 1 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 75+ Curlew, 35 Oystercatcher, 23 Redshank, 30 Shelduck, 26 Little Egret, 40+ Canada Goose, 2 Common Buzzard, 9 Barn Swallow, 7 House Martin, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Greenfinch, 11 Linnet. (R Beesly)

Porthgwarra: (12-2.30pm) 2 Kittiwake, 1 Raven, 8 Northern Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 2 Common Whitethroat, 11 Meadow Pipit, 8 Rock Pipit, 50+ Linnet, 30+ Gannet, 20 Fulmar, 15 Shag, 14 Great Black Backed Gull, 30+ Herring Gull, 20 Rock Dove, 10 Barn Swallow, 4 Grey Seal. (R Beesly)

Pendeen: (3-4.30pm) 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 54+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Guillemot, 4 Kittiwake, 60+ Gannet, 25+ Fulmar, 15 Shag, 12 Barn Swallow, 9 Swift, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit. (R Beesly)

Marazion Marshes RSPB: (5-6.15pm) 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 2 Stonechat, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 20 Canada Goose, 6 Linnet, 16 Swift, 22 Barn Swallow, 6 House Martin. (R Beesly)

Rumps and Pentire: 2 Feral pigeon/rock dove, 3 Oystercatcher, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Black-headed gull, 3 Great black-backed gull, 21 Herring gull, 8 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill, 3 Puffin, 3 Fulmar, 13 Gannet, 15 Cormorant, 16 Shag, 5 Kestrel, 2 Magpie, 8 Carrion crow, 1 Raven, 6 Skylark, 6 Swallow, 4 Whitethroat, 1 Blackbird, 4 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 4 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 2 Pied wagtail, 2 Meadow pipit, 5 Rock pipit, 6 Linnet, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Sunfish, 3 Large skipper, 2 Large white, 2 Wall brown, 4 Gatekeeper, 16 Meadow brown, 1 Small heath, 4 Six-spot burnet. (M Scawen et al.)

Porth: 24,500 Manx Shearwater south between 07.20 – 08.30hrs. (S Gale)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow and 2 Marsh Tits , both carrying food. (R Mudge)

Mullion: 1 Male Linnet. (J Warner)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

Wadebridge: 9 Mediterranean Gull, 54 Black headed Gull (on estuary opposite sewage works this evening). (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 3 Black-headed Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 20 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 10 Gannet, 2 Guillemot, 2 Fulmar, 135 Manx Shearwater. (DK Parker)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Wolf Rock to St Mary’s: 40 Manx Shearwater, 7 Gannet, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Fulmar, 5 Shag. (DK Parker)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 11 Herring Gull, 2 Shag, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Gannet, 8 Manx Shearwater, 2 Fulmar and 2 Auk sp. Also 2 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker)

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Wolf Rock to Penzance: 31 Manx Shearwater, 29 Gannet, 6 Guillemot, 1 Auk sp, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 36 Herring Gull, 15 Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (DK Parker)

Mediterranean Gulls – T Wilson
Mediterranean Gulls – T Wilson
Tufted Duck – M Webb
Mallard Duckling – M Webb
Mallard Duckling – M Webb
Female Mute Swan – M Webb
Male Linnet – J Warner