Wednesday 19th October 2022

Wednesday 19th October 2022

Pendeen: Rosy Starling still this morning, on wires on B3318 just before crossroads to lighthouse. (P Freestone)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs still at east end of the creek near stepping stones. (Birdguides)

Walmsley Reserve: 7 probable Pink-footed Goose, 12 Greylag Goose and 498 Canada Goose dropped into far meadow mid-afternoon. (A Langdon)

RSPB Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 330 Gannet, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Med Gull, 65 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua and c150 auk sp. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 7 Common Scoter, 10 Great Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 130 Gannet, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin and 21 auk sp. St Marys to Wolf Rock: 13 Great Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 45 Gannet, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Puffin and 2 auk sp. Also 1+ Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 11 Great Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater,4 Gannet, 2 Herring Gull and 2 auk sp. (Also 2 Minke Whale seen by others). (M Elliot and DK Parker)

Lizard Point: 2 Velvet Scoter past today. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still at top end of sallows by car park. (Birdguides)

Polgigga: c340 Fieldfare heading east from 1615hrs. (M Wallace)

Kenidjack: 1 Ring Ouzel, flew down valley and lost to view. (Birdguides)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest with tit flock late morning. (Birdguides)

Pendeen: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3+ Firecrest, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, and lots of thrushes, with c150 Fieldfare arriving this evening. (P Marshall) Also, Fieldfare flocks of 80, 70, 60 and 35 over mid-afternoon. (A Bayly, P Clements)

Merry Maidens: 50 Fieldfare and 2 Redwing over late afternoon. (M Bishop)

Mounts Bay: 1 Little Stint and fem/juv Black Redstart at Eastern Green. (S Rogers)

Trengwainton Gardens: 6 Firecrest, 1 female Blackcap and 2 Redwing early afternoon. (D & T Barber)

Carsnew Pool: 9 Brent Geese for about 20 minutes before taking off heading towards Hayle Estuary/Ryan’s field. (C Lewis)

Flushing to Penryn: 22 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 25 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Raven and 2 Jay. (R Martin)

Wheal Buller: 300+ Fieldfare flying south-west late afternoon. (D & T Barber)

Roseland Peninsula:Β 5 Cirl Bunting (2m, 3f) (J St Ledger)

East Pentire: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Raven, 1 Peregrine, 10 Fieldfare over. (J Green, J Goodair)

Trevoll: 3 Little Egret in to roost and 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 13 Canada goose, 15 Mute swan, 4 Shelduck, 5 Wigeon, 39 Mallard, 4 Wood pigeon, 1 Collared dove, 1 Little grebe, 140 Oystercatcher, 15 Lapwing, 1 Grey plover, 7 Ringed plover, 65 Curlew, 7 Bar-tailed godwit, 28 Black-tailed godwit, 16 Dunlin, Snipe, 1 Common sandpiper, 80 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 250 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean gull, 8 Great black-backed gull, 110 Herring gull, 2 Lesser black-backed gull, 15 Cormorant, 45 Cattle egret, 2 Grey heron, 14 Little egret, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Great-spotted woodpecker, 1 Magpie, 8 Jackdaw, 40 Carrion crow, 1 Blue tit, 45 Starling, 4 Blackbird, 8 House sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch (D Hawkley, C Robbins, M Scawen)

Wadebridge, Clapper Pools: 6 Little Grebe, 1 pair Mute Swan with 2 cygnets, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 4 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher.(S Grose)

Porthilly Farm: 5 Cattle Egret (behind caravans), 100+ Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 7 Red legged Partridge.(S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3+ Goosander (1m, 2br), 38 Lapwing, 27+ Tufted Duck, c500 flock of Fieldfare and Redwing to north flushed by Snipe shooting nearby, 1 Little Egret, Kestrel. (B Craven)

Downderry: moving east, 0755-0850, 710+ Gannet, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Kittiwake and 26 auks. Also 4 Common Scoter west. (A Payne)

Late submission, 18/10, Freathy: c500 Gannet and c10 Common Dolphin feeding voraciously between 10:00 and 11:00. (M Jordan)

plr

Pink-footed Geese – Adrian Langdon
Pink-footed Geese – Adrian Langdon
Pink-footed Geese – Adrian Langdon
Brent Goose – Chris Lewis
Whimbrel – Robin Martin
Cirl Bunting – John St Ledger
Snow Bunting – Jasmina Goodair
Snow Bunting – Jasmina Goodair