Wednesday 11th October 2023

Wednesday 11th October 2023

Croft Pascoe Pool: 11:50 – 14:00  1 Northern Harrier, 3 Great White Egret flying north east overhead, 1 Snipe, c100 Golden Plover, 1 probable American Golden Plover, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat. (M &R Frost)

Porthgwarra: 1005 Great Shearwater, 239 Cory’s Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua (juvenile), 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Fulmar (0845-1100 and 1445-1630).(N R Rogers, R. Archer) Trevean: Melodious Warbler at 11.20am 1 Firecrest. (M Scott-Ham) again at 2pm. (N Beasley) Juvenile Pallid/ Montagu’s Harrier at 10.55 then flew north west. (N Beasley) Raftra Farm: male Marsh Harrier, probable juvenile Montagu’s Harrier flew north east at 11:05am, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Swallow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare, M Ferris) Buff-breasted Sandpiper in field between Ardensawah and Bosistow Farm. (A Harris)

Sennen Cove: 1 Great Egret. (G Black) adult Yellow-legged Gull, juvenile Arctic Tern. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Scillonian Crossing (Cornish waters): 200 Cory’s Shearwater, 25 Great Shearwater, Sabine’s Gull, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 20 European Storm Petrel this morning. 323 Cory’s Shearwater, 84 Great Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 93 European Storm Petrel this afternoon. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Great Egret.

Chapel Carn Brea: 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Lapland Bunting. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point: 29 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater between 7:30 & 9:15am. 28 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater between 14:50 & 16:30pm. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point: 14:20 – 16:45  180 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 30+ Balearic Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 120 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 20 Kitttiwake, c200 Auk, large numbers of Gannet, 12 Common Scoter,  1 Fulmar, 1 Kestrel, 1 Rock Pipit, Oystercatcher, 20+ Shag. (M & R Frost)

Kynance Cove: 10:30 – 11:00  4 Chough, 1 Raven, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail (M & R Frost)

Housel Bay: 250 Great Shearwater, 150 Cory’s Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Newquay: 4 Great White Egret flying SW over harbour, 2 Chough near headland. Redwings flying over west. (T Wickens)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 22 Canada Goose, 7 Mute Swan, 6 Shelduck, 4 Wigeon, 48 Mallard, 12 Woodpigeon, 2 Collared dove, 55 Oystercatcher, 4 Grey Plover, 3 Ringed Plover, 155 Curlew, 11 Bar-tailed godwit, 4 Black-tailed godwit,1 Ruff, 2 Curlew sandpiper, 28 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, c.100 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 16 Great Black-Backed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 6 Cormorant, 2 Spoonbill, 38 Cattle Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 46 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 1 Great-spotted woodpecker, 1 Osprey, 3 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 45 Carrion crow, 2 Blue tit, 1 Great tit, 4 Long-tailed tit, 1 Song Thrush, 7 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 2 Pied wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Red Admiral. (M Scawen et al)  8+Dunlin, 12 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Mute Swans, 30+ various Gulls, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Pied Wagtail 12.30- 1.30pm. (V Booth) Treraven to Bishops Wood: 1 Osprey , 1 Common Sandpiper, 8 Teal , 1 Little Egret, 10 Mallard , 1 Buzzard , 4 Blackbird , 7 Robin , 6 Canada Geese , 4 Great Tit , 3 Blue Tit. (D Dennis)

Walmlsey Sanctuary: male Marsh Harrier still. (P Davies)

Stithians Lake Feeder Hide:  2 Marsh Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 3+ Blue Tit, 3+ Great Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Robin, 4 Chaffinch, Dunnock. (S Hinckley, A Lea & J Cave)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose, 100 Canada Goose, 4 Snipe. (D Eva)

Truro, Boscowan/Sunny Corner: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 60 Redshank, 25 Curlew, 15 Oystercatcher. (T Wilson)

Marazion Marsh: 7 Moorhen, 5 Coot, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant fishing, 2 Stonechat, 2 Magpie, 1 Rabbit, 1 Woodpigeon. (M Claughton) 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 2 Moorhen, 1 f Teal, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 5 Stonechat, 16 Linnet, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Jay, 2 Robin, 2 Hedge Sparrow, Crows, Gulls, etc + 1 Field Mouse on pavement opposite Jordan’s. (S. Cox) 30+ Brent Geese on the shoreline 10 am. ( J & J Elvin)
Longrock Pool: 12 Moorhen, 2 Coot, Pr Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron. (S.Cox)
Trewoon; St Austell: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (I Toogood-Johnson)
Late submission, 10/10/23, Launceston: 12 Redwing west this morning, another 15 in the evening. (M Rule)
Late submission, 07/10/23, Dozmary Pool: 1 Golden Plover, 7 Shoveler and 5 Meadow Pipit. (J Johnson)
rrb
Melodius Warbler – Michael Scott-Hamm
Melodius Warbler – Michael Scott-Hamm
Shoveler – John Johnson
Golden Plover – John Johnson
Chiffchaff – Adrian Lea
Marsh Tit – Adrian Lea